Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Qualifying

Diving at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Park Swimming and Diving Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: December 3, 1956
Date Finished: December 3, 1956
Format: Six compulsory dives. Top 12 advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Pat McCormick
Silver: USA Jeanne Stunyo
Bronze: CAN Irene MacDonald

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 76.80 QU
2 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 73.25 QU
3 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 71.47 QU
4 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 71.04 QU
5 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 65.42 QU
6 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 63.99 QU
7 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 63.23 QU
8 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 62.81 QU
9 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 62.12 QU
10 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 61.54 QU
11 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 60.48 QU
12 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 60.30 QU
13 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 60.19
14 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 59.45
15 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 58.50
16 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 56.02
17 Pat Howard Australia AUS 53.89
AC Lilo Mund Chile CHI DNF

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 11.52
2 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 11.04
3 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 10.78
4T Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 10.72
4T Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 10.72
6 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 10.24
7 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 10.22
8 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 10.20
9 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 9.94
10T Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 9.92
10T Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 9.92
10T Pat Howard Australia AUS 9.92
13T Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 9.44
13T Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 9.44
15 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 9.18
16 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 9.12
17 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 8.32
AC Lilo Mund Chile CHI

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 13.43
2 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 12.20
3T Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 11.73
3T Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 11.73
3T Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 11.73
3T Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 11.73
7 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 11.39
8 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 11.22
9T Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 10.80
9T Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 10.80
11 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 9.86
12 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 9.45
13 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 9.15
14 Pat Howard Australia AUS 9.00
15 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 8.85
16 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 8.70
17 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 8.19
AC Lilo Mund Chile CHI

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 14.63
2 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 13.68
3 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 12.92
4 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 12.73
5 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 12.20
6 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 12.16
7 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 11.59
8 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 11.40
9 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 11.02
10 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 10.80
11 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 10.64
12 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 10.26
13 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 10.07
14 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 8.45
15 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 7.65
16 Pat Howard Australia AUS 7.22
17 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 5.61

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 13.00
2 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 12.35
3 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 10.01
4 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 9.69
5 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 9.36
6 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 9.23
7 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 9.15
8 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 8.71
9T Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 8.58
9T Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 8.58
11 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 8.32
12T Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 8.19
12T Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 8.19
14 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 7.80
15 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 7.67
16 Pat Howard Australia AUS 7.28
17 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 5.85

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 14.74
2 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 14.30
3 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 13.86
4 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 13.80
5 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 12.98
6 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 12.54
7 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 11.60
8 Pat Howard Australia AUS 11.44
9 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 10.62
10 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 10.60
11 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 10.07
12 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 9.76
13 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 9.72
14 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 9.12
15 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 9.02
16 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 8.46
17 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 7.32

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 15.75
2 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 15.60
3 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 13.65
4 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 13.64
5 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 13.44
6 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 13.00
7T Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 12.60
7T Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 12.60
9 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 12.20
10 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 11.44
11T Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 11.00
11T Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 11.00
11T Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 11.00
14 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 10.78
15 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 9.20
16T Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 9.03
16T Pat Howard Australia AUS 9.03

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 24.21
2 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 22.44
3 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 22.32
4 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 21.95
5 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 21.93
6 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 21.84
7 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 21.67
8 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 21.31
9 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 20.66
10 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 20.05
11 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 19.87
12 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 19.04
13 Pat Howard Australia AUS 18.92
14 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 18.91
15 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 18.77
16 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 18.57
17 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 18.14

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 38.84
2 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 35.35
3 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 34.87
4 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 34.60
5 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 34.57
6 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 31.46
7 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 31.11
8 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 30.51
9 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 30.44
10 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 30.38
11 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 30.16
12 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 30.12
13 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 29.79
14 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 28.96
15 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 28.40
16 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 27.93
17 Pat Howard Australia AUS 26.14

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 48.85
2 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 44.58
3 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 44.46
4 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 44.23
5 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 42.79
6 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 42.76
7 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 42.73
8 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 40.80
9 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 39.02
10 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 38.94
11 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 38.70
12 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 38.48
13 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 38.18
14 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 37.67
15 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 36.20
16 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 33.78
17 Pat Howard Australia AUS 33.42

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 63.15
2 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 58.44
3 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 58.03
4 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 57.50
5 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 52.55
6 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 52.45
7 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 51.78
8 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 51.16
9 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 50.54
10 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 50.21
11 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 49.92
12 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 49.30
13 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 47.50
14 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 47.48
15 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 46.82
16 Pat Howard Australia AUS 44.86
17 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 43.85