You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Modern Pentathlon > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Individual Running

Modern Pentathlon at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Oaklands Hunt Club, Broadmeadows, Victoria
Date Started: November 28, 1956
Date Finished: November 28, 1956
Format: 4,000 metre cross-country.

Gold: SWE Lars Hall
Silver: FIN Ole Mannonen
Bronze: FIN Wäinö Korhonen

Running

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T PTS
1 Donald Cobley 28 Great Britain GBR 13:35.5 1,255.0
2 Bertil Haase 33 Sweden SWE 13:48.5 1,216.0
3 Ivan Deriuhin 27 Soviet Union URS 13:53.8 1,201.0
4 Igor Novikov 27 Soviet Union URS 13:56.3 1,192.0
5 Aleksandr Tarasov 29 Soviet Union URS 13:58.1 1,186.0
6 Thomas Hudson 20 Great Britain GBR 14:00.2 1,180.0
7 Ole Mannonen 26 Finland FIN 14:06.9 1,162.0
8 Lars Hall 29 Sweden SWE 14:07.4 1,159.0
9 Victor Teodorescu Romania ROU 14:08.1 1,156.0
10 Gábor Benedek 29 Hungary HUN 14:18.4 1,126.0
11 Bill Andre 25 United States USA 14:19.2 1,123.0
12 Wäinö Korhonen 29 Finland FIN 14:21.0 1,117.0
13 Berndt Katter 24 Finland FIN 14:23.3 1,111.0
14 János Bódy 24 Hungary HUN 14:27.8 1,099.0
15 George Lambert 28 United States USA 14:33.2 1,081.0
16 Gerardo Cortes, Sr. Chile CHI 14:43.8 1,051.0
17 Cornel Vena 24 Romania ROU 14:50.3 1,030.0
18 Neville Sayers 29 Australia AUS 14:52.9 1,024.0
19 Vladimír Černý 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 14:56.7 1,012.0
20 George Norman 29 Great Britain GBR 15:06.7 982.0
21 Luis Ribera 27 Argentina ARG 15:07.0 979.0
22 Okkie van Greunen 22 South Africa RSA 15:19.7 943.0
23 Adriano Facchini 29 Italy ITA 15:23.8 931.0
24 Antal Moldrich 22 Hungary HUN 15:28.6 916.0
25 Jack Daniels 23 United States USA 15:30.4 910.0
26 Wenceslau Malta 24 Brazil BRA 15:41.8 877.0
27 Nilo Floody 35 Chile CHI 16:09.9 793.0
28 Sven Coomer 16 Australia AUS 16:23.2 751.0
29 David Romero 27 Mexico MEX 16:27.6 739.0
30 Salvio Lemos 23 Brazil BRA 16:30.4 730.0
31 Dumitru Ţintea Romania ROU 16:34.6 718.0
32 José Pérez 28 Mexico MEX 16:36.0 712.0
33 Jean-Claude Hamel France FRA 16:43.1 691.0
34 Harry Schmidt 40 South Africa RSA 16:53.3 661.0
35 Antonio Almada 25 Mexico MEX 17:06.4 622.0
36 George Nicoll Australia AUS 17:58.1 466.0