Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: August 31, 1960
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: NZL Peter Snell
Silver: BEL Roger Moens
Bronze: WIF George Kerr

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Donal Smith 26 New Zealand NZL 1:51.7 1:51.86 QU
2 Valery Bulyshev 21 Soviet Union URS 1:51.7 1:51.83 QU
3 Zbigniew Makomaski 29 Poland POL 1:52.5 1:52.70 QU
4 Brian Hewson 27 Great Britain GBR 1:54.6 1:54.73
5 Yair Pantilat 21 Israel ISR 1:54.7 1:54.86
6 George Johnson 22 Liberia LBR 1:55.9 1:56.04

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Tom Farrell 27 Great Britain GBR 1:48.9 1:49.05 QU
2 Jerry Siebert 21 United States USA 1:48.9 1:49.08 QU
3 Jos Lambrechts 24 Belgium BEL 1:49.1 1:49.24 QU
4 Pierre-Yvon Lenoir 24 France FRA 1:49.3 1:49.41
5 Jan Šlégr 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:50.1 1:50.23
6 Moussa Said 21 Ethiopia ETH 1:50.3 1:50.49

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Peter Snell 21 New Zealand NZL 1:48.1 1:48.22 QU
2 Christian Wägli 25 Switzerland SUI 1:48.8 1:48.88 QU
3 Ernie Cunliffe 22 United States USA 1:48.8 1:48.95 QU
4 István Rózsavölgyi 31 Hungary HUN 1:49.4 1:49.51

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Tony Blue 24 Australia AUS 1:50.7 1:50.82 QU
2 Ergas Leps 21 Canada CAN 1:50.8 1:50.93 QU
3 Manfred Matuschewski 20 Germany GER 1:51.0 1:51.17 QU
4 Vasily Savinkov 23 Soviet Union URS 1:51.4 1:51.49
5 Konstantinos Moragiemos 23 Greece GRE 1:54.3 1:54.60
6 Ahmed Lazreg 25 Morocco MAR 1:55.7 1:55.91

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Abram Kryvosheiev 26 Soviet Union URS 1:53.4 1:53.49 QU
2 Jörg Balke 24 Germany GER 1:53.6 1:53.72 QU
3 John Wenk 21 Great Britain GBR 1:54.1 1:54.27 QU
4 Norbert Haupert 20 Luxembourg LUX 1:54.7 1:54.83
5 Frederick Owusu 23 Ghana GHA 1:55.2 1:55.41
6 Egon Oehri 20 Liechtenstein LIE 2:00.3 2:00.49

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Roger Moens 30 Belgium BEL 1:50.6 1:50.73 QU
2 Per Knuts 22 Sweden SWE 1:51.2 1:51.36 QU
3 Lajos Kovács 24 Hungary HUN 1:51.3 1:51.45 QU
4 Stefan Lewandowski 30 Poland POL 1:51.6 1:51.75
5 Svavar Markússon 25 Iceland ISL 1:52.7 1:52.88
6 Abdeslem Dargouth 24 Tunisia TUN 1:54.7 1:54.87

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 George Kerr 22 West Indies Federation WIF 1:50.9 1:51.11 QU
2 Terry Sullivan 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:51.1 1:51.26 QU
3 Péter Parsch 24 Hungary HUN 1:51.2 1:51.34 QU
4 Borut Ingolič 21 Yugoslavia YUG 1:51.4 1:51.51
5 Pertti Ålander 23 Finland FIN 1:52.0 1:52.20
6 Zbigniew Orywał 30 Poland POL 1:55.8 1:55.89

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Paul Schmidt 29 Germany GER 1:50.8 1:50.97 QU
2 Rudolf Klaban 22 Austria AUT 1:50.8 1:50.96 QU
3 Ronnie Delany 25 Ireland IRL 1:51.0 1:51.19 QU
4 Joe Mullins 22 Canada CAN 1:51.3 1:51.46
5 Gianfranco Baraldi 24 Italy ITA 1:52.0 1:52.15
6 Julio Gómez 28 Spain ESP 1:53.7 1:53.90
7 Somsakdi Tongaram 26 Thailand THA 1:57.1 1:57.24

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Tom Murphy 24 United States USA 1:52.1 1:52.30 QU
2 Ralph Gomes 23 Guyana GUY 1:52.9 1:53.06 QU
3 Ekrem Koçak 29 Turkey TUR 1:59.0 1:59.12 QU
4 Sig Ohlemann 22 Canada CAN 2:07.4