Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 3, 1960
Date Finished: September 3, 1960
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the final.

Gold: AUS Herb Elliott
Silver: FRA Michel Jazy
Bronze: HUN István Rózsavölgyi

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Herb Elliott 22 Australia AUS 3:41.4 3:41.50 QU
2 István Rózsavölgyi 31 Hungary HUN 3:42.0 3:42.15 QU
3 Dyrol Burleson 20 United States USA 3:42.2 3:42.40 QU
4 Terry Sullivan 24 Zimbabwe ZIM 3:42.8 3:42.96
5 Yevgeny Momotkov 24 Soviet Union URS 3:43.6 3:43.80
6 Olavi Salonen 26 Finland FIN 3:46.4 3:46.57
7 Rudolf Klaban 22 Austria AUT 3:47.1 3:47.24
8 Arthur Hannemann 24 Germany GER 3:47.4 3:47.57
9 Laurie Reed 24 Great Britain GBR 3:47.9 3:48.24
10 Joe Mullins 22 Canada CAN 3:53.1 3:53.45
11 Tomás Barris 30 Spain ESP 3:57.3 3:56.10
12 Mohamed Gouider 19 Tunisia TUN 3:58.4 3:58.52
AC Zbigniew Orywał 30 Poland POL DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Michel Bernard 28 France FRA 3:42.2 3:42.34 QU
2 Jim Grelle 23 United States USA 3:43.5 3:43.65 QU
3 Arne Hamarsland 27 Norway NOR 3:44.4 3:44.63 QU
4 Brian Kent-Smith 24 Great Britain GBR 3:46.1 3:46.21
5 Albie Thomas 25 Australia AUS 3:46.8 3:46.95
6 Siegfried Valentin 24 Germany GER 3:46.9 3:46.99
7 Svavar Markússon 25 Iceland ISL 3:47.1 3:47.20
8 Alfredo Rizzo 27 Italy ITA 3:47.3 3:47.56
9 Andrei Barabaş 22 Romania ROU 3:47.4 3:47.71
10 Muharrem Dalkılıç 22 Turkey TUR 3:47.9 3:47.18
11 Dhira Phiphobmongkol 26 Thailand THA 4:24.4
AC Péter Parsch 24 Hungary HUN DNF
AC Egon Oehri 20 Liechtenstein LIE DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Dan Waern 27 Sweden SWE 3:43.9 3:44.18 QU
2 Michel Jazy 24 France FRA 3:44.9 3:45.03 QU
3 Zoltan Vamoş 24 Romania ROU 3:44.9 3:45.07 QU
4 Adolf Schwarte 25 Germany GER 3:45.3 3:45.46
5 Lajos Kovács 24 Hungary HUN 3:46.0 3:46.20
6 Mike Wiggs 22 Great Britain GBR 3:46.5 3:46.61
7 Merv Lincoln 26 Australia AUS 3:46.8 3:47.18
8 Evangelos Depastas 28 Greece GRE 3:48.4 3:48.77
9 Pete Close 22 United States USA 3:50.2 3:50.69
10 Olavi Vuorisalo 27 Finland FIN 3:52.2 3:52.68
11 Stefan Lewandowski 30 Poland POL 3:59.3 3:59.75
12 Yair Pantilat 21 Israel ISR 3:59.8 4:00.14
13 Kassim Mukhtar Iraq IRQ 4:00.1 4:00.33