You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Diving > Women's Platform

Diving at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Women's Platform Qualifying

Diving at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Park Swimming and Diving Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: December 6, 1956
Date Finished: December 6, 1956
Format: Four compulsory dives. Top 12 advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Pat McCormick
Silver: USA Juno Stover-Irwin
Bronze: USA Paula Jean Myers-Pope

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 22 United States USA 52.96 QU
2 Raïsa Horokhovska 24 Soviet Union URS 52.64 QU
3 Tatyana Vereina-Karakashiyants 30 Soviet Union URS 52.19 QU
4 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 51.28 QU
5 Juno Stover-Irwin 28 United States USA 50.81 QU
6 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 50.48 QU
7 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 50.02 QU
8 Lyubov Zhigalova Soviet Union URS 49.22 QU
9 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 49.15 QU
10 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 48.45 QU
11 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 46.55 QU
12 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 46.15 QU
13 Eva Pfarrhofer 28 Austria AUT 46.02
14 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 45.67
15 Hanna Laursen 20 Denmark DEN 45.39
16 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 41.96
17 Mary Proença 21 Brazil BRA 36.71
18 Adele Price 21 Australia AUS 35.28

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Tatyana Vereina-Karakashiyants 30 Soviet Union URS 13.32
1T Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 13.32
3 Raïsa Horokhovska 24 Soviet Union URS 13.14
4 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 12.42
5 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 12.06
6T Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 11.70
6T Lyubov Zhigalova Soviet Union URS 11.70
6T Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 11.70
9T Paula Jean Myers-Pope 22 United States USA 11.36
9T Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 11.36
11 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 11.04
12 Juno Stover-Irwin 28 United States USA 10.88
13 Adele Price 21 Australia AUS 10.40
14T Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 10.24
14T Eva Pfarrhofer 28 Austria AUT 10.24
16 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 9.60
17 Hanna Laursen 20 Denmark DEN 9.36
18 Mary Proença 21 Brazil BRA 8.48

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 14.06
2 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 13.50
3 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 13.40
4 Lyubov Zhigalova Soviet Union URS 13.14
5 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 13.00
6 Raïsa Horokhovska 24 Soviet Union URS 12.42
7 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 12.40
8 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 12.35
9T Paula Jean Myers-Pope 22 United States USA 12.24
9T Tatyana Vereina-Karakashiyants 30 Soviet Union URS 12.24
11 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 12.16
12 Juno Stover-Irwin 28 United States USA 12.06
13 Mary Proença 21 Brazil BRA 11.59
14 Hanna Laursen 20 Denmark DEN 11.52
15T Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 11.40
15T Eva Pfarrhofer 28 Austria AUT 11.40
17 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 10.72
18 Adele Price 21 Australia AUS 10.62

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 22 United States USA 14.40
2 Juno Stover-Irwin 28 United States USA 13.80
3 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 13.40
4 Lyubov Zhigalova Soviet Union URS 13.11
5 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 12.80
6 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 12.06
7 Hanna Laursen 20 Denmark DEN 11.78
8 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 11.52
9 Eva Pfarrhofer 28 Austria AUT 11.40
10 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 11.21
11 Raïsa Horokhovska 24 Soviet Union URS 11.02
12 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 10.98
13T Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 10.80
13T Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 10.80
15 Tatyana Vereina-Karakashiyants 30 Soviet Union URS 10.07
16 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 9.69
17 Adele Price 21 Australia AUS 9.20
18 Mary Proença 21 Brazil BRA 6.20

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Tatyana Vereina-Karakashiyants 30 Soviet Union URS 16.56
2 Raïsa Horokhovska 24 Soviet Union URS 16.06
3 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 15.18
4 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 22 United States USA 14.96
5 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 14.49
6 Juno Stover-Irwin 28 United States USA 14.07
7 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 13.57
8 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 13.20
9 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 13.02
10 Eva Pfarrhofer 28 Austria AUT 12.98
11 Hanna Laursen 20 Denmark DEN 12.73
12 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 12.10
13 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 11.88
14 Lyubov Zhigalova Soviet Union URS 11.27
15 Mary Proença 21 Brazil BRA 10.44
16 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 9.68
17 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 6.90
18 Adele Price 21 Australia AUS 5.06

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 26.48
2 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 25.67
3T Raïsa Horokhovska 24 Soviet Union URS 25.56
3T Tatyana Vereina-Karakashiyants 30 Soviet Union URS 25.56
5 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 24.86
6 Lyubov Zhigalova Soviet Union URS 24.84
7 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 24.10
8 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 23.86
9 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 22 United States USA 23.60
10 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 23.24
11 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 23.00
12 Juno Stover-Irwin 28 United States USA 22.94
13 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 22.78
14 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 22.44
15 Eva Pfarrhofer 28 Austria AUT 21.64
16 Adele Price 21 Australia AUS 21.02
17 Hanna Laursen 20 Denmark DEN 20.88
18 Mary Proença 21 Brazil BRA 20.07

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Pat McCormick 26 United States USA 38.26
2 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 22 United States USA 38.00
3 Lyubov Zhigalova Soviet Union URS 37.95
4 Birte Christoffersen-Hanson 32 Sweden SWE 37.28
5 Juno Stover-Irwin 28 United States USA 36.74
6 Raïsa Horokhovska 24 Soviet Union URS 36.58
7 Hatsuko Hirose-Kawai 19 Japan JPN 36.47
8 Tatyana Vereina-Karakashiyants 30 Soviet Union URS 35.63
9 Ann Long 20 Great Britain GBR 35.58
10 Rosalyn Barton 17 Australia AUS 35.06
11 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand 25 France FRA 34.84
12 Charmain Welsh 19 Great Britain GBR 34.45
13 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi 18 Japan JPN 33.96
14 Barbara MacAulay Australia AUS 33.79
15 Eva Pfarrhofer 28 Austria AUT 33.04
16 Hanna Laursen 20 Denmark DEN 32.66
17 Adele Price 21 Australia AUS 30.22
18 Mary Proença 21 Brazil BRA 26.27