Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 110 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: September 3, 1960
Date Finished: September 3, 1960
Format: Top four in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Lee Calhoun
Silver: USA Willie May
Bronze: USA Hayes Jones

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Martin Lauer 23 Germany GER 14.3 14.45 QU
2 Jean Baptiste Okello 20 Uganda UGA 14.4 14.59 QU
3 Giovanni Cornacchia 21 Italy ITA 14.6 14.77 QU
4 Marcel Duriez 20 France FRA 14.7 14.90 QU
5 Seraphino Antao 22 Kenya KEN 15.0 15.13
6 Çetin Şahiner 25 Turkey TUR 15.6 15.75

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Hayes Jones 22 United States USA 14.2 14.32 QU
2 Mykola Berezutskiy 23 Soviet Union URS 14.3 14.50 QU
3 Milad Petrušić 27 Yugoslavia YUG 14.6 14.74 QU
4 Paolo Zamboni 21 Italy ITA 14.7 14.82 QU
5 John Chittick 22 Australia AUS 14.7 14.86
AC Abdul Wardak 20 Afghanistan AFG DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Willie May 23 United States USA 14.0 14.16 QU
2 Valentin Chistyakov 20 Soviet Union URS 14.3 14.45 QU
3 Bob Birrell 22 Great Britain GBR 14.7 14.82 QU
4 Klaus Gerbig 21 Germany GER 14.7 14.87 QU
5 Saka Oloko 22 Nigeria NGR 14.9 15.04
6 Nazzar Al-Jamali Iraq IRQ 15.8 15.99

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Lee Calhoun 27 United States USA 14.3 14.37 QU
2 Edmond Roudnitska 29 France FRA 14.4 14.53 QU
3 Ghulam Raziq 27 Pakistan PAK 14.6 14.68 QU
4 Peter Hildreth 32 Great Britain GBR 14.8 14.90 QU
5 Georgios Marsellos 23 Greece GRE 14.8 14.92
6 Pétur Rögnvaldsson 26 Iceland ISL 15.2 15.38
AC Isaac Elie 31 Sudan SUD DNF

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Keith Gardner 30 West Indies Federation WIF 14.3 14.46 QU
2 Stanko Lorger 29 Yugoslavia YUG 14.4 14.56 QU
3 Nereo Svara 24 Italy ITA 14.9 15.03 QU
4 Vic Matthews 26 Great Britain GBR 14.9 15.07 QU
5 Jagmohan Singh 28 India IND 15.2 15.34
6 Abdul Malik 20 Pakistan PAK 15.4 15.52

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Anatoly Mikhaylov 23 Soviet Union URS 14.4 14.53 QU
2 Karl-Ernst Schottes 25 Germany GER 14.8 14.90 QU
3 Roman Muzyk 22 Poland POL 14.8 14.94 QU
4 Aggrey Awori 21 Uganda UGA 15.2 15.36 QU
5 Jacques Déprez 22 France FRA 17.1 17.24