Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Modern Pentathlon at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Individual Riding

Modern Pentathlon at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Oaklands Hunt Club, Broadmeadows, Victoria
Date Started: November 23, 1956
Date Finished: November 23, 1956
Format: Cross-country steeplechase.

Gold: SWE Lars Hall
Silver: FIN Ole Mannonen
Bronze: FIN Wäinö Korhonen

Riding

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T TP OP PTS
1 George Lambert 28 United States USA 9:32 1,070.0 0 1,070.0
2 Jack Daniels 23 United States USA 9:35 1,062.5 0 1,062.5
3 Luis Ribera 27 Argentina ARG 9:39 1,052.5 0 1,052.5
4 Lars Hall 29 Sweden SWE 9:46 1,035.0 0 1,035.0
5 Ole Mannonen 26 Finland FIN 10:01 997.5 0 997.5
6 José Pérez 28 Mexico MEX 10:25 937.5 0 937.5
7 Neville Sayers 29 Australia AUS 10:30 925.0 0 925.0
8 Bill Andre 25 United States USA 9:57 1,007.5 120 887.5
9 Wäinö Korhonen 29 Finland FIN 9:58 1,005.0 120 885.0
10 Gerardo Cortes, Sr. Chile CHI 10:47 882.5 0 882.5
11 Gábor Benedek 29 Hungary HUN 10:56 860.0 0 860.0
12 Ivan Deriuhin 27 Soviet Union URS 11:02 845.0 0 845.0
13 Aleksandr Tarasov 29 Soviet Union URS 10:44 890.0 80 810.0
14 Igor Novikov 27 Soviet Union URS 10:55 862.5 60 802.5
15 János Bódy 24 Hungary HUN 10:43 892.5 120 772.5
16 Dumitru Ţintea Romania ROU 11:29 777.5 60 717.5
17 Adriano Facchini 29 Italy ITA 11:41 747.5 80 667.5
18 Berndt Katter 24 Finland FIN 10:52 870.0 240 630.0
19 Nilo Floody 35 Chile CHI 10:54 865.0 280 585.0
20 Bertil Haase 33 Sweden SWE 12:18 655.0 140 515.0
21 Salvio Lemos 23 Brazil BRA 13:38 455.0 0 455.0
22 Cornel Vena 24 Romania ROU 13:11 522.5 80 442.5
23 Antonio Almada 25 Mexico MEX 13:30 475.0 80 395.0
24 David Romero 27 Mexico MEX 12:29 627.5 260 367.5
25 Donald Cobley 28 Great Britain GBR 12:02 695.0 380 315.0
26 Jean-Claude Hamel France FRA 14:49 277.5 80 197.5
27 Okkie van Greunen 22 South Africa RSA 14:10 375.0 180 195.0
28 Sven Coomer 16 Australia AUS 15:46 135.0 0 135.0
29 Vladimír Černý 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 14:27 332.5 200 132.5
30 Antal Moldrich 22 Hungary HUN 14:10 375.0 280 95.0
31 Thomas Hudson 20 Great Britain GBR 15:04 240.0 220 20.0
32 Nilo da Silva 23 Brazil BRA 14:49 277.5 260 17.5
33 George Nicoll Australia AUS 21:39 0.0 320 0.0
38 Wenceslau Malta 24 Brazil BRA 14:31 322.5 860 0.0
36 George Norman 29 Great Britain GBR 17:16 0.0 0 0.0
35 Victor Teodorescu Romania ROU 18:10 0.0 180 0.0
37 Harry Schmidt 40 South Africa RSA 16:04 90.0 140 0.0
34 Björn Thofelt 21 Sweden SWE 18:40 0.0 140 0.0
AC Héctor Carmona Chile CHI DNF
AC Marthinus du Plessis 24 South Africa RSA DNF