Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 1, 1960
Date Finished: September 1, 1960

Gold: URS Robert' Shavlaq'adze
Silver: URS Valery Brumel
Bronze: USA John Thomas

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS 2.16 0 1 8 OR
2 Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS 2.16 1 5 12 OR
3 John Thomas 19 United States USA 2.14 1 1 5 OR
4 Viktor Bolshov 21 Soviet Union URS 2.14 1 1 7 OR
5 Stig Pettersson 25 Sweden SWE 2.09 2 4 8
6 Charlie Dumas 23 United States USA 2.03 0 0 2
7T Theo Püll 23 Germany GER 2.03 0 0 4
7T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 18 Sweden SWE 2.03 0 0 4
7T Jiří Lanský 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 2.03 0 0 4
10 Robert Kotei Ghana GHA 2.03 1 1 4
11 Cornel Porumb 21 Romania ROU 2.03 1 1 5
12 Mahamat Idriss 18 France FRA 2.03 1 3 6
13 Sándor Noszály 20 Hungary HUN 2.03 2 3 7
14 Maurice Fournier 27 France FRA 2.00 0 0 2
15 Piotr Sobotta 19 Poland POL 2.00 0 0 3
16 Gordon Miller 20 Great Britain GBR 2.00 2 2 5
17 Joe Faust 17 United States USA 1.95 0 0 2

Final Round 1.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Joe Faust 17 United States USA o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Robert Kotei Ghana GHA o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Jiří Lanský 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Gordon Miller 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 18 Sweden SWE o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Sándor Noszály 20 Hungary HUN o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Stig Pettersson 25 Sweden SWE o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Cornel Porumb 21 Romania ROU o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Theo Püll 23 Germany GER o 1.90 0 0 1
1T Piotr Sobotta 19 Poland POL o 1.90 0 0 1
NP Viktor Bolshov 21 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Charlie Dumas 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Maurice Fournier 27 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Mahamat Idriss 18 France FRA p NH 0 0 0
NP Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP John Thomas 19 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.95 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Viktor Bolshov 21 Soviet Union URS o 1.95 0 0 1
1T Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS o 1.95 0 0 1
1T Maurice Fournier 27 France FRA o 1.95 0 0 1
4T Joe Faust 17 United States USA o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Jiří Lanský 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Gordon Miller 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 18 Sweden SWE o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Sándor Noszály 20 Hungary HUN o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Cornel Porumb 21 Romania ROU o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Theo Püll 23 Germany GER o 1.95 0 0 2
4T Piotr Sobotta 19 Poland POL o 1.95 0 0 2
12 Mahamat Idriss 18 France FRA xo 1.95 1 1 2
13T Robert Kotei Ghana GHA p 1.90 0 0 1
13T Stig Pettersson 25 Sweden SWE p 1.90 0 0 1
NP Charlie Dumas 23 United States USA p NH 0 0 0
NP Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP John Thomas 19 United States USA p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 2.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Charlie Dumas 23 United States USA o 2.00 0 0 1
1T John Thomas 19 United States USA o 2.00 0 0 1
3T Maurice Fournier 27 France FRA o 2.00 0 0 2
3T Robert Kotei Ghana GHA o 2.00 0 0 2
3T Stig Pettersson 25 Sweden SWE o 2.00 0 0 2
6T Jiří Lanský 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o 2.00 0 0 3
6T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 18 Sweden SWE o 2.00 0 0 3
6T Cornel Porumb 21 Romania ROU o 2.00 0 0 3
6T Theo Püll 23 Germany GER o 2.00 0 0 3
6T Piotr Sobotta 19 Poland POL o 2.00 0 0 3
11 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS xo 2.00 1 1 2
12 Sándor Noszály 20 Hungary HUN xo 2.00 1 1 4
13 Mahamat Idriss 18 France FRA xo 2.00 1 2 4
14 Gordon Miller 20 Great Britain GBR xxo 2.00 2 2 5
15T Viktor Bolshov 21 Soviet Union URS p 1.95 0 0 1
15T Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS p 1.95 0 0 1
17 Joe Faust 17 United States USA xxx 1.95 0 0 2

Final Round 2.03 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Viktor Bolshov 21 Soviet Union URS o 2.03 0 0 2
1T Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS o 2.03 0 0 2
1T Charlie Dumas 23 United States USA o 2.03 0 0 2
4T Jiří Lanský 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o 2.03 0 0 4
4T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 18 Sweden SWE o 2.03 0 0 4
4T Theo Püll 23 Germany GER o 2.03 0 0 4
7 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS o 2.03 0 1 3
8 Robert Kotei Ghana GHA xo 2.03 1 1 4
9 Cornel Porumb 21 Romania ROU xo 2.03 1 1 5
10 Mahamat Idriss 18 France FRA xo 2.03 1 3 6
11 Sándor Noszály 20 Hungary HUN xxo 2.03 2 3 7
12 John Thomas 19 United States USA p 2.00 0 0 1
13T Stig Pettersson 25 Sweden SWE p 2.00 0 0 2
13T Maurice Fournier 27 France FRA xxx 2.00 0 0 2
15 Piotr Sobotta 19 Poland POL xxx 2.00 0 0 3
16 Gordon Miller 20 Great Britain GBR xxx 2.00 2 2 5

Final Round 2.06 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 John Thomas 19 United States USA o 2.06 0 0 2
2T Viktor Bolshov 21 Soviet Union URS o 2.06 0 0 3
2T Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS o 2.06 0 0 3
4 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS o 2.06 0 1 4
5 Stig Pettersson 25 Sweden SWE xxo 2.06 2 2 5
6 Charlie Dumas 23 United States USA p 2.03 0 0 2
7T Jiří Lanský 26 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx 2.03 0 0 4
7T Kjell-Åke Nilsson 18 Sweden SWE xxx 2.03 0 0 4
7T Theo Püll 23 Germany GER xxx 2.03 0 0 4
10 Robert Kotei Ghana GHA xxx 2.03 1 1 4
11 Cornel Porumb 21 Romania ROU xxx 2.03 1 1 5
12 Mahamat Idriss 18 France FRA xxx 2.03 1 3 6
13 Sándor Noszály 20 Hungary HUN xxx 2.03 2 3 7

Final Round 2.09 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 John Thomas 19 United States USA o 2.09 0 0 3
2 Viktor Bolshov 21 Soviet Union URS o 2.09 0 0 4
3 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS o 2.09 0 1 5
4 Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS xo 2.09 1 1 5
5 Stig Pettersson 25 Sweden SWE xxo 2.09 2 4 8
6 Charlie Dumas 23 United States USA xxx 2.03 0 0 2

Final Round 2.12 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Viktor Bolshov 21 Soviet Union URS o 2.12 0 0 5 =OR
2 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS o 2.12 0 1 6 =OR
3 Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS xxo 2.12 2 3 8 =OR
4 John Thomas 19 United States USA p 2.09 0 0 3
5 Stig Pettersson 25 Sweden SWE xxx 2.09 2 4 8

Final Round 2.14 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS o 2.14 0 1 7 OR
2 John Thomas 19 United States USA xo 2.14 1 1 5 =OR
3 Viktor Bolshov 21 Soviet Union URS xo 2.14 1 1 7 =OR
4 Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS xo 2.14 1 4 10 =OR

Final Round 2.16 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS o 2.16 0 1 8 OR
2 Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS xo 2.16 1 5 12 =OR
3 John Thomas 19 United States USA xxx 2.14 1 1 5
4 Viktor Bolshov 21 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.14 1 1 7

Final Round 2.18 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Robert' Shavlaq'adze 27 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.16 0 1 8
2 Valery Brumel 18 Soviet Union URS xxx 2.16 1 5 12