Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Springboard

Diving at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Springboard Qualifying

Diving at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Olympic Park Swimming and Diving Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 30, 1956
Date Finished: November 30, 1956
Format: Six compulsory dives. Top 12 advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Bob Clotworthy
Silver: USA Don Harper
Bronze: MEX Joaquín Capilla

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Joaquín Capilla 27 Mexico MEX 90.24 QU
2 Bob Clotworthy 25 United States USA 90.07 QU
3 Glen Whitten 20 United States USA 89.20 QU
4 Roman Brener 24 Soviet Union URS 83.82 QU
5 Don Harper 24 United States USA 83.42 QU
6 Gennady Udalov Soviet Union URS 83.06 QU
7 Günther Mund Chile CHI 80.54 QU
8 József Gerlach 18 Hungary HUN 80.45 QU
9 Juan Botella 15 Mexico MEX 78.27 QU
10 Yutaka Baba 22 Japan JPN 77.77 QU
11 Bill Patrick 24 Canada CAN 75.64 QU
12 Yury Kasakov Soviet Union URS 74.68 QU
13 Ferenc Siák 23 Hungary HUN 74.60
14 Christian Pire 26 France FRA 74.33
15 Helge Vasenius 29 Finland FIN 73.82
16 Peter Tarsey 19 Great Britain GBR 72.65
17 Arthur Winther Australia AUS 71.04
18 Ryo Mabuchi 23 Japan JPN 70.82
19 Joseph McCann 31 Australia AUS 69.18
20 Ron Faulds 34 Australia AUS 68.84
21 Raymond Cann 18 Great Britain GBR 67.96
22 Yoav Ra'anan 28 Israel ISR 65.14
23 Fernando Ribeiro 18 Brazil BRA 62.07
24 Roy Walsh 20 Great Britain GBR 58.21

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Helge Vasenius 29 Finland FIN 14.74
2 Joaquín Capilla 27 Mexico MEX 13.26
3 Roman Brener 24 Soviet Union URS 12.32
4T Ferenc Siák 23 Hungary HUN 11.73
4T Arthur Winther Australia AUS 11.73
6 Bob Clotworthy 25 United States USA 11.06
7 Glen Whitten 20 United States USA 10.78
8T Gennady Udalov Soviet Union URS 10.72
8T Günther Mund Chile CHI 10.72
10 József Gerlach 18 Hungary HUN 10.56
11 Yoav Ra'anan 28 Israel ISR 10.37
12 Bill Patrick 24 Canada CAN 10.36
13 Don Harper 24 United States USA 10.08
14T Yury Kasakov Soviet Union URS 10.03
14T Raymond Cann 18 Great Britain GBR 10.03
16T Christian Pire 26 France FRA 9.92
16T Roy Walsh 20 Great Britain GBR 9.92
18 Juan Botella 15 Mexico MEX 9.69
19 Yutaka Baba 22 Japan JPN 9.66
20T Joseph McCann 31 Australia AUS 9.44
20T Ron Faulds 34 Australia AUS 9.44
22 Ryo Mabuchi 23 Japan JPN 9.12
23 Peter Tarsey 19 Great Britain GBR 8.82
24 Fernando Ribeiro 18 Brazil BRA 8.26

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Helge Vasenius 29 Finland FIN 13.86
2 Bob Clotworthy 25 United States USA 13.09
3 Glen Whitten 20 United States USA 12.75
4 Don Harper 24 United States USA 12.24
5 Yutaka Baba 22 Japan JPN 11.73
6 Roman Brener 24 Soviet Union URS 11.56
7 Joaquín Capilla 27 Mexico MEX 11.40
8 Christian Pire 26 France FRA 11.39
9 Yury Kasakov Soviet Union URS 11.05
10 Gennady Udalov Soviet Union URS 10.88
11 József Gerlach 18 Hungary HUN 10.54
12 Peter Tarsey 19 Great Britain GBR 10.20
13T Bill Patrick 24 Canada CAN 10.05
13T Ferenc Siák 23 Hungary HUN 10.05
15 Juan Botella 15 Mexico MEX 10.03
16T Arthur Winther Australia AUS 9.86
16T Ron Faulds 34 Australia AUS 9.86
18 Raymond Cann 18 Great Britain GBR 9.69
19 Günther Mund Chile CHI 9.60
20 Joseph McCann 31 Australia AUS 9.52
21 Roy Walsh 20 Great Britain GBR 9.35
22 Ryo Mabuchi 23 Japan JPN 9.01
23 Fernando Ribeiro 18 Brazil BRA 6.97
24 Yoav Ra'anan 28 Israel ISR 6.45

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Bob Clotworthy 25 United States USA 15.01
2 Gennady Udalov Soviet Union URS 14.91
3 Glen Whitten 20 United States USA 14.63
4 Yutaka Baba 22 Japan JPN 14.49
5 Roman Brener 24 Soviet Union URS 14.44
6 Don Harper 24 United States USA 14.06
7 Yury Kasakov Soviet Union URS 13.64
8 József Gerlach 18 Hungary HUN 13.30
9T Joaquín Capilla 27 Mexico MEX 12.92
9T Günther Mund Chile CHI 12.92
11 Juan Botella 15 Mexico MEX 12.73
12 Yoav Ra'anan 28 Israel ISR 12.54
13 Christian Pire 26 France FRA 12.35
14 Arthur Winther Australia AUS 12.32
15T Bill Patrick 24 Canada CAN 11.97
15T Peter Tarsey 19 Great Britain GBR 11.97
15T Ryo Mabuchi 23 Japan JPN 11.97
15T Joseph McCann 31 Australia AUS 11.97
19 Raymond Cann 18 Great Britain GBR 10.64
20 Fernando Ribeiro 18 Brazil BRA 10.26
21 Ferenc Siák 23 Hungary HUN 9.69
22 Ron Faulds 34 Australia AUS 9.00
23 Helge Vasenius 29 Finland FIN 8.40
24 Roy Walsh 20 Great Britain GBR 7.41

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Christian Pire 26 France FRA 17.68
2 Glen Whitten 20 United States USA 17.16
3 Bob Clotworthy 25 United States USA 16.72
4 Joaquín Capilla 27 Mexico MEX 16.50
5 Don Harper 24 United States USA 16.06
6 Roman Brener 24 Soviet Union URS 15.75
7T Günther Mund Chile CHI 15.62
7T Ferenc Siák 23 Hungary HUN 15.62
9 Gennady Udalov Soviet Union URS 15.40
10 József Gerlach 18 Hungary HUN 15.18
11 Bill Patrick 24 Canada CAN 14.74
12 Peter Tarsey 19 Great Britain GBR 14.30
13 Fernando Ribeiro 18 Brazil BRA 14.08
14 Juan Botella 15 Mexico MEX 14.00
15 Yury Kasakov Soviet Union URS 13.64
16 Ryo Mabuchi 23 Japan JPN 13.44
17 Roy Walsh 20 Great Britain GBR 13.00
18 Yoav Ra'anan 28 Israel ISR 12.98
19 Ron Faulds 34 Australia AUS 12.76
20 Joseph McCann 31 Australia AUS 12.00
21 Arthur Winther Australia AUS 11.78
22 Raymond Cann 18 Great Britain GBR 11.40
23 Yutaka Baba 22 Japan JPN 10.80
24 Helge Vasenius 29 Finland FIN 10.03

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Bob Clotworthy 25 United States USA 16.94
2 Glen Whitten 20 United States USA 16.72
3 Bill Patrick 24 Canada CAN 16.56
4 Don Harper 24 United States USA 16.28
5 Joaquín Capilla 27 Mexico MEX 15.62
6 Juan Botella 15 Mexico MEX 15.18
7T Günther Mund Chile CHI 14.52
7T Joseph McCann 31 Australia AUS 14.52
9 Yutaka Baba 22 Japan JPN 14.30
10 Gennady Udalov Soviet Union URS 14.25
11 József Gerlach 18 Hungary HUN 14.07
12 Ryo Mabuchi 23 Japan JPN 13.64
13 Roman Brener 24 Soviet Union URS 13.42
14 Raymond Cann 18 Great Britain GBR 13.20
15 Ron Faulds 34 Australia AUS 12.96
16 Peter Tarsey 19 Great Britain GBR 12.54
17 Ferenc Siák 23 Hungary HUN 12.10
18 Helge Vasenius 29 Finland FIN 11.97
19 Yoav Ra'anan 28 Israel ISR 10.56
20 Yury Kasakov Soviet Union URS 10.20
21 Christian Pire 26 France FRA 9.35
22 Fernando Ribeiro 18 Brazil BRA 9.24
23 Arthur Winther Australia AUS 7.93
24 Roy Walsh 20 Great Britain GBR 5.72

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Joaquín Capilla 27 Mexico MEX 20.54
2 Arthur Winther Australia AUS 17.42
3 Bob Clotworthy 25 United States USA 17.25
4T Glen Whitten 20 United States USA 17.16
4T Günther Mund Chile CHI 17.16
6 Gennady Udalov Soviet Union URS 16.90
7 József Gerlach 18 Hungary HUN 16.80
8 Yutaka Baba 22 Japan JPN 16.79
9 Juan Botella 15 Mexico MEX 16.64
10 Roman Brener 24 Soviet Union URS 16.33
11 Yury Kasakov Soviet Union URS 16.12
12 Ferenc Siák 23 Hungary HUN 15.41
13T Helge Vasenius 29 Finland FIN 14.82
13T Peter Tarsey 19 Great Britain GBR 14.82
13T Ron Faulds 34 Australia AUS 14.82
16 Don Harper 24 United States USA 14.70
17T Christian Pire 26 France FRA 13.64
17T Ryo Mabuchi 23 Japan JPN 13.64
19 Fernando Ribeiro 18 Brazil BRA 13.26
20 Raymond Cann 18 Great Britain GBR 13.00
21 Roy Walsh 20 Great Britain GBR 12.81
22 Yoav Ra'anan 28 Israel ISR 12.24
23 Bill Patrick 24 Canada CAN 11.96
24 Joseph McCann 31 Australia AUS 11.73

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Helge Vasenius 29 Finland FIN 28.60
2 Joaquín Capilla 27 Mexico MEX 24.66
3 Bob Clotworthy 25 United States USA 24.15
4 Roman Brener 24 Soviet Union URS 23.88
5 Glen Whitten 20 United States USA 23.53
6 Don Harper 24 United States USA 22.32
7 Ferenc Siák 23 Hungary HUN 21.78
8 Gennady Udalov Soviet Union URS 21.60
9 Arthur Winther Australia AUS 21.59
10 Yutaka Baba 22 Japan JPN 21.39
11 Christian Pire 26 France FRA 21.31
12 József Gerlach 18 Hungary HUN 21.10
13 Yury Kasakov Soviet Union URS 21.08
14 Bill Patrick 24 Canada CAN 20.41
15 Günther Mund Chile CHI 20.32
16T Juan Botella 15 Mexico MEX 19.72
16T Raymond Cann 18 Great Britain GBR 19.72
18 Ron Faulds 34 Australia AUS 19.30
19 Roy Walsh 20 Great Britain GBR 19.27
20 Peter Tarsey 19 Great Britain GBR 19.02
21 Joseph McCann 31 Australia AUS 18.96
22 Ryo Mabuchi 23 Japan JPN 18.13
23 Yoav Ra'anan 28 Israel ISR 16.82
24 Fernando Ribeiro 18 Brazil BRA 15.23

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Bob Clotworthy 25 United States USA 39.16
2 Roman Brener 24 Soviet Union URS 38.32
3 Glen Whitten 20 United States USA 38.16
4 Joaquín Capilla 27 Mexico MEX 37.58
5 Helge Vasenius 29 Finland FIN 37.00
6 Gennady Udalov Soviet Union URS 36.51
7 Don Harper 24 United States USA 36.38
8 Yutaka Baba 22 Japan JPN 35.88
9 Yury Kasakov Soviet Union URS 34.72
10 József Gerlach 18 Hungary HUN 34.40
11 Arthur Winther Australia AUS 33.91
12 Christian Pire 26 France FRA 33.66
13 Günther Mund Chile CHI 33.24
14 Juan Botella 15 Mexico MEX 32.45
15 Bill Patrick 24 Canada CAN 32.38
16 Ferenc Siák 23 Hungary HUN 31.47
17 Peter Tarsey 19 Great Britain GBR 30.99
18 Joseph McCann 31 Australia AUS 30.93
19 Raymond Cann 18 Great Britain GBR 30.36
20 Ryo Mabuchi 23 Japan JPN 30.10
21 Yoav Ra'anan 28 Israel ISR 29.36
22 Ron Faulds 34 Australia AUS 28.30
23 Roy Walsh 20 Great Britain GBR 26.68
24 Fernando Ribeiro 18 Brazil BRA 25.49

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Bob Clotworthy 25 United States USA 55.88
2 Glen Whitten 20 United States USA 55.32
3 Joaquín Capilla 27 Mexico MEX 54.08
4 Roman Brener 24 Soviet Union URS 54.07
5 Don Harper 24 United States USA 52.44
6 Gennady Udalov Soviet Union URS 51.91
7 Christian Pire 26 France FRA 51.34
8 József Gerlach 18 Hungary HUN 49.58
9 Günther Mund Chile CHI 48.86
10 Yury Kasakov Soviet Union URS 48.36
11 Bill Patrick 24 Canada CAN 47.12
12 Ferenc Siák 23 Hungary HUN 47.09
13 Helge Vasenius 29 Finland FIN 47.03
14 Yutaka Baba 22 Japan JPN 46.68
15 Juan Botella 15 Mexico MEX 46.45
16 Arthur Winther Australia AUS 45.69
17 Peter Tarsey 19 Great Britain GBR 45.29
18 Ryo Mabuchi 23 Japan JPN 43.54
19 Joseph McCann 31 Australia AUS 42.93
20 Yoav Ra'anan 28 Israel ISR 42.34
21 Raymond Cann 18 Great Britain GBR 41.76
22 Ron Faulds 34 Australia AUS 41.06
23 Roy Walsh 20 Great Britain GBR 39.68
24 Fernando Ribeiro 18 Brazil BRA 39.57

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Bob Clotworthy 25 United States USA 72.82
2 Glen Whitten 20 United States USA 72.04
3 Joaquín Capilla 27 Mexico MEX 69.70
4 Don Harper 24 United States USA 68.72
5 Roman Brener 24 Soviet Union URS 67.49
6 Gennady Udalov Soviet Union URS 66.16
7 Bill Patrick 24 Canada CAN 63.68
8 József Gerlach 18 Hungary HUN 63.65
9 Günther Mund Chile CHI 63.38
10 Juan Botella 15 Mexico MEX 61.63
11 Yutaka Baba 22 Japan JPN 60.98
12 Christian Pire 26 France FRA 60.69
13 Ferenc Siák 23 Hungary HUN 59.19
14 Helge Vasenius 29 Finland FIN 59.00
15 Yury Kasakov Soviet Union URS 58.56
16 Peter Tarsey 19 Great Britain GBR 57.83
17 Joseph McCann 31 Australia AUS 57.45
18 Ryo Mabuchi 23 Japan JPN 57.18
19 Raymond Cann 18 Great Britain GBR 54.96
20 Ron Faulds 34 Australia AUS 54.02
21 Arthur Winther Australia AUS 53.62
22 Yoav Ra'anan 28 Israel ISR 52.90
23 Fernando Ribeiro 18 Brazil BRA 48.81
24 Roy Walsh 20 Great Britain GBR 45.40