You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1960 Roma > Athletics > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 110 metre hurdles

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 6, 1960
Date Finished: September 6, 1960

Gold: USA Rafer Johnson
Silver: TPE Yang C. K.
Bronze: URS Vasily Kuznetsov

110 metre hurdles

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1952HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 14.6 14.80 923 869 874
2 Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 14.7 14.88 894 857 864
3 Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 14.9 15.03 840 833 846
4 Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 15.0 15.15 813 821 831
5T Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 15.3 15.44 740 785 797
5T Iuri Diachk'ovi 20 Soviet Union URS 15.3 15.45 740 785 796
5T Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 15.3 15.46 740 785 795
8 Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 15.5 15.66 694 762 772
9T Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN 15.6 15.70 673 751 767
9T Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 15.6 15.74 673 751 762
11T Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 15.7 15.79 652 740 757
11T Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED 15.7 15.88 652 740 746
11T Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 15.7 15.98 652 740 735
14 Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 15.8 15.99 632 728 734
15 Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 15.9 16.05 612 717 727
16 Walter Meier 33 Germany GER 16.0 16.11 593 706 720
17 Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 16.1 16.27 575 695 703
18 Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 16.2 16.37 557 684 692
19 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 21 India IND 16.4 16.55 523 662 672
20T Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 16.9 16.98 443 610 626
20T Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 16.9 17.01 443 610 623
22 Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 17.1 17.22 413 589 602
23 Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 17.3 17.45 385 569 578
24T Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 18.1 18.25 283 492 500
24T Phil Mulkey 25 United States USA 18.1 18.25 283 492 500
26 George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 18.4 18.57 250 464 471

110 metre hurdles Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1952HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 15.3 15.46 740 785 795
2 Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN 15.6 15.70 673 751 767
3 Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 16.9 16.98 443 610 626
4 Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 16.9 17.01 443 610 623

110 metre hurdles Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1952HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 15.5 15.66 694 762 772
2 Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 15.6 15.74 673 751 762
3 Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 18.1 18.25 283 492 500
4 George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 18.4 18.57 250 464 471

110 metre hurdles Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1952HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 14.6 14.80 923 869 874
2 Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 17.3 17.45 385 569 578
3 Phil Mulkey 25 United States USA 18.1 18.25 283 492 500

110 metre hurdles Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1952HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 15.3 15.44 740 785 797
2 Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 15.9 16.05 612 717 727
3 Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 17.1 17.22 413 589 602

110 metre hurdles Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1952HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 14.9 15.03 840 833 846
2 Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 15.0 15.15 813 821 831
3 Iuri Diachk'ovi 20 Soviet Union URS 15.3 15.45 740 785 796
4 Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 15.7 15.79 652 740 757

110 metre hurdles Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1952HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED 15.7 15.88 652 740 746
2 Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 15.8 15.99 632 728 734
3 Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 16.1 16.27 575 695 703
4 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 21 India IND 16.4 16.55 523 662 672

110 metre hurdles Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A) P(1952HT) P(1985HT) P(1985AT)
1 Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 14.7 14.88 894 857 864
2 Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 15.7 15.98 652 740 735
3 Walter Meier 33 Germany GER 16.0 16.11 593 706 720
4 Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 16.2 16.37 557 684 692

Discus throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1952T) P(1985T)
1 Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 50.52 972 881 OB
2 Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 49.58 935 862
3 Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 48.49 894 839
4 Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 45.67 797 781
5 Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 45.63 795 780
6 Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 44.93 773 765
7 Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 44.31 753 753
8 Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 40.77 648 680
9 Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 40.49 640 675
10 Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 40.12 630 667
11 Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 39.83 622 661
12 Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 39.50 612 654
13 Walter Meier 33 Germany GER 39.18 603 648
14 Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED 39.08 601 646
15 Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN 37.94 571 623
16 Iuri Diachk'ovi 20 Soviet Union URS 37.87 569 621
17 Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 37.69 564 618
18 Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 37.66 563 617
19 Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 37.55 561 615
20 George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 37.35 555 611
21 Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 37.03 547 604
22 Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 34.68 487 557
23 Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 34.28 477 549
24 Phil Mulkey 25 United States USA 34.12 473 546
25 Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 31.79 418 500

Discus throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 48.98
NP Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 45.48
NP Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 44.93
NP Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 44.54
NP Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 44.34
NP Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 43.27
NP Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 39.83
NP Walter Meier 33 Germany GER 39.18
NP Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 38.78
NP Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 38.59
NP Iuri Diachk'ovi 20 Soviet Union URS 37.87
NP Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED 36.92
NP Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 36.30
NP Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 35.54
NP George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 34.33
NP Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 34.14
NP Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 34.06
NP Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 33.07
NP Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 31.79
NP Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 31.33
NP Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER foul
NP Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG foul
NP Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED foul
NP Phil Mulkey 25 United States USA foul
NP Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN foul

Discus throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 48.24
NP Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 47.94
NP Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 45.05
NP Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 44.22
NP Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 43.32
NP Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 42.93
NP Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 42.52
NP Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN 40.77
NP Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 39.50
NP Walter Meier 33 Germany GER 39.09
NP Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 38.25
NP Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED 37.95
NP Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN 37.94
NP Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 37.91
NP George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 37.35
NP Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 37.02
NP Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 36.61
NP Iuri Diachk'ovi 20 Soviet Union URS 36.47
NP Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 34.40
NP Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 34.14
NP Phil Mulkey 25 United States USA 34.12
NP Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 33.98
NP Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 31.24
NP Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 30.63
NP Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 28.98

Discus throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Phil Mulkey 25 United States USA foul
NP Seppo Suutari 19 Finland FIN foul
NP Héctor Thomas 21 Venezuela VEN foul
NP Vasily Kuznetsov 28 Soviet Union URS 50.52
NP Franco Sar 26 Italy ITA 49.58
NP Rafer Johnson 25 United States USA 48.49
NP Luciano Paccagnella 21 Italy ITA 45.67
NP Yuriy Kutenko 28 Soviet Union URS 45.63
NP Markus Kahma 27 Finland FIN 44.37
NP Eef Kamerbeek 26 Netherlands NED 44.31
NP Juris Laipenieks 20 Chile CHI 40.49
NP Klaus Grogorenz 23 Germany GER 40.12
NP Herman Timme 27 Netherlands NED 39.08
NP Walter Meier 33 Germany GER 38.07
NP Manfred Bock 19 Germany GER 37.69
NP Jože Brodnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 37.66
NP Rodolfo Mijares 22 Mexico MEX 37.55
NP Fritz Vogelsang 27 Switzerland SUI 37.03
NP Björgvin Hólm 25 Iceland ISL 36.87
NP George Stulac 26 Canada CAN 36.67
NP Yang C. K. 27 Chinese Taipei TPE 36.59
NP Iuri Diachk'ovi 20 Soviet Union URS 35.18
NP Panagiotis Epitropopoulos 22 Greece GRE 34.68
NP Léopold Marien 26 Belgium BEL 34.28
NP Hans Muchitsch 27 Austria AUT 30.94