Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Individual Swimming

Modern Pentathlon at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Park Swimming and Diving Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 27, 1956
Date Finished: November 27, 1956
Format: 300 metre freestyle.

Gold: SWE Lars Hall
Silver: FIN Ole Mannonen
Bronze: FIN Wäinö Korhonen

Swimming

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Ivan Deriuhin 27 Soviet Union URS 3:46.7 1,070.0
2 Lars Hall 29 Sweden SWE 3:54.2 1,030.0
3 Sven Coomer 16 Australia AUS 3:57.4 1,015.0
4 Antal Moldrich 22 Hungary HUN 3:58.3 1,010.0
5 Thomas Hudson 20 Great Britain GBR 4:02.0 990.0
6 Igor Novikov 27 Soviet Union URS 4:03.6 985.0
7 George Lambert 28 United States USA 4:05.8 975.0
8 Vladimír Černý 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 4:08.9 960.0
9 Adriano Facchini 29 Italy ITA 4:10.3 950.0
10 José Pérez 28 Mexico MEX 4:12.4 940.0
11 Antonio Almada 25 Mexico MEX 4:13.2 935.0
12 Jack Daniels 23 United States USA 4:13.3 935.0
13 Luis Ribera 27 Argentina ARG 4:14.1 930.0
14 Berndt Katter 24 Finland FIN 4:14.5 930.0
15 Ole Mannonen 26 Finland FIN 4:16.4 920.0
16 Wäinö Korhonen 29 Finland FIN 4:19.5 905.0
17 Bill Andre 25 United States USA 4:26.2 870.0
18 Gábor Benedek 29 Hungary HUN 4:29.8 855.0
19 Jean-Claude Hamel France FRA 4:30.0 850.0
20 Bertil Haase 33 Sweden SWE 4:34.7 830.0
21 Aleksandr Tarasov 29 Soviet Union URS 4:35.0 825.0
22 Dumitru Ţintea Romania ROU 4:37.0 815.0
23 Donald Cobley 28 Great Britain GBR 4:38.3 810.0
24 János Bódy 24 Hungary HUN 4:41.3 795.0
25 Salvio Lemos 23 Brazil BRA 4:43.1 785.0
26 Okkie van Greunen 22 South Africa RSA 4:44.1 780.0
27 David Romero 27 Mexico MEX 4:47.1 765.0
28 George Norman 29 Great Britain GBR 4:48.1 760.0
29 Wenceslau Malta 24 Brazil BRA 4:49.8 755.0
30 Cornel Vena 24 Romania ROU 4:50.9 750.0
31 Gerardo Cortes, Sr. Chile CHI 4:52.3 740.0
32 George Nicoll Australia AUS 5:07.7 665.0
33 Nilo Floody 35 Chile CHI 5:08.5 660.0
34 Victor Teodorescu Romania ROU 5:14.5 630.0
35 Neville Sayers 29 Australia AUS 5:32.0 540.0
36 Harry Schmidt 40 South Africa RSA 5:48.9 460.0