You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1960 Roma > Athletics > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Shot put

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 5, 1960
Date Finished: September 5, 1960

Gold: USA Rafer Johnson
Silver: TPE Yang C. K.
Bronze: URS Vasily Kuznetsov

Shot put

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1952T) P(1985T)
1 Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 15.82 976 840 OB
2 Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN 14.96 872 787
3 Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 14.55 827 762
4 Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 14.46 817 757
5 Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 14.18 788 739
6 Phil Mulkey 25 United States USA 14.10 780 734
7 Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 13.97 767 727
8 Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 13.89 759 722
9 Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 13.76 746 714
10 Walter Meier 33 Germany GER 13.68 738 709
11 Dave Edstrom 21 United States USA 13.59 729 703
12 Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 13.58 728 703
13 Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 13.42 712 693
14 Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 13.33 703 687
15 Iuri Diachk'ovi 20 Soviet Union URS 13.22 692 681
16 Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED 13.19 689 679
17 Mirko Kolnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 13.10 681 673
18 George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 12.74 648 651
19 Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 12.65 640 646
20 Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 12.42 619 632
21 Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 12.30 609 625
22 Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 12.06 587 610
23 Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 12.03 584 608
24 Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 11.78 562 593
25 Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 11.44 535 572
26 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 21 India IND 11.35 528 567
27 Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 11.07 505 550
28 Júlio Santos 24 Portugal POR 10.85 488 537
29 Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 10.59 467 521
30 Alois Büchel 19 Liechtenstein LIE 9.79 406 473

Shot put Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 14.55
NP Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 14.55
NP Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 14.41
NP Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN 14.29
NP Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 14.18
NP Phil Mulkey 25 United States USA 14.10
NP Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 13.76
NP Walter Meier 33 Germany GER 13.68
NP Dave Edstrom 21 United States USA 13.59
NP Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 13.49
NP George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 13.32
NP Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED 13.19
NP Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 12.93
NP Mirko Kolnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 12.68
NP Iuri Diachk'ovi 20 Soviet Union URS 12.55
NP Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 12.51
NP Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 12.42
NP Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 12.24
NP Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 12.06
NP Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 21 India IND 11.35
NP Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 11.11
NP Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 10.83
NP Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 10.68
NP Júlio Santos 24 Portugal POR 10.65
NP Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 10.26
NP Alois Büchel 19 Liechtenstein LIE 9.20
NP Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL foul
NP Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG foul
NP Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER foul
NP Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX foul

Shot put Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 15.82
NP Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 14.46
NP Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 13.97
NP Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 13.89
NP Phil Mulkey 25 United States USA 13.77
NP Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 13.58
NP Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 13.57
NP Dave Edstrom 21 United States USA 13.54
NP Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 13.42
NP Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 13.33
NP Walter Meier 33 Germany GER 13.25
NP Iuri Diachk'ovi 20 Soviet Union URS 13.22
NP Mirko Kolnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 13.10
NP Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED 12.84
NP Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 12.30
NP George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 12.21
NP Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 12.03
NP Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 11.86
NP Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 11.75
NP Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 11.74
NP Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 11.49
NP Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 11.38
NP Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 21 India IND 11.24
NP Júlio Santos 24 Portugal POR 10.85
NP Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 10.77
NP Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 9.74
NP Alois Büchel 19 Liechtenstein LIE 9.41
NP Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN foul
NP Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA foul
NP Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN foul

Shot put Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 15.26
NP Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN 14.96
NP Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 13.83
NP Phil Mulkey 25 United States USA 13.82
NP Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 13.80
NP Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 13.71
NP Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 13.36
NP Walter Meier 33 Germany GER 13.34
NP Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 13.24
NP Iuri Diachk'ovi 20 Soviet Union URS 13.21
NP Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 13.11
NP Dave Edstrom 21 United States USA 13.10
NP George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 12.74
NP Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 12.65
NP Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 12.42
NP Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 11.79
NP Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 11.78
NP Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 11.77
NP Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 11.45
NP Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 11.44
NP Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED 11.20
NP Júlio Santos 24 Portugal POR 10.67
NP Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 10.59
NP Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 21 India IND 10.57
NP Alois Büchel 19 Liechtenstein LIE 9.79
NP Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 8.27
NP Mirko Kolnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG foul
NP Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE foul
NP Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN pass