Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Horse Vault

Gymnastics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Horse Vault

Gymnastics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: December 3, 1956
Date Finished: December 7, 1956
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Gold: GER Helmut Bantz
URS Valentin Muratov
Bronze: URS Yury Titov

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS CEP OEP
1T Valentin Muratov 28 Soviet Union URS Gold 18.85 9.40 9.45
1T Helmut Bantz 35 Germany GER Gold 18.85 9.40 9.45
3 Yury Titov 20 Soviet Union URS Bronze 18.75 9.35 9.40
4T Borys Shakhlin 24 Soviet Union URS 18.70 9.35 9.35
4T Theo Wied 33 Germany GER 18.70 9.30 9.40
6 Masao Takemoto 37 Japan JPN 18.65 9.20 9.45
7T Jakob Kiefer 36 Germany GER 18.60 9.30 9.30
7T Robert Klein 30 Germany GER 18.60 9.30 9.30
7T Viktor Chukarin 35 Soviet Union URS 18.60 9.25 9.35
7T Jack Beckner 26 United States USA 18.60 9.25 9.35
11T Martti Mansikka 23 Finland FIN 18.55 9.20 9.35
11T Albert Azaryan 27 Soviet Union URS 18.55 9.15 9.40
11T Kalevi Suoniemi 25 Finland FIN 18.55 9.15 9.40
11T Vladimír Kejř 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.55 9.10 9.45
11T Attila Takács 27 Hungary HUN 18.55 9.00 9.55
16T Takashi Ono 25 Japan JPN 18.50 9.20 9.30
16T Erich Wied 33 Germany GER 18.50 9.20 9.30
16T William Thoresson 24 Sweden SWE 18.50 9.20 9.30
19T Kurt Wigartz 23 Sweden SWE 18.45 9.25 9.20
19T Shinsaku Tsukawaki 25 Japan JPN 18.45 9.20 9.25
19T Josef Škvor 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.45 9.20 9.25
19T Charles Simms 28 United States USA 18.45 9.15 9.30
23T Ferdinand Daniš 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.40 9.30 9.10
23T Jaroslav Mikoška 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.40 9.20 9.20
23T Olavi Leimuvirta 20 Finland FIN 18.40 9.10 9.30
23T Armando Vega 21 United States USA 18.40 9.10 9.30
23T Josy Stoffel 28 Luxembourg LUX 18.40 9.00 9.40
28T Bruce Sharp 25 Australia AUS 18.35 9.25 9.10
28T Stoyan Stoyanov 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.35 9.15 9.20
28T Pavel Stolbov 27 Soviet Union URS 18.35 9.10 9.25
28T Bill Tom 33 United States USA 18.35 9.10 9.25
28T Mincho Todorov Bulgaria BUL 18.35 9.05 9.30
33T Masami Kubota 24 Japan JPN 18.30 9.25 9.05
33T Hans Pfann 36 Germany GER 18.30 9.05 9.25
33T Akira Kono 27 Japan JPN 18.30 9.00 9.30
36T Velik Kapsazov 21 Bulgaria BUL 18.25 9.10 9.15
36T Onni Lappalainen 34 Finland FIN 18.25 9.00 9.25
36T Raymond Dot 29 France FRA 18.25 8.90 9.35
39T János Héder 23 Hungary HUN 18.20 9.20 9.00
39T Zdeněk Růžička 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.20 9.10 9.10
41T Nobuyuki Aihara 21 Japan JPN 18.10 9.20 8.90
41T Raimo Heinonen 21 Finland FIN 18.10 9.05 9.05
43T David Gourlay Australia AUS 18.05 9.00 9.05
43T Ed Gagnier 20 Canada CAN 18.05 9.00 9.05
43T Dick Beckner 28 United States USA 18.05 8.85 9.20
46 Jaroslav Bím 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.00 9.00 9.00
47T Brian Blackburn Australia AUS 17.95 9.00 8.95
47T Hans Sauter 31 Austria AUT 17.95 9.00 8.95
47T Abie Grossfeld 22 United States USA 17.95 8.85 9.10
50T Noel Punton 24 Australia AUS 17.90 9.05 8.85
50T Michel Mathiot 30 France FRA 17.90 9.00 8.90
50T Ronnie Lombard 28 South Africa RSA 17.90 9.00 8.90
50T Berndt Lindfors 24 Finland FIN 17.90 8.80 9.10
50T Jean Guillou 25 France FRA 17.90 8.80 9.10
55 Rafael Lecuona 28 Cuba CUB 17.85 8.95 8.90
56 Graham Bond 19 Australia AUS 17.80 9.00 8.80
57 Frank Turner 34 Great Britain GBR 17.60 8.90 8.70
58 Nik Stuart 29 Great Britain GBR 17.55 8.65 8.90
59 Jack Wells 30 South Africa RSA 17.45 8.60 8.85
60 Sham Lal India IND 16.50 8.35 8.15
61 John Lees Australia AUS 16.40 7.50 8.90
62 Pritam Singh India IND 16.20 8.15 8.05
63 Anant Ram 24 India IND 15.65 8.45 7.20