Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: August 31, 1960
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: NZL Murray Halberg
Silver: GER Hans Grodotzki
Bronze: POL Kazimierz Zimny

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Hans Grodotzki 24 Germany GER 14:01.2 14:01.29 QU
2 Luigi Conti 22 Italy ITA 14:01.6 14:01.55 QU
3 Nyandika Maiyoro Kenya KEN 14:06.0 14:06.29 QU
4 Yury Zakharov 27 Soviet Union URS 14:10.2 14:10.41
5 Reijo Höykinpuro 27 Finland FIN 14:21.8 14:21.92
6 Hedwig Leenaert 28 Belgium BEL 14:24.6 14:25.81
7 Frank Salvat 25 Great Britain GBR 14:33.2 14:33.64
8 Gabrou Merawi 27 Ethiopia ETH 14:40.8 14:41.22
9 Jim Beatty 25 United States USA 14:43.8 14:44.40
10 Michael Hoey 21 Ireland IRL 15:00.0 15:00.52
11 Kassim Mukhtar Iraq IRQ 15:00.6 15:00.97
AC José Aceituno 23 Chile CHI DNF
AC Béla Székeres 22 Hungary HUN DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Horst Flosbach 24 Germany GER 14:08.4 14:09.25 QU
2 Sándor Iharos 30 Hungary HUN 14:08.6 14:09.38 QU
3 Aleksandr Artynyuk 24 Soviet Union URS 14:09.4 14:09.92 QU
4 Allan Lawrence 30 Australia AUS 14:10.0 14:10.71
5 Hamoud Ameur 28 France FRA 14:14.0 14:14.17
6 Manuel de Oliveira 19 Portugal POR 14:15.6 14:16.14
7 Doug Kyle 28 Canada CAN 14:25.0 14:25.36
8 Marian Jochman 25 Poland POL 14:30.8 14:31.29
9 José Molíns 27 Spain ESP 14:31.2
10 Mohamed Saïd 25 Morocco MAR 14:53.6
11 Ranjit Bhatia 24 India IND 15:06.6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Friedrich Janke 29 Germany GER 14:04.4 14:02.58 QU
2 Michel Bernard 28 France FRA 14:04.6 14:04.82 QU
3 Albie Thomas 25 Australia AUS 14:06.2 14:06.27 QU
4 Bill Dellinger 26 United States USA 14:08.6 14:08.72
5 Boris Yefimov 25 Soviet Union URS 14:14.6 14:14.68
6 Simo Saloranta 25 Finland FIN 14:15.2 14:15.35
7 Jaroslav Bohatý 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 14:30.0 14:30.34
8 Gordon Pirie 29 Great Britain GBR 14:43.6
9 Khristos Khiotis 28 Greece GRE 15:01.2
10 Cyprian Tseriwa 23 Zimbabwe ZIM 15:02.8
11 Somnuek Srisombati 27 Thailand THA 15:32.6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Dave Power 32 Australia AUS 14:03.6 14:03.31 QU
2 Murray Halberg 27 New Zealand NZL 14:03.8 14:04.28 QU
3 Kazimierz Zimny 25 Poland POL 14:07.4 14:07.75 QU
4 Bruce Tulloh 24 Great Britain GBR 14:17.2 14:17.30
5 Miroslav Jurek 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 14:31.4 14:31.53
6 Eugène Allonsius 22 Belgium BEL 14:36.8 14:37.20
7 Bob Soth 27 United States USA 14:40.4 14:40.85
8 Miklós Szabó 31 Hungary HUN 14:51.6 14:51.99
9 Andrei Barabaş 22 Romania ROU 15:11.2
10 Muharrem Dalkılıç 22 Turkey TUR 15:13.6
11 Jean Aniset 25 Luxembourg LUX 15:17.0
12 Mubarak Shah 30 Pakistan PAK 15:43.0
13 George De Peana 24 Guyana GUY 15:54.2