Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 3,000 metres Steeplechase Round One

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 1, 1960
Date Finished: September 1, 1960
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: POL Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak
Silver: URS Nikolay Sokolov
Bronze: URS Semyon Rzhishchin

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Nikolay Sokolov 29 Soviet Union URS 8:43.2 8:43.56 QU
2 Gunnar Karlsson-Tjörnebo 33 Sweden SWE 8:48.6 8:48.77 QU
3 Hans Hüneke 26 Germany GER 8:50.4 8:50.59 QU
4 Georgios Papavasileiou 29 Greece GRE 8:51.2 8:51.46
5 Phil Coleman 29 United States USA 8:56.6 8:56.72
6 Vlastimil Brlica 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 8:59.8 9:00.07
7 Attila Simon 21 Hungary HUN 9:02.6 9:02.79
8 Guy Texereau 25 France FRA 9:03.8 9:04.23
9 Walter Kammermann 28 Switzerland SUI 9:11.8
10 Eric Shirley 31 Great Britain GBR 9:14.8
11 Joaquim Ferreira 23 Portugal POR 9:30.2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak 31 Poland POL 8:49.6 8:49.92 QU
2 Ludwig Müller 28 Germany GER 8:49.6 8:49.86 QU
3 Aleksey Konov 22 Soviet Union URS 8:50.0 8:50.19 QU
4 George Young 23 United States USA 8:50.8 8:50.93
5 Bohumír Zháňal 28 Czechoslovakia TCH 8:52.8 8:53.01
6 Dave Chapman 24 Great Britain GBR 8:53.0 8:53.24
7 Pentti Karvonen 29 Finland FIN 9:04.8 9:04.91
8 José Fernández 27 Spain ESP 9:12.8
9 Mubarak Shah 30 Pakistan PAK 9:20.0
10 Alfredo Tinoco 26 Mexico MEX 9:38.0

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Semyon Rzhishchin 27 Soviet Union URS 8:48.0 8:48.11 QU
2 Deacon Jones 25 United States USA 8:49.2 8:49.32 QU
3 Gaston Roelants 23 Belgium BEL 8:49.4 8:49.52 QU
4 Hermann Buhl 25 Germany GER 8:49.6 8:49.56
5 Lage Tedenby 23 Sweden SWE 8:52.8 8:52.94
6 Franc Hafner 24 Yugoslavia YUG 8:55.4 8:55.68
7 Jerzy Chromik 29 Poland POL 9:06.2 9:06.68
8 Michael Palmer 24 Great Britain GBR 9:10.4 9:10.68
9 Gerhart Hecker 26 Hungary HUN 9:12.4
10 Cahit Önel 32 Turkey TUR 9:14.6
11 Mohamed Lahcen Morocco MAR 9:29.4