Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Quarter-Finals

Fencing at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Town Hall, St. Kilda, Victoria
Date Started: December 5, 1956
Date Finished: December 5, 1956
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: HUN Rudolf Kárpáti
Silver: POL Jerzy Pawłowski
Bronze: URS Lev Kuznetsov

Quarter-Finals Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Roberto Ferrari 33 Italy ITA 5 25 14 QU
2 Pál Kovács 44 Hungary HUN 4 23 10 QU
3 Jacques Lefèvre 28 France FRA 3 19 13 QU
4 Allan Kwartler 39 United States USA 3 18 17 QU
5 Yakov Rylsky 28 Soviet Union URS 2 18 26
6 Teodoro Goliardi 29 Uruguay URU 1 14 23
7 Benito Ramos 38 Mexico MEX 0 12 25

Quarter-Finals Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Aladár Gerevich 46 Hungary HUN 5 29 17 QU
2 Luigi Narduzzi Italy ITA 4 28 21 QU
3 Yevhen Cherepovskiy 22 Soviet Union URS 3 25 20 QU
4 Marcel Van Der Auwera 33 Belgium BEL 3 23 22 QU
5 Olgierd Porebski 34 Great Britain GBR 3 20 23
6 Marek Kuszewski 23 Poland POL 2 19 24
7 Emilio Echeverry 27 Colombia COL 1 10 29

Quarter-Finals Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Rudolf Kárpáti 36 Hungary HUN 5 25 8 QU
2 Jacques Roulot 23 France FRA 4 24 14 QU
3 Wojciech Zabłocki 25 Poland POL 4 25 21 QU
4 Günter Stratmann 25 Germany GER 3 24 20 QU
5 Tibor Nyilas 42 United States USA 2 19 25
6 Bill Hoskyns 25 Great Britain GBR 2 19 25
7 Graham McKenzie Australia AUS 0 7 30

Quarter-Finals Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Jerzy Pawłowski 24 Poland POL 5 25 9 QU
2 Gastone Darè 38 Italy ITA 4 23 16 QU
3 George Worth 41 United States USA 3 21 21 QU
4 Lev Kuznetsov 26 Soviet Union URS 3 23 22 QU
5 Ralph Cooperman 29 Great Britain GBR 3 26 24
6 Claude Gamot 23 France FRA 2 21 23
7 Leslie Fadgyas 39 Australia AUS 0 6 30

Quarter-Finals Pool 2 Barrage for 3-5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Yevhen Cherepovskiy 22 Soviet Union URS 1 6 5
2 Marcel Van Der Auwera 33 Belgium BEL 1 7 6
3 Olgierd Porebski 34 Great Britain GBR 1 5 7

Quarter-Finals Pool 4 Barrage for 3-5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 George Worth 41 United States USA 1 9 6
2 Lev Kuznetsov 26 Soviet Union URS 1 5 4
3 Ralph Cooperman 29 Great Britain GBR 0 1 5