Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 3, 1960
Date Finished: September 3, 1960
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Otis Davis
Silver: GER Carl Kaufmann
Bronze: RSA Malcolm Spence

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Manfred Kinder 22 Germany GER 46.7 46.84 QU
2 Edgar Davis 19 South Africa RSA 47.2 47.31 QU
3 Malcolm Yardley 19 Great Britain GBR 47.3 47.38 QU
4 Josef Trousil 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 47.4 47.53
5 John Asare-Antwi 24 Ghana GHA 47.7 47.81
6 Hirotada Hayase 19 Japan JPN 49.1 49.13
7 Habib Sayed 23 Afghanistan AFG 53.8 53.91

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Alf Petersson 27 Sweden SWE 48.3 48.44 QU
2 Robbie Brightwell 20 Great Britain GBR 48.4 48.58 QU
3 Konstantin Grachov 33 Soviet Union URS 49.3 49.44 QU
4 Felix Heuertz 25 Luxembourg LUX 50.2 50.34

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Carl Kaufmann 24 Germany GER 47.3 47.42 QU
2 Barry Robinson 23 New Zealand NZL 47.6 47.70 QU
3 Lodewijk De Clerck 24 Belgium BEL 47.9 48.00 QU
4 Anubes da Silva 24 Brazil BRA 48.0 48.10
5 Csaba Csutorás 22 Hungary HUN 48.2 48.31
6 Hugh Bullard 18 Bahamas BAH 51.1 51.20

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Malcolm Spence 22 South Africa RSA 46.7 46.79 QU
2 Kevan Gosper 26 Australia AUS 47.1 47.20 QU
3 Terry Tobacco 24 Canada CAN 47.4 48.52 QU
4 Gadi Ado 20 Uganda UGA 49.0 49.12
5 Marcel Lambrechts 29 Belgium BEL 49.5 49.66
6 Jorge Teran 25 Mexico MEX 49.6 49.75
7 Brahim Karabi 26 Tunisia TUN 52.0 52.12

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 German Guenard 17 Puerto Rico PUR 47.3 47.39 QU
2 Jerzy Kowalski 23 Poland POL 48.3 48.49 QU
3 Giuseppe Bommarito 26 Italy ITA 48.6 48.79 QU
4 Li Po-Ting 23 Chinese Taipei TPE 49.5 49.69
5 Clayton Glasgow 23 Guyana GUY 50.7 50.84
6 George Johnson 22 Liberia LBR 51.4 51.54

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Jack Yerman 21 United States USA 47.2 47.37 QU
2 Milkha Singh 24 India IND 47.6 47.72 QU
3 Stanisław Swatowski 26 Poland POL 48.1 48.23 QU
4 Mani Jegathesan 16 Malaya MAL 48.4 48.56
5 Iván Rodríguez 23 Puerto Rico PUR 49.6 49.74
6 Claro Pellosis 25 Philippines PHI 51.4 51.51

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Mal Spence 24 West Indies Federation WIF 47.6 47.77 QU
2 Earl Young 19 United States USA 47.6 47.79 QU
3 Bartonjo Rotich 22 Kenya KEN 47.7 47.89 QU
4 Zdeněk Váňa 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 48.3 48.48
5 Vasilios Sillis 31 Greece GRE 48.4 48.56
6 Manum Bumroongpruck 24 Thailand THA 49.6 49.85

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Abdul Karim Amu 26 Nigeria NGR 46.8 46.93 QU
2 Gordon Day 24 South Africa RSA 47.1 47.22 QU
3 Jochen Reske 20 Germany GER 47.2 47.38 QU
4 Voitto Hellstén 28 Finland FIN 48.4 48.52
5 Jassim Karim Kuraishi 22 Iraq IRQ 49.2 49.35
6 Fahir Özgüden Turkey TUR 50.7 50.87

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Otis Davis 28 United States USA 46.8 46.91 QU
2 Jim Wedderburn 22 West Indies Federation WIF 47.4 47.56 QU
3 John Wrighton 27 Great Britain GBR 47.4 47.60 QU
4 René Weber 27 Switzerland SUI 47.6 47.73
5 Moussa Said 21 Ethiopia ETH 48.2 48.30
6 Amos Grodzinowsky 20 Israel ISR 48.9 49.03