You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Gymnastics > Men's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: December 3, 1956
Date Finished: December 7, 1956
Format: Placement determined by best scores on apparatus in individual all-around event.

Gold: URS Valentin Muratov
Silver: JPN Nobuyuki Aihara
SWE William Thoresson
URS Viktor Chukarin

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS CEP OEP
1 Valentin Muratov 28 Soviet Union URS Gold 19.20 9.60 9.60
2T Viktor Chukarin 35 Soviet Union URS Silver 19.10 9.55 9.55
2T Nobuyuki Aihara 21 Japan JPN Silver 19.10 9.50 9.60
2T William Thoresson 24 Sweden SWE Silver 19.10 9.50 9.60
5 Yury Titov 20 Soviet Union URS 18.95 9.50 9.45
6T Ferdinand Daniš 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.80 9.40 9.40
6T Mincho Todorov Bulgaria BUL 18.80 9.35 9.45
8T Takashi Ono 25 Japan JPN 18.75 9.40 9.35
8T Helmut Bantz 35 Germany GER 18.75 9.35 9.40
10T Kalevi Suoniemi 25 Finland FIN 18.70 9.35 9.35
10T Shinsaku Tsukawaki 25 Japan JPN 18.70 9.30 9.40
10T Masami Kubota 24 Japan JPN 18.70 9.30 9.40
10T Martti Mansikka 23 Finland FIN 18.70 9.30 9.40
14 Kurt Wigartz 23 Sweden SWE 18.65 9.25 9.40
15 Armando Vega 21 United States USA 18.60 9.20 9.40
16T Akira Kono 27 Japan JPN 18.50 9.40 9.10
16T Robert Klein 30 Germany GER 18.50 9.30 9.20
16T Jack Beckner 26 United States USA 18.50 9.25 9.25
16T Onni Lappalainen 34 Finland FIN 18.50 9.20 9.30
16T Pavel Stolbov 27 Soviet Union URS 18.50 9.15 9.35
16T Berndt Lindfors 24 Finland FIN 18.50 9.05 9.45
16T Masao Takemoto 37 Japan JPN 18.50 9.00 9.50
23T Theo Wied 33 Germany GER 18.40 9.20 9.20
23T Nik Stuart 29 Great Britain GBR 18.40 9.20 9.20
23T Vladimír Kejř 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.40 9.10 9.30
23T Abie Grossfeld 22 United States USA 18.40 9.10 9.30
23T Attila Takács 27 Hungary HUN 18.40 8.40 10.00
28 Borys Shakhlin 24 Soviet Union URS 18.25 8.95 9.30
29T Josy Stoffel 28 Luxembourg LUX 18.20 9.20 9.00
29T Jaroslav Mikoška 22 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.20 9.10 9.10
29T Zdeněk Růžička 31 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.20 9.00 9.20
29T Bill Tom 33 United States USA 18.20 9.00 9.20
33T Velik Kapsazov 21 Bulgaria BUL 18.15 9.00 9.15
33T Olavi Leimuvirta 20 Finland FIN 18.15 8.95 9.20
33T Hans Pfann 36 Germany GER 18.15 8.85 9.30
33T Michel Mathiot 30 France FRA 18.15 8.60 9.55
37 Ed Gagnier 20 Canada CAN 18.05 8.85 9.20
38T Josef Škvor 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.00 8.90 9.10
38T Jakob Kiefer 36 Germany GER 18.00 8.85 9.15
40 Albert Azaryan 27 Soviet Union URS 17.95 8.90 9.05
41T Dick Beckner 28 United States USA 17.90 8.85 9.05
41T Brian Blackburn Australia AUS 17.90 8.85 9.05
41T Stoyan Stoyanov 25 Bulgaria BUL 17.90 8.80 9.10
44 Jean Guillou 25 France FRA 17.85 9.00 8.85
45 Erich Wied 33 Germany GER 17.80 8.60 9.20
46 Raimo Heinonen 21 Finland FIN 17.75 8.60 9.15
47 Raymond Dot 29 France FRA 17.70 8.95 8.75
48 Bruce Sharp 25 Australia AUS 17.60 8.80 8.80
49 János Héder 23 Hungary HUN 17.40 9.15 8.25
50 Charles Simms 28 United States USA 17.25 8.55 8.70
51 Noel Punton 24 Australia AUS 17.05 8.55 8.50
52 Jaroslav Bím 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.60 7.90 8.70
53 Frank Turner 34 Great Britain GBR 16.55 8.05 8.50
54 Jack Wells 30 South Africa RSA 16.50 8.45 8.05
55 Rafael Lecuona 28 Cuba CUB 16.35 8.30 8.05
56T David Gourlay Australia AUS 16.25 8.25 8.00
56T Ronnie Lombard 28 South Africa RSA 16.25 8.00 8.25
58 Graham Bond 19 Australia AUS 15.65 7.65 8.00
59 Pritam Singh India IND 15.10 7.80 7.30
60 John Lees Australia AUS 14.75 7.25 7.50
61 Sham Lal India IND 13.25 6.45 6.80
62 Anant Ram 24 India IND 12.50 5.00 7.50
63 Hans Sauter 31 Austria AUT 8.50 8.50 0.00