You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Diving > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Final

Diving at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Park Swimming and Diving Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: December 4, 1956
Date Finished: December 4, 1956
Format: Four optional dives. Score added to qualifying round score.

Gold: USA Pat McCormick
Silver: USA Jeanne Stunyo
Bronze: CAN Irene MacDonald

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS FP
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 142.36 65.56
2 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 125.89 54.85
3 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 121.40 48.15
4 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 120.76 49.29
5 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 118.50 53.08
6 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 107.61 44.38
7 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 106.32 45.84
8 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 103.12 39.13
9 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 102.19 39.38
10 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 100.34 38.80
11 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 98.15 36.03
12 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 97.29 36.99

Final Round Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 15.96
2 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 14.49
3 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 14.03
4 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 13.23
5 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 12.81
6 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 11.22
7 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 11.13
8 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 10.37
9 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 10.20
10 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 9.24
11 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 9.18
12 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 8.82

Final Round Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 16.72
2 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 14.52
3 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 11.76
4 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 11.55
5 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 11.22
6 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 11.00
7 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 10.80
8 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 10.29
9 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 9.12
10 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 8.36
11 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 7.35
12 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 6.60

Final Round Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 15.84
2 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 14.00
3 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 13.86
4 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 13.64
5 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 13.60
6 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 13.40
7 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 11.97
8 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 11.55
9T Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 11.44
9T Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 11.44
11 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 9.66
12 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 8.40

Final Round Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 17.04
2 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 15.60
3 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 15.12
4 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 14.88
5 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 11.66
6 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 11.55
7 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 10.34
8 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 9.02
9 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 7.92
10 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 7.26
11T Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 6.16
11T Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 6.16

Final Round Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 32.68
2 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 25.65
3 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 24.32
4 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 24.23
5 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 22.98
6 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 22.85
7 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 21.42
8 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 20.37
9 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 20.04
10 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 19.49
11 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 19.41
12 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 16.53

Final Round Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 48.52
2 Jeanne Stunyo 20 United States USA 39.25
3 Valentina Chumicheva 25 Soviet Union URS 37.96
4 Barbara Gilders 19 United States USA 37.63
5 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 34.29
6 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 34.04
7 Irene MacDonald 23 Canada CAN 33.27
8 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 32.97
9 Ninel Krutova 30 Soviet Union URS 32.64
10 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 31.46
11 Zoya Blyuvas Soviet Union URS 28.77
12 Anna-Stina Wahlberg-Baidinger 25 Sweden SWE 27.97