You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Weightlifting > Men's Featherweight

Weightlifting at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Featherweight Military Press

Weightlifting at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 23, 1956
Date Finished: November 23, 1956

Gold: USA Ike Berger
Silver: URS Yevgeny Minayev
Bronze: POL Marian Zieliński

Military Press

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1 Yevgeny Minayev 23 Soviet Union URS 115.0 WR
2 Ike Berger 20 United States USA 107.5
3 Marian Zieliński 26 Poland POL 105.0
4 Rodrigo del Rosario 39 Philippines PHI 102.5
5T Rodney Wilkes 31 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 100.0
5T Georg Miske 28 Germany GER 100.0
5T Sebastiano Mannironi 26 Italy ITA 100.0
8 Hiroyoshi Shiratori 23 Japan JPN 97.5
9T Tan Ser Cher 23 Singapore SIN 92.5
9T Jules Sylvain 30 Canada CAN 92.5
9T Takahiro Yamaguchi 20 Japan JPN 92.5
9T Maurice Megennis 27 Great Britain GBR 92.5
9T Hussain Zarrini 26 Iran IRI 92.5
14T Lee Gyeong-Seop South Korea KOR 90.0
14T Julian Creus 39 Great Britain GBR 90.0
14T Tun Maung Kywe 25 Myanmar MYA 90.0
14T Koh Eng Tong Malaya MAL 90.0
18T Liem Kim Leng Indonesia INA 87.5
18T Keith Caple 33 Australia AUS 87.5
18T Lim Jose-Ning Chinese Taipei TPE 87.5
21 Muhammad Bashir Pakistan PAK 72.5

Military Press Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Yevgeny Minayev 23 Soviet Union URS 107.5 o
AC Ike Berger 20 United States USA 102.5 o
AC Rodrigo del Rosario 39 Philippines PHI 102.5 o
AC Hiroyoshi Shiratori 23 Japan JPN 97.5 o
AC Rodney Wilkes 31 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 95.0 o
AC Georg Miske 28 Germany GER 95.0 o
AC Sebastiano Mannironi 26 Italy ITA 95.0 o
AC Jules Sylvain 30 Canada CAN 92.5 o
AC Hussain Zarrini 26 Iran IRI 92.5 o
AC Lee Gyeong-Seop South Korea KOR 90.0 o
AC Tan Ser Cher 23 Singapore SIN 87.5 o
AC Takahiro Yamaguchi 20 Japan JPN 87.5 o
AC Maurice Megennis 27 Great Britain GBR 87.5 o
AC Liem Kim Leng Indonesia INA 87.5 o
AC Lim Jose-Ning Chinese Taipei TPE 87.5 o
AC Julian Creus 39 Great Britain GBR 85.0 o
AC Tun Maung Kywe 25 Myanmar MYA 85.0 o
AC Keith Caple 33 Australia AUS 82.5 o
AC Koh Eng Tong Malaya MAL 82.5 o
AC Muhammad Bashir Pakistan PAK 72.5 o
AC Marian Zieliński 26 Poland POL 100.0 x

Military Press Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Yevgeny Minayev 23 Soviet Union URS 112.5 o
AC Marian Zieliński 26 Poland POL 100.0 o
AC Rodney Wilkes 31 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 100.0 o
AC Georg Miske 28 Germany GER 100.0 o
AC Tan Ser Cher 23 Singapore SIN 92.5 o
AC Takahiro Yamaguchi 20 Japan JPN 92.5 o
AC Maurice Megennis 27 Great Britain GBR 92.5 o
AC Julian Creus 39 Great Britain GBR 90.0 o
AC Tun Maung Kywe 25 Myanmar MYA 90.0 o
AC Keith Caple 33 Australia AUS 87.5 o
AC Koh Eng Tong Malaya MAL 87.5 o
AC Ike Berger 20 United States USA 107.5 x
AC Rodrigo del Rosario 39 Philippines PHI 107.5 x
AC Hiroyoshi Shiratori 23 Japan JPN 102.5 x
AC Sebastiano Mannironi 26 Italy ITA 100.0 x
AC Jules Sylvain 30 Canada CAN 97.5 x
AC Hussain Zarrini 26 Iran IRI 97.5 x
AC Lee Gyeong-Seop South Korea KOR 95.0 x
AC Lim Jose-Ning Chinese Taipei TPE 95.0 x
AC Liem Kim Leng Indonesia INA 92.5 x
AC Muhammad Bashir Pakistan PAK 77.5 x

Military Press Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Yevgeny Minayev 23 Soviet Union URS 115.0 o WR
AC Ike Berger 20 United States USA 107.5 o
AC Marian Zieliński 26 Poland POL 105.0 o
AC Sebastiano Mannironi 26 Italy ITA 100.0 o
AC Koh Eng Tong Malaya MAL 90.0 o
AC Rodrigo del Rosario 39 Philippines PHI 107.5 x
AC Rodney Wilkes 31 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 102.5 x
AC Hiroyoshi Shiratori 23 Japan JPN 102.5 x
AC Georg Miske 28 Germany GER 102.5 x
AC Jules Sylvain 30 Canada CAN 97.5 x
AC Hussain Zarrini 26 Iran IRI 97.5 x
AC Tan Ser Cher 23 Singapore SIN 95.0 x
AC Lee Gyeong-Seop South Korea KOR 95.0 x
AC Takahiro Yamaguchi 20 Japan JPN 95.0 x
AC Maurice Megennis 27 Great Britain GBR 95.0 x
AC Lim Jose-Ning Chinese Taipei TPE 95.0 x
AC Julian Creus 39 Great Britain GBR 92.5 x
AC Tun Maung Kywe 25 Myanmar MYA 92.5 x
AC Liem Kim Leng Indonesia INA 92.5 x
AC Keith Caple 33 Australia AUS 92.5 x
AC Muhammad Bashir Pakistan PAK 77.5 x