Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Town Hall, St. Kilda, Victoria
Date Started: December 5, 1956
Date Finished: December 5, 1956
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals. Finalists from team sabre also advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: HUN Rudolf Kárpáti
Silver: POL Jerzy Pawłowski
Bronze: URS Lev Kuznetsov

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Luigi Narduzzi Italy ITA 5 25 8 QU
2 Teodoro Goliardi 29 Uruguay URU 3 19 10 QU
3 George Worth 41 United States USA 3 16 10 QU
4 Benito Ramos 38 Mexico MEX 1 9 23 QU
5 Masayuki Sano 37 Japan JPN 1 10 22
6 Sandor Szoke 30 Australia AUS 1 18 24

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Roberto Ferrari 33 Italy ITA 3 18 10 QU
2 Olgierd Porebski 34 Great Britain GBR 3 15 6 QU
3 Allan Kwartler 39 United States USA 2 12 13 QU
4 Graham McKenzie Australia AUS 1 12 17 QU
5 Alfredo Yanguas Colombia COL 0 8 20

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Gastone Darè 38 Italy ITA 5 25 8 QU
2 Bill Hoskyns 25 Great Britain GBR 3 18 17 QU
3 Leslie Fadgyas 39 Australia AUS 3 18 21 QU
4 Marcel Van Der Auwera 33 Belgium BEL 2 20 18 QU
5 Roland Asselin 39 Canada CAN 2 16 18
6 José del Carmen Colombia COL 0 10 25

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Tibor Nyilas 42 United States USA 5 25 13 QU
2 Günter Stratmann 25 Germany GER 3 22 17 QU
3 Emilio Echeverry 27 Colombia COL 3 21 21 QU
4 Ralph Cooperman 29 Great Britain GBR 2 21 19 QU
5 Roger Theisen 24 Luxembourg LUX 2 19 20
6 Siha Sukarno Indonesia INA 0 7 25

Round One Pool 1 Barrage for 4-6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Benito Ramos 38 Mexico MEX 2 10 2
2 Masayuki Sano 37 Japan JPN 1 6 7
3 Sandor Szoke 30 Australia AUS 0 3 10

Round One Pool 3 Barrage for 4/5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Marcel Van Der Auwera 33 Belgium BEL 1 5 3
2 Roland Asselin 39 Canada CAN 0 3 5

Round One Pool 4 Barrage for 4/5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Ralph Cooperman 29 Great Britain GBR 1 5 1
2 Roger Theisen 24 Luxembourg LUX 0 1 5