You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1960 Roma > Athletics > Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 1, 1960
Date Finished: September 3, 1960

Gold: POL Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak
Silver: URS Nikolay Sokolov
Bronze: URS Semyon Rzhishchin

Summary

The favorite was Poland’s Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak who had set the world record of 8:31.4 in June 1960. That broke the mark of his countryman, Jerzy Chromik, who was the 1958 European Champion. Krzyszkowiak had won the 5K and 10K at that meet but had now turned to the steeplechase. In the final, Soviet Nikolay Sokolov led at the bell but was easily run down by Krzyszkowiak.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak 31 Poland POL Gold OR
2 Nikolay Sokolov 29 Soviet Union URS Silver
3 Semyon Rzhishchin 27 Soviet Union URS Bronze
4 Gaston Roelants 23 Belgium BEL
5 Gunnar Karlsson-Tjörnebo 33 Sweden SWE
6 Ludwig Müller 28 Germany GER
7 Deacon Jones 25 United States USA
8 Aleksey Konov 22 Soviet Union URS
AC Hans Hüneke 26 Germany GER
4 h1 r1/2 Georgios Papavasileiou 29 Greece GRE
4 h2 r1/2 George Young 23 United States USA
4 h3 r1/2 Hermann Buhl 25 Germany GER
5 h1 r1/2 Phil Coleman 29 United States USA
5 h2 r1/2 Bohumír Zháňal 28 Czechoslovakia TCH
5 h3 r1/2 Lage Tedenby 23 Sweden SWE
6 h1 r1/2 Vlastimil Brlica 31 Czechoslovakia TCH
6 h2 r1/2 Dave Chapman 24 Great Britain GBR
6 h3 r1/2 Franc Hafner 24 Yugoslavia YUG
7 h1 r1/2 Attila Simon 21 Hungary HUN
7 h2 r1/2 Pentti Karvonen 29 Finland FIN
7 h3 r1/2 Jerzy Chromik 29 Poland POL
8 h1 r1/2 Guy Texereau 25 France FRA
8 h2 r1/2 José Fernández 27 Spain ESP
8 h3 r1/2 Michael Palmer 24 Great Britain GBR
9 h1 r1/2 Walter Kammermann 28 Switzerland SUI
9 h2 r1/2 Mubarak Shah 30 Pakistan PAK
9 h3 r1/2 Gerhart Hecker 26 Hungary HUN
10 h1 r1/2 Eric Shirley 31 Great Britain GBR
10 h2 r1/2 Alfredo Tinoco 26 Mexico MEX
10 h3 r1/2 Cahit Önel 32 Turkey TUR
11 h1 r1/2 Joaquim Ferreira 23 Portugal POR
11 h3 r1/2 Mohamed Lahcen Morocco MAR