Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Town Hall, St. Kilda, Victoria
Date Started: November 30, 1956
Date Finished: November 30, 1956
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals. Finalists in team épée also advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: ITA Carlo Pavesi
Silver: ITA Giuseppe Delfino
Bronze: ITA Edoardo Mangiarotti

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Arnold Chernushevich 23 Soviet Union URS 5 25 13 QU
2 Skip Shurtz 23 United States USA 4 27 17 QU
3 Ghislain Delaunois 32 Belgium BEL 4 28 22 QU
4 Émile Gretsch 48 Luxembourg LUX 3 18 16 QU
5 Roland Asselin 39 Canada CAN 2 16 26
6 Wäinö Korhonen 29 Finland FIN 1 17 20
7 Alfredo Yanguas Colombia COL 0 8 25

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Berndt-Otto Rehbinder 38 Sweden SWE 6 32 16 QU
2 Günter Stratmann 25 Germany GER 5 31 19 QU
3 Ivan Lund 27 Australia AUS 5 28 20 QU
4 Jacques Debeur 19 Belgium BEL 4 31 23 QU
5 Revaz Tsirek'idze 22 Soviet Union URS 4 31 23
6 Siha Sukarno Indonesia INA 2 19 25
7 Emiliano Camargo Colombia COL 2 17 28
8 Masayuki Sano 37 Japan JPN 0 0 35

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Richard Pew 23 United States USA 5 25 13 QU
2 Per Carleson 39 Sweden SWE 4 24 13 QU
3 Roger Achten 28 Belgium BEL 4 28 21 QU
4 Richard Stone 30 Australia AUS 3 16 25 QU
5 Emilio Echeverry 27 Colombia COL 2 18 27
6 Jean-Fernand Leischen 37 Luxembourg LUX 1 21 21
7 Santiago Massini 42 Argentina ARG 0 13 25
7 Santiago Massini 42 Argentina ARG 0 13 25

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Edy Schmit 25 Luxembourg LUX 5 29 19 QU
2 Rolf Wiik 27 Finland FIN 5 26 21 QU
3 Carl Forssell 39 Sweden SWE 4 24 23 QU
4 Kin Hoitsma 22 United States USA 3 23 21 QU
5 Juozas Ūdras 31 Soviet Union URS 2 23 22
6 Laurence Harding-Smith Australia AUS 2 19 25
7 Luis Jiménez Mexico MEX 0 17 30

Round One Pool 2 Barrage for 4/5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW TG TR
1 Jacques Debeur 19 Belgium BEL 1 5 4
2 Revaz Tsirek'idze 22 Soviet Union URS 0 4 5