You Are Here > > > > > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Town Hall, St. Kilda, Victoria
Date Started: November 26, 1956
Date Finished: November 26, 1956

Gold: FRA Christian d'Oriola
Silver: ITA Giancarlo Bergamini
Bronze: ITA Antonio Spallino

Summary

Reigning Olympic champion [Christian d'Oriola] had been the outstanding fencer in this discipline in the years since the Helsinki Games and had won World titles in both 1953 and 1954.

He was runner-up in 1955 behind the young Hungarian [József Gyuricza].

D’Oriola’s failure to win the 1955 World Championship was partly attributed to his failure to adapt to the new electric foil that was introduced at the championships. By the Melbourne Games it seemed he had overcome his temporary difficulties and adapted to the new technology.

The Frenchman retained his Olympic title by winning six out of seven matches in the final pool which was one more than the Italian pair of [Giancarlo Bergamini] and [Antonio Spallino].

Bergamini would go on to claim the silver medal with a sudden-death victory over Spallino.

D’Oriola was the first man to defend an Olympic title in this event since [Nedo Nadi] in 1920.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Christian d'Oriola 28 France FRA Gold
2 Giancarlo Bergamini 30 Italy ITA Silver
3 Antonio Spallino 31 Italy ITA Bronze
4 Allan Jay 25 Great Britain GBR
5T József Gyuricza 22 Hungary HUN
5T Claude Netter 32 France FRA
7 Mark Midler 25 Soviet Union URS
8 Raymond Paul 28 Great Britain GBR
5 p1 r2/3 André Verhalle 32 Belgium BEL
5 p2 r2/3 Günter Stratmann 25 Germany GER
6 p1 r2/3 Yury Rudov 25 Soviet Union URS
6 p2 r2/3 Brian McCowage 21 Australia AUS
7 p1 r2/3 Albie Axelrod 35 United States USA
7 p2 r2/3 Iuri Osip'ovi 19 Soviet Union URS
8 p1 r2/3 Michael Sichel 22 Australia AUS
8 p2 r2/3 René Paul 35 Great Britain GBR
5 p1 r1/3 Hal Goldsmith 26 United States USA
5 p2 r1/3 Edoardo Mangiarotti 37 Italy ITA
5 p3 r1/3 Ghislain Delaunois 32 Belgium BEL
5 p4 r1/3 Mihály Fülöp 20 Hungary HUN
6 p1 r1/3 Benito Ramos 38 Mexico MEX
6 p2 r1/3 François Dehez 25 Belgium BEL
6 p3 r1/3 Lajos Somodi, Sr. 27 Hungary HUN
6 p4 r1/3 David McKenzie 20 Australia AUS
7 p1 r1/3 Pablo Uribe Colombia COL
7 p2 r1/3 Jacques Lataste 34 France FRA
7 p3 r1/3 Santiago Massini 42 Argentina ARG
7 p4 r1/3 Roland Asselin 39 Canada CAN
8 p1 r1/3 Masayuki Sano 37 Japan JPN
8 p2 r1/3 Gabriel Blando Colombia COL
8 p3 r1/3 Byron Krieger 36 United States USA
8 p4 r1/3 Emilio Echeverry 27 Colombia COL