You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Gymnastics > Men's Horizontal Bar

Gymnastics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Horizontal Bar

Gymnastics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: December 3, 1956
Date Finished: December 7, 1956
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Gold: JPN Takashi Ono
Silver: URS Yury Titov
Bronze: JPN Masao Takemoto

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS CEP OEP
1 Takashi Ono 25 Japan JPN Gold 19.60 9.75 9.85
2 Yury Titov 20 Soviet Union URS Silver 19.40 9.70 9.70
3 Masao Takemoto 37 Japan JPN Bronze 19.30 9.70 9.60
4T Viktor Chukarin 35 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.55 9.70
4T Pavel Stolbov 27 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.55 9.70
6 Helmut Bantz 35 Germany GER 19.15 9.50 9.65
7 Jack Beckner 26 United States USA 19.00 9.40 9.60
8 Albert Azaryan 27 Soviet Union URS 18.95 9.40 9.55
9 Ferdinand Daniš 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.85 9.45 9.40
10T Zdeněk Růžička 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.45 9.35
10T Stoyan Stoyanov 25 Bulgaria BUL 18.80 9.35 9.45
10T Raymond Dot 29 France FRA 18.80 9.30 9.50
13T Velik Kapsazov 21 Bulgaria BUL 18.75 9.40 9.35
13T Abie Grossfeld 22 United States USA 18.75 9.35 9.40
13T Borys Shakhlin 24 Soviet Union URS 18.75 9.30 9.45
13T Akira Kono 27 Japan JPN 18.75 9.30 9.45
13T Shinsaku Tsukawaki 25 Japan JPN 18.75 9.30 9.45
18T Raimo Heinonen 21 Finland FIN 18.70 9.25 9.45
18T Kalevi Suoniemi 25 Finland FIN 18.70 9.25 9.45
18T Theo Wied 33 Germany GER 18.70 9.25 9.45
18T Josef Škvor 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.70 9.20 9.50
22T Jakob Kiefer 36 Germany GER 18.65 9.25 9.40
22T Berndt Lindfors 24 Finland FIN 18.65 9.20 9.45
22T Charles Simms 28 United States USA 18.65 9.20 9.45
25T Valentin Muratov 28 Soviet Union URS 18.60 9.55 9.05
25T Masami Kubota 24 Japan JPN 18.60 9.20 9.40
27 Nobuyuki Aihara 21 Japan JPN 18.55 9.30 9.25
28 Jean Guillou 25 France FRA 18.50 9.15 9.35
29T Robert Klein 30 Germany GER 18.45 9.25 9.20
29T Josy Stoffel 28 Luxembourg LUX 18.45 9.25 9.20
29T Dick Beckner 28 United States USA 18.45 9.10 9.35
32 Jaroslav Bím 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.35 9.05 9.30
33T Jaroslav Mikoška 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.30 9.35 8.95
33T Vladimír Kejř 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.30 9.20 9.10
35 Onni Lappalainen 34 Finland FIN 18.25 9.00 9.25
36 Nik Stuart 29 Great Britain GBR 18.20 9.15 9.05
37T Olavi Leimuvirta 20 Finland FIN 18.15 8.95 9.20
37T Erich Wied 33 Germany GER 18.15 8.65 9.50
39 Mincho Todorov Bulgaria BUL 18.10 9.00 9.10
40T Kurt Wigartz 23 Sweden SWE 18.05 9.20 8.85
40T Armando Vega 21 United States USA 18.05 9.15 8.90
42 Martti Mansikka 23 Finland FIN 18.00 8.90 9.10
43 Ronnie Lombard 28 South Africa RSA 17.95 9.05 8.90
44T Michel Mathiot 30 France FRA 17.90 9.40 8.50
44T Attila Takács 27 Hungary HUN 17.90 9.20 8.70
46 Bill Tom 33 United States USA 17.85 8.80 9.05
47 William Thoresson 24 Sweden SWE 17.80 9.05 8.75
48T Frank Turner 34 Great Britain GBR 17.75 8.95 8.80
48T Hans Pfann 36 Germany GER 17.75 8.55 9.20
50 Graham Bond 19 Australia AUS 17.65 8.90 8.75
51 János Héder 23 Hungary HUN 17.45 9.45 8.00
52 Jack Wells 30 South Africa RSA 17.20 8.50 8.70
53 Ed Gagnier 20 Canada CAN 16.10 7.65 8.45
54 David Gourlay Australia AUS 16.00 8.10 7.90
55 Rafael Lecuona 28 Cuba CUB 14.55 6.75 7.80
56 Bruce Sharp 25 Australia AUS 13.95 7.30 6.65
57 John Lees Australia AUS 13.80 7.70 6.10
58 Brian Blackburn Australia AUS 13.20 8.20 5.00
59 Pritam Singh India IND 11.55 5.80 5.75
60 Sham Lal India IND 10.50 4.00 6.50
61 Anant Ram 24 India IND 9.70 8.20 1.50
62 Hans Sauter 31 Austria AUT 9.20 9.20 0.00
63 Noel Punton 24 Australia AUS 8.50 4.50 4.00