You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Athletics > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 30, 1956
Date Finished: November 30, 1956

Gold: URS Tamara Tyshkevich
Silver: URS Galina Zybina
Bronze: GER Marianne Werner

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Tamara Tyshkevich 25 Soviet Union URS 16.59 OR
2 Galina Zybina 25 Soviet Union URS 16.53 OR
3 Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER 15.61 OR
4 Zinaida Doynikova 22 Soviet Union URS 15.54
5 Valerie Sloper-Young 19 New Zealand NZL 15.34
6 Earlene Brown 21 United States USA 15.12
7 Regina Branner 25 Austria AUT 14.60
8 Nada Kotlušek 22 Yugoslavia YUG 14.56
9 Milena Usenik 22 Yugoslavia YUG 14.49
10 Jackie MacDonald 24 Canada CAN 14.31
11 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 20 Germany GER 13.88
12 Anne-Cathrine Lafrenz 20 Germany GER 13.72
13 Valerie Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 13.12
14 Lois Testa 20 United States USA 13.06
15 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 21 Great Britain GBR 12.71

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Galina Zybina 25 Soviet Union URS 16.35 OR
2 Tamara Tyshkevich 25 Soviet Union URS 16.13
3 Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER 15.61 OR
4 Valerie Sloper-Young 19 New Zealand NZL 15.16
5 Nada Kotlušek 22 Yugoslavia YUG 14.52
6 Earlene Brown 21 United States USA 14.41
7 Jackie MacDonald 24 Canada CAN 14.31
8 Regina Branner 25 Austria AUT 14.04
9 Anne-Cathrine Lafrenz 20 Germany GER 13.72
10 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 20 Germany GER 13.57
11 Milena Usenik 22 Yugoslavia YUG 12.97
12 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 21 Great Britain GBR 12.37
13 Lois Testa 20 United States USA 12.34
14 Valerie Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 10.86
NP Zinaida Doynikova 22 Soviet Union URS foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Galina Zybina 25 Soviet Union URS 16.32 16.35
2 Tamara Tyshkevich 25 Soviet Union URS 14.80 16.13
3 Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER 15.56 15.61
4 Zinaida Doynikova 22 Soviet Union URS 15.54 15.54
5 Valerie Sloper-Young 19 New Zealand NZL 14.57 15.16
6 Earlene Brown 21 United States USA 14.75 14.75
7 Regina Branner 25 Austria AUT 14.60 14.60
8 Nada Kotlušek 22 Yugoslavia YUG 14.56 14.56
9 Milena Usenik 22 Yugoslavia YUG 14.35 14.35
10 Jackie MacDonald 24 Canada CAN foul 14.31
11 Anne-Cathrine Lafrenz 20 Germany GER foul 13.72
12 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 20 Germany GER 13.47 13.57
13 Lois Testa 20 United States USA 13.06 13.06
14 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 21 Great Britain GBR 12.71 12.71
15 Valerie Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 12.39 12.39

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Galina Zybina 25 Soviet Union URS 15.82 16.35
2 Tamara Tyshkevich 25 Soviet Union URS 16.32 16.32
3 Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER 15.46 15.61
4 Zinaida Doynikova 22 Soviet Union URS 15.32 15.54
5 Valerie Sloper-Young 19 New Zealand NZL 15.34 15.34
6 Earlene Brown 21 United States USA 14.56 14.75
7 Regina Branner 25 Austria AUT foul 14.60
8 Nada Kotlušek 22 Yugoslavia YUG 14.27 14.56
9 Milena Usenik 22 Yugoslavia YUG 14.49 14.49
10 Jackie MacDonald 24 Canada CAN 12.72 14.31
11 Johanna Hübner-Lüttge 20 Germany GER 13.88 13.88
12 Anne-Cathrine Lafrenz 20 Germany GER 13.44 13.72
13 Valerie Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 13.12 13.12
14 Lois Testa 20 United States USA 12.64 13.06
15 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 21 Great Britain GBR foul 12.71

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Galina Zybina 25 Soviet Union URS 16.28 16.35
2 Tamara Tyshkevich 25 Soviet Union URS 15.92 16.32
3 Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER foul 15.61
4 Zinaida Doynikova 22 Soviet Union URS 15.23 15.54
5 Valerie Sloper-Young 19 New Zealand NZL 13.68 15.34
6 Earlene Brown 21 United States USA 14.50 14.75

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Galina Zybina 25 Soviet Union URS 16.48 16.48 OR
2 Tamara Tyshkevich 25 Soviet Union URS 15.45 16.32
3 Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER 15.01 15.61
4 Zinaida Doynikova 22 Soviet Union URS 15,27 15.54
5 Valerie Sloper-Young 19 New Zealand NZL 14.42 15.34
6 Earlene Brown 21 United States USA 14.89 14.89

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Tamara Tyshkevich 25 Soviet Union URS 16.59 OR
NP Galina Zybina 25 Soviet Union URS 16.53
NP Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER 15.53
NP Zinaida Doynikova 22 Soviet Union URS 15.52
NP Valerie Sloper-Young 19 New Zealand NZL 14.95
NP Earlene Brown 21 United States USA 15.12