Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 2, 1960
Date Finished: September 2, 1960
Format: Top two in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: ITA Livio Berruti
Silver: USA Les Carney
Bronze: FRA Abdou Sèye

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Paul Genevay 21 France FRA 21.2 21.33 QU
2 Vadim Arkhipchuk 23 Soviet Union URS 21.5 21.67 QU
3 Jimmy Omagbemi 29 Nigeria NGR 26.2 26.40

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Les Carney 26 United States USA 21.1 21.31 QU
2 David Segal 23 Great Britain GBR 21.3 21.48 QU
3 Peter Laeng 18 Switzerland SUI 21.6 21.75
4 Shahrudin Mohamed Ali 19 Malaya MAL 22.3 22.40

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Stone Johnson 20 United States USA 21.7 21.81 QU
2 Nikolaos Georgopoulos 23 Greece GRE 22.0 22.18 QU
3 Clayton Glasgow 23 Guyana GUY 22.6 22.75
4 James Roberts 23 Liberia LBR 23.1 23.22

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Marcel Wendelin 21 Germany GER 21.6 21.71 QU
2 Leonid Barteniev 26 Soviet Union URS 21.8 21.89 QU
3 Michael Okantey 20 Ghana GHA 21.8 21.91
4 Santiago Plaza 22 Mexico MEX 22.0 22.17
5 Huang Suh-Chuang 25 Chinese Taipei TPE 22.9 23.08
6 Abdul Khaliq 27 Pakistan PAK 23.1 23.24

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Peter Radford 20 Great Britain GBR 21.1 21.25 QU
2 Erasmus Amukun 19 Uganda UGA 21.3 21.38 QU
3 Csaba Csutorás 22 Hungary HUN 21.7 21.90
4 Sitiveni Moceidreke 23 Fiji FIJ 21.8 21.97
5 Elmar Kunauer 20 Austria AUT 22.2 22.34

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Ray Norton 22 United States USA 21.2 21.27 QU
2 David Jones 20 Great Britain GBR 21.2 21.29 QU
3 Yury Konovalov 30 Soviet Union URS 21.4 21.50 QC
4 Ramón Vega 20 Puerto Rico PUR 21.8 21.94
5 Paddy Lowry 23 Ireland IRL 22.1 22.30
AC Vilém Mandlík 24 Czechoslovakia TCH DNF

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Livio Berruti 21 Italy ITA 21.0 21.14 QU
2 Tom Robinson 22 Bahamas BAH 21.4 21.56 QU
3 Lloyd Murad 27 Venezuela VEN 21.8 21.86
4 Pentti Rekola 26 Finland FIN 22.2 22.27
5 Bouchaib El-Maachi Morocco MAR 22.3 22.34

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Dennis Johnson 21 West Indies Federation WIF 21.2 21.36 QU
2 José da Conceição 29 Brazil BRA 21.3 21.48 QU
3 Sebald Schnellmann 24 Switzerland SUI 21.4 21.59 QC
4 Jean-Pierre Barra 21 Belgium BEL 22.3 22.43
5 Enrique Bautista 26 Philippines PHI 23.0 23.16
6 Ali Zaid 20 Afghanistan AFG 23.1 23.22

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Abdou Sèye 26 France FRA 21.1 21.21 QU
2 Carl Fredrik Bunæs 20 Norway NOR 21.3 21.46 QU
3 Clifton Bertrand 24 West Indies Federation WIF 21.3 21.51 QC
4 Amos Grodzinowsky 20 Israel ISR 21.8 21.99
5 Barry Robinson 23 New Zealand NZL 22.2 22.35
6 Lennart Jonsson 27 Sweden SWE 22.3 22.41

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Marian Foik 26 Poland POL 21.1 21.28 QU
2 Jocelyn Delecour 25 France FRA 21.3 21.48 QU
3 Armando Sardi 19 Italy ITA 21.6 21.81
4 Lynn Eves 18 Canada CAN 21.9 21.02
5 Mikhail Bachvarov 24 Bulgaria BUL 22.2 22.36
6 Roger Bofferding 26 Luxembourg LUX 23.2 23.36

Round One Heat Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Seraphino Antao 22 Kenya KEN 21.3 21.44 QU
2 Rafael Romero 22 Venezuela VEN 21.4 21.60 QU
3 Manfred Germar 25 Germany GER 21.6 21.76
4 Romain Poté 24 Belgium BEL 22.1 22.27
5 Melanio Asensio 24 Spain ESP 22.3 22.45
6 Aydin Onur 25 Turkey TUR 22.5 22.61

Round One Heat Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Edward Jefferys 24 South Africa RSA 21.1 21.18 QU
2 Salvatore Giannone 24 Italy ITA 21.5 21.61 QU
3 Hirotada Hayase 19 Japan JPN 22.3 22.44
4 Fahmi Falih Iraq IRQ 22.6 22.77
5 Dennis Tipping 20 Australia AUS 22.9 23.09