Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 27, 1956
Date Finished: November 27, 1956
Format: All those reaching 5.70 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: POL Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska
Silver: USA Willye White
Bronze: URS Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 22 Poland POL 6.13w QU
2 Willye White 16 United States USA 6.00 QU
3 Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili 23 Soviet Union URS 5.95w QU
4 Valentina Shaprunova 19 Soviet Union URS 5.86w QU
5 Nancy Borwick 21 Australia AUS 5.80w QU
6 Maria Kusion-Bibro 20 Poland POL 5.80 QU
7 Beverly Weigel 16 New Zealand NZL 5.79 QU
8 Marthe Lambert 20 France FRA 5.79 QU
9 Erika Fisch 22 Germany GER 5.78w QU
10 Olga Gyarmati 32 Hungary HUN 5.76w QU
11 Helga Hoffmann 19 Germany GER 5.73 QU
12 Genowefa Minicka 30 Poland POL 5.72 QU
13 Yoshie Takahashi 24 Japan JPN 5.68
14 Erica Willis 22 Australia AUS 5.64
15 Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR 5.59w 5.56
16 Margaret Johnson 19 Australia AUS 5.59 5,50
17 Dorothy Kozak 24 Canada CAN 5.50
18 Margaret Matthews 21 United States USA 5.12
19 Sheila Hoskin 20 Great Britain GBR NM

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Yoshie Takahashi 24 Japan JPN 5.66
NP Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR 5.56
NP Dorothy Kozak 24 Canada CAN 5.40
NP Margaret Johnson 19 Australia AUS 5.38
NP Sheila Hoskin 20 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Margaret Matthews 21 United States USA foul
NP Erica Willis 22 Australia AUS foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Erica Willis 22 Australia AUS 5.57
NP Margaret Johnson 19 Australia AUS 5.50
NP Dorothy Kozak 24 Canada CAN 5.41
NP Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR 5.13
NP Sheila Hoskin 20 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Margaret Matthews 21 United States USA foul
NP Yoshie Takahashi 24 Japan JPN foul

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Yoshie Takahashi 24 Japan JPN 5.68
NP Erica Willis 22 Australia AUS 5.64
NP Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR 5.59
NP Margaret Johnson 19 Australia AUS 5.59
NP Dorothy Kozak 24 Canada CAN 5.50
NP Margaret Matthews 21 United States USA 5.12
NP Sheila Hoskin 20 Great Britain GBR foul