Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 7, 1960
Date Finished: September 7, 1960
Format: All those reaching 74.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Viktor Tsybulenko
Silver: GER Walter Krüger
Bronze: HUN Gergely Kulcsár

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Janusz Sidło 27 Poland POL 85.14 QU
2 Al Cantello 29 United States USA 79.72 QU
3 Viktor Tsybulenko 30 Soviet Union URS 79.70 QU
4 Walter Krüger 30 Germany GER 78.81 QU
5 Willy Rasmussen 22 Norway NOR 77.95 QU
6 Mart Paama 22 Soviet Union URS 76.36 QU
7 Väinö Kuisma 26 Finland FIN 75.93 QU
8 Knut Fredriksson 30 Sweden SWE 75.28 QU
9 Hermann Salomon 22 Germany GER 75.12 QU
10 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz 29 Poland POL 74.86 QU
11 Carlo Lievore 22 Italy ITA 74.82 QU
12 Terje Pedersen 17 Norway NOR 74.67 QU
13 Gergely Kulcsár 26 Hungary HUN 74.40 QU
14 Ivan Sivoplyasov 29 Soviet Union URS 73.85
15 Michel Macquet 28 France FRA 73.74
16 Erich Ahrendt 27 Germany GER 73.29
17 Egil Danielsen 26 Norway NOR 72.93
18 Léon Syrovatski 22 France FRA 71.59
19 Urs von Wartburg 23 Switzerland SUI 71.56
20 Muhammad Nawaz 36 Pakistan PAK 70.05
21 Myron Anyfantakis 20 Greece GRE 69.53
22 Alexandru Bizim 26 Romania ROU 68.92
23 Bill Alley 24 United States USA 68.66
24 Baruch Feinberg 27 Israel ISR 68.24
25 Terry Beucher 23 United States USA 68.11
26 Alfonso de Andrés 22 Spain ESP 60.84
27 Salah Abdul Hamid Majid Iraq IRQ 57.52
28 Abdul Wardak 20 Afghanistan AFG 54.20

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Janusz Sidło 27 Poland POL 85.14
2 Viktor Tsybulenko 30 Soviet Union URS 79.70
3 Walter Krüger 30 Germany GER 78.81
4 Willy Rasmussen 22 Norway NOR 77.95
5 Knut Fredriksson 30 Sweden SWE 75.28
6 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz 29 Poland POL 74.86
7 Terje Pedersen 17 Norway NOR 74.67
8 Egil Danielsen 26 Norway NOR 72.93
9 Erich Ahrendt 27 Germany GER 73.29
10 Myron Anyfantakis 20 Greece GRE 69.53
11 Alexandru Bizim 26 Romania ROU 68.92
12 Bill Alley 24 United States USA 68.66
13 Alfonso de Andrés 22 Spain ESP 60.84
14 Abdul Wardak 20 Afghanistan AFG 54.20

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Al Cantello 29 United States USA 79.72
2 Mart Paama 22 Soviet Union URS 76.36
3 Väinö Kuisma 26 Finland FIN 75.93
4 Hermann Salomon 22 Germany GER 75.12
5 Carlo Lievore 22 Italy ITA 74.82
6 Gergely Kulcsár 26 Hungary HUN 74.40
7 Ivan Sivoplyasov 29 Soviet Union URS 73.85
8 Michel Macquet 28 France FRA 73.74
9 Léon Syrovatski 22 France FRA 71.59
10 Urs von Wartburg 23 Switzerland SUI 71.56
11 Muhammad Nawaz 36 Pakistan PAK 70.05
12 Baruch Feinberg 27 Israel ISR 68.24
13 Terry Beucher 23 United States USA 68.11
14 Salah Abdul Hamid Majid Iraq IRQ 57.52