You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1960 Roma > Athletics > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Javelin throw

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 6, 1960
Date Finished: September 6, 1960

Gold: USA Rafer Johnson
Silver: TPE Yang C. K.
Bronze: URS Vasily Kuznetsov

Javelin throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1952T) P(1985T)
1 Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 71.44 1.031 911 OB
2 Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 71.20 1.024 908
3 Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 69.76 980 886
4 Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 68.22 937 862
5 Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 65.30 858 818
6 Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 63.63 817 793
7 Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 61.44 764 760
8 Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 60.81 750 750
9 Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 60.50 743 745
10 Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN 59.86 729 736
11 Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 57.49 677 700
12 Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 57.45 676 700
13 Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 55.74 641 674
14 Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 52.61 578 627
15 Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED 51.74 561 614
16 Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 51.15 549 606
17 Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 50.66 540 598
18 George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 50.40 536 595
19 Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 48.60 503 568
20 Walter Meier 33 Germany GER 47.33 480 549
21 Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 44.71 434 511
22 Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 43.36 411 491
23 Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 38.44 330 420

Javelin throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 71.44
NP Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 71.20
NP Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 69.76
NP Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 65.90
NP Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 63.63
NP Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 60.50
NP Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 58.48
NP Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 57.70
NP Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 56.69
NP Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 55.81
NP Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED 51.74
NP Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 51.15
NP Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 50.74
NP George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 50.40
NP Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 50.38
NP Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN 49.23
NP Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 48.60
NP Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 48.39
NP Walter Meier 33 Germany GER 47.33
NP Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 45.40
NP Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 42.57
NP Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 38.99
NP Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT foul

Javelin throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 68.22
NP Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 67.04
NP Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 62.88
NP Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 61.62
NP Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 61.44
NP Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN 59.86
NP Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 59.54
NP Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 59.53
NP Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 58.72
NP Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 57.49
NP Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 55.74
NP Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 54.20
NP Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 50.94
NP Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 50.66
NP Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 48.09
NP Walter Meier 33 Germany GER 46.74
NP George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 45.66
NP Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 42.81
NP Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 42.62
NP Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 38.44
NP Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER foul
NP Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN foul
NP Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED foul

Javelin throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 70.03
NP Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 65.30
NP Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 65.11
NP Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 63.90
NP Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 62.12
NP Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 60.81
NP Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN 58.46
NP Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 57.45
NP Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 56.37
NP Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 55.31
NP Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 52.61
NP Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 50.64
NP Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 50.55
NP George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 50.20
NP Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 49.91
NP Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 44.71
NP Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 43.36
NP Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER foul
NP Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT foul
NP Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN foul
NP Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED foul
NP Walter Meier 33 Germany GER pass
NP Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA pass