Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 5, 1960
Date Finished: September 5, 1960

Gold: USA Rafer Johnson
Silver: TPE Yang C. K.
Bronze: URS Vasily Kuznetsov

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1952T) P(1985T)
1 Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.46 950 925
2 Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 7.35 906 898
3 Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 7.21 856 864
4 Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 7.14 832 847
5 Iuri Diachk'ovi 20 Soviet Union URS 7.12 825 842
6 Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 6.96 773 804
7T Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 6.94 767 799
7T Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN 6.94 767 799
9T Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED 6.93 764 797
9T Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 6.93 764 797
9T Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 6.93 764 797
9T Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 6.93 764 797
9T Mirko Kolnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 6.93 764 797
9T Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 6.93 764 797
15 Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 6.91 758 792
16 Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 6.88 749 785
17T Phil Mulkey 25 United States USA 6.87 746 783
17T Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 21 India IND 6.87 746 783
19 Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 6.81 728 769
20 Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 6.79 722 764
21 Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 6.73 704 750
22 Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 6.69 692 741
23 Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 6.62 672 725
24 Alois Büchel 19 Liechtenstein LIE 6.54 651 707
25 Dave Edstrom 21 United States USA 6.39 610 673
26 Júlio Santos 24 Portugal POR 6.32 592 657
27 Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 6.23 570 637
28 Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 6.20 562 630
29 George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 5.92 493 569
AC Walter Meier 33 Germany GER 0 0 NM

Long jump Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.46
NP Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 7.21
NP Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 7.21
NP Iuri Diachk'ovi 20 Soviet Union URS 7.12
NP Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 6.95
NP Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 6.95
NP Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 6.94
NP Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED 6.93
NP Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 6.89
NP Phil Mulkey 25 United States USA 6.87
NP Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 21 India IND 6.87
NP Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 6.79
NP Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 6.77
NP Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 6.71
NP Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 6.63
NP Mirko Kolnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 6.60
NP Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN 6.58
NP Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 6.50
NP Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 6.47
NP Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 6.37
NP Júlio Santos 24 Portugal POR 6.21
NP Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 6.15
NP Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 6.09
NP Alois Büchel 19 Liechtenstein LIE 6.05
NP Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 6.03
NP George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 5.92
NP Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL foul
NP Dave Edstrom 21 United States USA foul
NP Walter Meier 33 Germany GER foul
NP Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX foul

Long jump Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 7.14
NP Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.13
NP Iuri Diachk'ovi 20 Soviet Union URS 7.09
NP Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN 6.94
NP Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 6.93
NP Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 6.93
NP Mirko Kolnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 6.93
NP Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 6.93
NP Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 6.92
NP Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 6.86
NP Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 6.78
NP Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 6.73
NP Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 6.69
NP Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 6.65
NP Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 6.62
NP Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 6.55
NP Alois Büchel 19 Liechtenstein LIE 6.51
NP Phil Mulkey 25 United States USA 6.51
NP Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 6.47
NP Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 6.42
NP Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 6.23
NP Dave Edstrom 21 United States USA 6.16
NP Júlio Santos 24 Portugal POR 6.14
NP Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 5.78
NP Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED foul
NP Walter Meier 33 Germany GER foul
NP Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX foul
NP Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 21 India IND foul
NP George Stulac 26 Canada CAN foul
NP Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED foul

Long jump Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 7.37
NP Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 7.35
NP Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 6.96
NP Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 6.93
NP Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 6.91
NP Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 6.90
NP Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 6.88
NP Mirko Kolnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 6.84
NP Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 6.81
NP Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 6.74
NP Iuri Diachk'ovi 20 Soviet Union URS 6.70
NP Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 6.67
NP Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 6.64
NP Alois Büchel 19 Liechtenstein LIE 6.54
NP Phil Mulkey 25 United States USA 6.43
NP Dave Edstrom 21 United States USA 6.39
NP Júlio Santos 24 Portugal POR 6.32
NP Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 6.22
NP Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 6.20
NP George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 5.56
NP Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER foul
NP Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN foul
NP Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL foul
NP Walter Meier 33 Germany GER foul
NP Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT foul
NP Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA foul
NP Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 21 India IND foul
NP Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN foul
NP Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED pass
NP Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED pass