Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Town Hall, St. Kilda, Victoria
Date Started: November 26, 1956
Date Finished: November 26, 1956
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: FRA Christian d'Oriola
Silver: ITA Giancarlo Bergamini
Bronze: ITA Antonio Spallino

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 József Gyuricza 22 Hungary HUN 6 30 13 QU
2 Yury Rudov 25 Soviet Union URS 5 27 15 QU
3 Antonio Spallino 31 Italy ITA 5 30 18 QU
4 Allan Jay 25 Great Britain GBR 4 27 15 QU
5 Hal Goldsmith 26 United States USA 3 22 23
6 Benito Ramos 38 Mexico MEX 2 19 28
7 Pablo Uribe Colombia COL 1 13 34
8 Masayuki Sano 37 Japan JPN 0 8 30

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Michael Sichel 22 Australia AUS 5 32 19 QU
2 Iuri Osip'ovi 19 Soviet Union URS 5 29 21 QU
3 Albie Axelrod 35 United States USA 5 31 26 QU
4 Günter Stratmann 25 Germany GER 4 30 25 QU
5 Edoardo Mangiarotti 37 Italy ITA 4 26 19
6 François Dehez 25 Belgium BEL 3 21 28
7 Jacques Lataste 34 France FRA 1 22 32
8 Gabriel Blando Colombia COL 1 18 34

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Claude Netter 32 France FRA 5 29 17 QU
2 Brian McCowage 21 Australia AUS 5 25 17 QU
3 Raymond Paul 28 Great Britain GBR 4 31 22 QU
4 Giancarlo Bergamini 30 Italy ITA 4 23 23 QU
5 Ghislain Delaunois 32 Belgium BEL 4 26 27
6 Lajos Somodi, Sr. 27 Hungary HUN 2 20 24
7 Santiago Massini 42 Argentina ARG 1 19 26
8 Byron Krieger 36 United States USA 1 13 30

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Mark Midler 25 Soviet Union URS 6 31 19 QU
2 Christian d'Oriola 28 France FRA 5 30 15 QU
3 René Paul 35 Great Britain GBR 5 27 18 QU
4 André Verhalle 32 Belgium BEL 5 30 19 QU
5 Mihály Fülöp 20 Hungary HUN 4 29 24
6 David McKenzie 20 Australia AUS 2 17 32
7 Roland Asselin 39 Canada CAN 0 13 30
8 Emilio Echeverry 27 Colombia COL 0 10 30

Round One Pool 2 Barrage for 4/5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Günter Stratmann 25 Germany GER 1 5 4
2 Edoardo Mangiarotti 37 Italy ITA 0 4 5

Round One Pool 3 Barrage for 3-5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Raymond Paul 28 Great Britain GBR 1 9 9
2 Giancarlo Bergamini 30 Italy ITA 1 9 9
3 Ghislain Delaunois 32 Belgium BEL 1 9 9