Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1960 Roma Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1960 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Roma, Italy
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Roma
Date Started: August 31, 1960
Date Finished: August 31, 1960
Format: Top three in each heat advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: GER Armin Hary
Silver: USA Dave Sime
Bronze: GBR Peter Radford

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Enrique Figuerola 22 Cuba CUB 10.4 10.57 QU
2 Carl Fredrik Bunæs 20 Norway NOR 10.7 10.80 QU
3 Yury Konovalov 30 Soviet Union URS 10.7 10.83 QU
4 Suthi Manyakass 22 Thailand THA 10.8 10.87
5 Mikhail Bachvarov 24 Bulgaria BUL 11.0 10.95
6 Amos Grodzinowsky 20 Israel ISR 11.1 11.19
7 Raj Joshi Tilak 23 India IND 11.3 11.43

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Seraphino Antao 22 Kenya KEN 10.5 10.64 QU
2 Armin Hary 23 Germany GER 10.6 10.74 QU
3 Heinz Müller 24 Switzerland SUI 10.8 10.94 QU
4 Gustav Ntiforo 27 Ghana GHA 11.0 11.15
5 Isaac Gómez 26 Philippines PHI 11.0 11.19
6 Dennis Tipping 20 Australia AUS 11.2 11.30
7 Abdul Khaliq 27 Pakistan PAK 11.2 11.34

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Horacio Esteves 19 Venezuela VEN 10.4 10.62 QU
2 Dennis Johnson 21 West Indies Federation WIF 10.4 10.66 QU
3 Dave Sime 24 United States USA 10.5 10.75 QU
4 Lynn Eves 18 Canada CAN 10.8 11.01
5 Aggrey Awori 21 Uganda UGA 10.9 11.09
6 Paddy Lowry 23 Ireland IRL 10.9 11.11
7 Roba Negousse 23 Ethiopia ETH 11.3 11.47

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Harry Jerome 19 Canada CAN 10.5 10.72 QU
2 Jocelyn Delecour 25 France FRA 10.5 10.75 QU
3 Erasmus Amukun 19 Uganda UGA 10.6 10.80 QU
4 Affonso da Silva 26 Brazil BRA 10.8 10.98
5 Bouchaib El-Maachi Morocco MAR 10.9 11.11
6 Shahrudin Mohamed Ali 19 Malaya MAL 11.0 11.11

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Tom Robinson 22 Bahamas BAH 10.5 10.68 QU
2 Lloyd Murad 27 Venezuela VEN 10.7 10.82 QU
3 Sitiveni Moceidreke 23 Fiji FIJ 10.8 10.92 QU
4 George Short 19 Canada CAN 10.9 11.04
5 Emmanuel Putu 21 Liberia LBR 11.2 11.34
6 Kim Jong-Cheol 24 South Korea KOR 11.5 11.63

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Ray Norton 22 United States USA 10.7 10.88 QU
2 Gusman Kosanov 25 Soviet Union URS 10.7 10.90 QU
3 Santiago Plaza 22 Mexico MEX 10.8 10.95 QU
4 Walter Mahlendorf 25 Germany GER 10.8 10.98
5 Romain Poté 24 Belgium BEL 11.0 11.19
6 Aydin Onur 25 Turkey TUR 11.3 11.45
7 Abdul Hadi Shekaib 20 Afghanistan AFG 11.6 11.79

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 David Jones 20 Great Britain GBR 10.5 10.69 QU
2 Abdou Sèye 26 France FRA 10.6 10.75 QU
3 Rafael Romero 22 Venezuela VEN 10.7 10.89 QU
4 Elmar Kunauer 20 Austria AUT 11.0 11.13
5 Huang Suh-Chuang 25 Chinese Taipei TPE 11.2 11.37
6 Khudhir Zalata 21 Iraq IRQ 11.3 11.50
AC Iftikhar Shah 20 Pakistan PAK DNF

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H)
1 Marian Foik 26 Poland POL 10.5 QU
2 Edward Jefferys 24 South Africa RSA 10.6 QU
3 Claude Piquemal 21 France FRA 10.7 QU
4 Jalal Gozal 24 Indonesia INA 10.9
5 Manfred Germar 25 Germany GER 11.0
6 Hamdan El-Tayeb 26 Sudan SUD 11.1
7 José Albarrán 25 Spain ESP 11.2

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Peter Radford 20 Great Britain GBR 10.4 10.51 QU
2 Frank Budd 21 United States USA 10.4 10.55 QU
3 Edvin Ozolin 21 Soviet Union URS 10.7 10.86 QU
4 Hilmar Þorbjörnsson 25 Iceland ISL 10.9 11.05
5 Nikolaos Georgopoulos 23 Greece GRE 11.0 11.12
6 Moustafa Abdel Kader United Arab Republic UAR 11.2 11.34
7 James Roberts 23 Liberia LBR 11.2 11.37