You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1960 Roma > Athletics > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 1, 1960
Date Finished: September 1, 1960
Format: All those clearing 2.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Robert' Shavlaq'adze
Silver: URS Valery Brumel
Bronze: USA John Thomas

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 John Thomas 19 United States USA 2.00 0 0 1 QU
2T Stig Pettersson 25 Sweden SWE 2.00 0 0 2 QU
2T Viktor Bolshov 21 Soviet Union URS 2.00 0 0 2 QU
4T Maurice Fournier 27 France FRA 2.00 0 0 3 QU
4T Robert Kotei Ghana GHA 2.00 0 0 3 QU
4T Sándor Noszály 20 Hungary HUN 2.00 0 0 3 QU
4T Cornel Porumb 21 Romania ROU 2.00 0 0 3 QU
4T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 18 Sweden SWE 2.00 0 0 3 QU
4T Jiří Lanský 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.00 0 0 3 QU
4T Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS 2.00 0 0 3 QU
11 Theo Püll 23 Germany GER 2.00 0 1 4 QU
12 Piotr Sobotta 19 Poland POL 2.00 0 2 5 QU
13T Gordon Miller 20 Great Britain GBR 2.00 1 1 3 QU
13T Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS 2.00 1 1 3 QU
15T Charlie Dumas 23 United States USA 2.00 1 1 4 QU
15T Joe Faust 17 United States USA 2.00 1 1 4 QU
17 Mahamat Idriss 18 France FRA 2.00 2 2 5 QU
18 Kuniyoshi Sugioka 18 Japan JPN 1.95 0 0 1
19T Eero Salminen 26 Finland FIN 1.95 0 0 2
19T Werner Pfeil 22 Germany GER 1.95 0 0 2
19T René Maurer 24 Switzerland SUI 1.95 0 0 2
22T Helmuth Donner 19 Austria AUT 1.95 0 1 3
22T Jón Pétursson 24 Iceland ISL 1.95 0 1 3
24T Crawford Fairbrother 24 Great Britain GBR 1.95 1 1 3
24T Peter Riebensahm 22 Germany GER 1.95 1 1 3
26 Đorđe Majtan 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1.95 2 2 3
27 Charles Porter 24 Australia AUS 1.95 2 2 4
28 Samuel Igun 22 Nigeria NGR 1.90 0 0 1
29 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 21 India IND 1.90 2 2 3
AC Mohamed Abdul Razzak Iraq IRQ NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Sylvain Bitan 18 Tunisia TUN NH 0 0 0 NH
AC Çetin Şahiner 25 Turkey TUR NH 0 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round 1.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Viktor Bolshov 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Charlie Dumas 23 United States USA o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Crawford Fairbrother 24 Great Britain GBR o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Joe Faust 17 United States USA o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Maurice Fournier 27 France FRA o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Mahamat Idriss 18 France FRA o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Samuel Igun 22 Nigeria NGR o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Robert Kotei Ghana GHA o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Jiří Lanský 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.90 0 0 1
1T René Maurer 24 Switzerland SUI o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 18 Sweden SWE o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Sándor Noszály 20 Hungary HUN o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Werner Pfeil 22 Germany GER o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Charles Porter 24 Australia AUS o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Cornel Porumb 21 Romania ROU o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Peter Riebensahm 22 Germany GER o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Eero Salminen 26 Finland FIN o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Piotr Sobotta 19 Poland POL o 1.90 0 0 1
21T Helmuth Donner 19 Austria AUT xo 1.90 1 1 2
21T Jón Pétursson 24 Iceland ISL xo 1.90 1 1 2
21T Theo Püll 23 Germany GER xo 1.90 1 1 2
24 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 21 India IND xxo 1.90 2 2 3
NP Đorđe Majtan 21 Yugoslavia YUG p NH 0 0 0
NP Gordon Miller 20 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0
NP Stig Pettersson 25 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Kuniyoshi Sugioka 18 Japan JPN p NH 0 0 0
NP John Thomas 19 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Mohamed Abdul Razzak Iraq IRQ xxx NH 3 0 0
NP Sylvain Bitan 18 Tunisia TUN xxx NH 3 0 0
NP Çetin Şahiner 25 Turkey TUR xxx NH 3 0 0

Qualifying Round 1.95 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Gordon Miller 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.95 0 0 1
1T Stig Pettersson 25 Sweden SWE o 1.95 0 0 1
1T Kuniyoshi Sugioka 18 Japan JPN o 1.95 0 0 1
4T Charlie Dumas 23 United States USA o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Joe Faust 17 United States USA o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Maurice Fournier 27 France FRA o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Mahamat Idriss 18 France FRA o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Robert Kotei Ghana GHA o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Jiří Lanský 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.95 0 0 2
4T René Maurer 24 Switzerland SUI o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 18 Sweden SWE o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Sándor Noszály 20 Hungary HUN o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Werner Pfeil 22 Germany GER o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Cornel Porumb 21 Romania ROU o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Eero Salminen 26 Finland FIN o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS o 1.95 0 0 2
17T Helmuth Donner 19 Austria AUT o 1.95 0 1 3
17T Jón Pétursson 24 Iceland ISL o 1.95 0 1 3
17T Theo Püll 23 Germany GER o 1.95 0 1 3
20T Crawford Fairbrother 24 Great Britain GBR xo 1.95 1 1 3
20T Peter Riebensahm 22 Germany GER xo 1.95 1 1 3
22 Đorđe Majtan 21 Yugoslavia YUG xxo 1.95 2 2 3
23T Charles Porter 24 Australia AUS xxo 1.95 2 2 4
23T Piotr Sobotta 19 Poland POL xxo 1.95 2 2 4
25T Viktor Bolshov 21 Soviet Union URS p 1.90 0 0 1
25T Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS p 1.90 0 0 1
25T Samuel Igun 22 Nigeria NGR xxx 1.90 0 0 1
28 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 21 India IND xxx 1.90 2 2 3
NP John Thomas 19 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Qualifying Round 2.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 John Thomas 19 United States USA o 2.00 0 0 1
2T Viktor Bolshov 21 Soviet Union URS o 2.00 0 0 2
2T Stig Pettersson 25 Sweden SWE o 2.00 0 0 2
4T Maurice Fournier 27 France FRA o 2.00 0 0 3
4T Robert Kotei Ghana GHA o 2.00 0 0 3
4T Jiří Lanský 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o 2.00 0 0 3
4T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 18 Sweden SWE o 2.00 0 0 3
4T Sándor Noszály 20 Hungary HUN o 2.00 0 0 3
4T Cornel Porumb 21 Romania ROU o 2.00 0 0 3
4T Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS o 2.00 0 0 3
11 Theo Püll 23 Germany GER o 2.00 0 1 4
12 Piotr Sobotta 19 Poland POL o 2.00 0 2 5
13T Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS xo 2.00 1 1 3
13T Gordon Miller 20 Great Britain GBR xo 2.00 1 1 3
15T Charlie Dumas 23 United States USA xo 2.00 1 1 4
15T Joe Faust 17 United States USA xo 2.00 1 1 4
17 Mahamat Idriss 18 France FRA xxo 2.00 2 2 5
18 Kuniyoshi Sugioka 18 Japan JPN xxx 1.95 0 0 1
19T René Maurer 24 Switzerland SUI xxx 1.95 0 0 2
19T Werner Pfeil 22 Germany GER xxx 1.95 0 0 2
19T Eero Salminen 26 Finland FIN xxx 1.95 0 0 2
22T Helmuth Donner 19 Austria AUT xxx 1.95 0 1 3
22T Jón Pétursson 24 Iceland ISL xxx 1.95 0 1 3
24T Crawford Fairbrother 24 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.95 1 1 3
24T Peter Riebensahm 22 Germany GER xxx 1.95 1 1 3
26 Đorđe Majtan 21 Yugoslavia YUG xxx 1.95 2 2 3
27 Charles Porter 24 Australia AUS xxx 1.95 2 2 4