You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1960 Roma > Athletics > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 7, 1960
Date Finished: September 7, 1960

Gold: USA Al Oerter
Silver: USA Rink Babka
Bronze: USA Dick Cochran

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Al Oerter 23 United States USA 59.18 OR
2 Rink Babka 23 United States USA 58.02
3 Dick Cochran 22 United States USA 57.16
4 József Szécsényi 28 Hungary HUN 55.79
5 Edmund Piątkowski 24 Poland POL 55.12
6 Viktor Kompaniyets 23 Soviet Union URS 55.06
7 Carmelo Rado 27 Italy ITA 54.00
8 Kim Bukhantsov 28 Soviet Union URS 53.61
9 Pentti Repo 29 Finland FIN 53.44
10 Ferenc Klics 36 Hungary HUN 53.37
11 Stein Haugen 27 Norway NOR 53.36
12 Lothar Milde 25 Germany GER 53.33
13 Zdeněk Čihák 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 53.29
14 Zenon Begier 24 Poland POL 53.18
15 Vladimir Trusenyov 29 Soviet Union URS 52.93
16 Manfred Grieser 22 Germany GER 52.69
17 Adolfo Consolini 43 Italy ITA 52.44
18 Antonios Kounadis 23 Greece GRE 52.42
19 Zdeněk Němec 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.14
20 Todor Artarski 25 Bulgaria BUL 52.12
21 Warwick Selvey 20 Australia AUS 49.34
22 Cees Koch 24 Netherlands NED 49.21

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Rink Babka 23 United States USA 58.02
2 Al Oerter 23 United States USA 57.64
3 Viktor Kompaniyets 23 Soviet Union URS 55.06
4 József Szécsényi 28 Hungary HUN 54.58
5 Edmund Piątkowski 24 Poland POL 54.06
6 Pentti Repo 29 Finland FIN 53.44
7 Zdeněk Čihák 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.75
8 Antonios Kounadis 23 Greece GRE 52.42
9 Lothar Milde 25 Germany GER 52.22
10 Manfred Grieser 22 Germany GER 52.17
11 Vladimir Trusenyov 29 Soviet Union URS 52.16
12 Zdeněk Němec 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.05
13 Zenon Begier 24 Poland POL 51.67
14 Carmelo Rado 27 Italy ITA 51.10
15 Adolfo Consolini 43 Italy ITA 50.84
16 Ferenc Klics 36 Hungary HUN 50.10
17 Todor Artarski 25 Bulgaria BUL 49.14
18 Kim Bukhantsov 28 Soviet Union URS 48.32
NP Dick Cochran 22 United States USA foul
NP Stein Haugen 27 Norway NOR foul
NP Cees Koch 24 Netherlands NED foul
NP Warwick Selvey 20 Australia AUS foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Rink Babka 23 United States USA 55.33 58.02
2 Al Oerter 23 United States USA 56.73 57.64
3 Viktor Kompaniyets 23 Soviet Union URS 53.38 55.06
4 Dick Cochran 22 United States USA 54.75 54.75
5 József Szécsényi 28 Hungary HUN foul 54.58
6 Edmund Piątkowski 24 Poland POL 51.52 54.06
7 Pentti Repo 29 Finland FIN 52.81 53.44
8 Zdeněk Čihák 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 53.29 53.29
9 Carmelo Rado 27 Italy ITA 52.65 52.65
10 Kim Bukhantsov 28 Soviet Union URS 52.59 52.59
11 Adolfo Consolini 43 Italy ITA 52.44 52.44
12 Antonios Kounadis 23 Greece GRE foul 52.42
13 Lothar Milde 25 Germany GER 51.26 52.22
14 Manfred Grieser 22 Germany GER 52.11 52.17
15 Vladimir Trusenyov 29 Soviet Union URS 51.98 52.16
16 Todor Artarski 25 Bulgaria BUL 52.12 52.12
17 Zdeněk Němec 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 49.44 52.05
18 Zenon Begier 24 Poland POL 50.93 51.67
19 Ferenc Klics 36 Hungary HUN 51.61 51.61
20 Warwick Selvey 20 Australia AUS 49.34 49.34
21 Cees Koch 24 Netherlands NED 49.21 49.21
NP Stein Haugen 27 Norway NOR foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Rink Babka 23 United States USA 56.14 58.02
2 Al Oerter 23 United States USA 56.53 57.64
3 Viktor Kompaniyets 23 Soviet Union URS foul 55.06
4 József Szécsényi 28 Hungary HUN 54.86 54.86
5 Dick Cochran 22 United States USA 48.71 54.75
6 Edmund Piątkowski 24 Poland POL 54.29 54.29
7 Carmelo Rado 27 Italy ITA 54.00 54.00
8 Kim Bukhantsov 28 Soviet Union URS 53.61 53.61
9 Pentti Repo 29 Finland FIN 51.08 53.44
10 Ferenc Klics 36 Hungary HUN 53.37 53.37
11 Stein Haugen 27 Norway NOR 53.36 53.36
12 Lothar Milde 25 Germany GER 53.33 53.33
13 Zdeněk Čihák 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 51.51 53.29
14 Zenon Begier 24 Poland POL 53.18 53.18
15 Vladimir Trusenyov 29 Soviet Union URS 52.93 52.93
16 Manfred Grieser 22 Germany GER 52.69 52.69
17 Adolfo Consolini 43 Italy ITA 51.08 52.44
18 Antonios Kounadis 23 Greece GRE 50.56 52.42
19 Zdeněk Němec 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.14 52.14
20 Todor Artarski 25 Bulgaria BUL foul 52.12
21 Warwick Selvey 20 Australia AUS foul 49.34
22 Cees Koch 24 Netherlands NED foul 49.21

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Rink Babka 23 United States USA 54.93 58.02
2 Al Oerter 23 United States USA 56.73 57.64
3 József Szécsényi 28 Hungary HUN 55.22 55.22
4 Viktor Kompaniyets 23 Soviet Union URS 53.52 55.06
5 Dick Cochran 22 United States USA 54.51 54.75
6 Edmund Piątkowski 24 Poland POL foul 54.29

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Al Oerter 23 United States USA 59.18 59.18 OR
2 Rink Babka 23 United States USA 57.52 58.02
3 Dick Cochran 22 United States USA 57.16 57.16
4 József Szécsényi 28 Hungary HUN 55.79 55.79
5 Edmund Piątkowski 24 Poland POL 55.12 55.12
6 Viktor Kompaniyets 23 Soviet Union URS foul 55.06

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Rink Babka 23 United States USA 57.41
NP Al Oerter 23 United States USA 57.19
NP József Szécsényi 28 Hungary HUN 55.61
NP Dick Cochran 22 United States USA 54.49
NP Viktor Kompaniyets 23 Soviet Union URS 51.08
NP Edmund Piątkowski 24 Poland POL foul