Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 6, 1960
Date Finished: September 6, 1960
Format: All those reaching 52.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Al Oerter
Silver: USA Rink Babka
Bronze: USA Dick Cochran

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Al Oerter 23 United States USA 58.43 QU/OR
2 József Szécsényi 28 Hungary HUN 55.52 QU
3 Pentti Repo 29 Finland FIN 54.84 QU
4 Rink Babka 23 United States USA 54.48 QU
5 Edmund Piątkowski 24 Poland POL 54.41 QU
6 Vladimir Trusenyov 29 Soviet Union URS 54.31 QU
7 Dick Cochran 22 United States USA 53.79 QU
8 Cees Koch 24 Netherlands NED 53.48 QU
9 Zdeněk Čihák 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 53.42 QU
10 Ferenc Klics 36 Hungary HUN 53.34 QU
11 Todor Artarski 25 Bulgaria BUL 53.33 QU
12 Kim Bukhantsov 28 Soviet Union URS 53.08 QU
13 Lothar Milde 25 Germany GER 53.04 QU
14 Zenon Begier 24 Poland POL 53.03 QU
15 Carmelo Rado 27 Italy ITA 52.98 QU
16 Stein Haugen 27 Norway NOR 52.75 QU
17 Zdeněk Němec 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.68 QU
18 Viktor Kompaniyets 23 Soviet Union URS 52.66 QU
19 Antonios Kounadis 23 Greece GRE 52.49 QU
20 Adolfo Consolini 43 Italy ITA 52.38 QU
21 Manfred Grieser 22 Germany GER 52.20 QU
22 Warwick Selvey 20 Australia AUS 52.07 QU
23 Fanie du Plessis 30 South Africa RSA 51.86
24 Östen Edlund 25 Sweden SWE 51.76
25 Carol Lindroos 30 Finland FIN 51.07
26 Pierre Alard 22 France FRA 51.02
27 Erik Uddebom 26 Sweden SWE 50.87
28 Les Mills 25 New Zealand NZL 50.76
29 Franco Grossi 21 Italy ITA 50.43
30 Fritz Kühl 25 Germany GER 50.40
31 Mike Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR 50.15
32 Mesulame Rakuro 28 Fiji FIJ 47.18
33 Haider Khan 27 Pakistan PAK 46.57
34 Nayef Mohamed Hameed Iraq IRQ 39.37
AC Miguel de la Quadra-Salcedo 28 Spain ESP NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Rink Babka 23 United States USA 54.48
2 Dick Cochran 22 United States USA 53.79
3 Ferenc Klics 36 Hungary HUN 53.34
4 Stein Haugen 27 Norway NOR 52.75
5 Viktor Kompaniyets 23 Soviet Union URS 52.66
6 Antonios Kounadis 23 Greece GRE 52.49
7 Warwick Selvey 20 Australia AUS 52.07
8 Fanie du Plessis 30 South Africa RSA 51.86
9 Carol Lindroos 30 Finland FIN 51.07
10 Pierre Alard 22 France FRA 51.02
11 Erik Uddebom 26 Sweden SWE 50.87
12 Les Mills 25 New Zealand NZL 50.76
13 Fritz Kühl 25 Germany GER 50.40
14 Haider Khan 27 Pakistan PAK 46.57
15 Nayef Mohamed Hameed Iraq IRQ 39.37
AC Miguel de la Quadra-Salcedo 28 Spain ESP NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Al Oerter 23 United States USA 58.43 OR
2 József Szécsényi 28 Hungary HUN 55.52
3 Pentti Repo 29 Finland FIN 54.84
4 Edmund Piątkowski 24 Poland POL 54.41
5 Vladimir Trusenyov 29 Soviet Union URS 54.31
6 Cees Koch 24 Netherlands NED 53.48
7 Zdeněk Čihák 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 53.42
8 Todor Artarski 25 Bulgaria BUL 53.33
9 Kim Bukhantsov 28 Soviet Union URS 53.08
10 Lothar Milde 25 Germany GER 53.04
11 Zenon Begier 24 Poland POL 53.03
12 Carmelo Rado 27 Italy ITA 52.98
13 Zdeněk Němec 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.68
14 Adolfo Consolini 43 Italy ITA 52.38
15 Manfred Grieser 22 Germany GER 52.20
16 Östen Edlund 25 Sweden SWE 51.76
17 Franco Grossi 21 Italy ITA 50.43
18 Mike Lindsay 21 Great Britain GBR 50.15
19 Mesulame Rakuro 28 Fiji FIJ 47.18