You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Athletics > Women's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Women's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 27, 1956
Date Finished: November 27, 1956

Gold: POL Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska
Silver: USA Willye White
Bronze: URS Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 22 Poland POL 6.35 =WR
2 Willye White 16 United States USA 6.09
3 Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili 23 Soviet Union URS 6.07
4 Erika Fisch 22 Germany GER 5.89w
5 Marthe Lambert 20 France FRA 5.88
6 Valentina Shaprunova 19 Soviet Union URS 5.85 5,82
7 Beverly Weigel 16 New Zealand NZL 5.85 5,68
8 Nancy Borwick 21 Australia AUS 5.82
9 Maria Kusion-Bibro 20 Poland POL 5.79
10 Helga Hoffmann 19 Germany GER 5.73w
11 Olga Gyarmati 32 Hungary HUN 5.66
12 Genowefa Minicka 30 Poland POL 5.64

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 22 Poland POL 6.20
2 Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili 23 Soviet Union URS 6.00
3 Willye White 16 United States USA 5.96
4 Erika Fisch 22 Germany GER 5.89w
5 Marthe Lambert 20 France FRA 5.88
6T Valentina Shaprunova 19 Soviet Union URS 5.85
6T Beverly Weigel 16 New Zealand NZL 5.85
8 Maria Kusion-Bibro 20 Poland POL 5.74
9 Helga Hoffmann 19 Germany GER 5.73w
10 Nancy Borwick 21 Australia AUS 5.71
11 Olga Gyarmati 32 Hungary HUN 5.66
NP Genowefa Minicka 30 Poland POL foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 22 Poland POL 6.35 6.35 =WR
2 Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili 23 Soviet Union URS 5.81 6.00
3 Willye White 16 United States USA 5.91 5.96
4 Erika Fisch 22 Germany GER 5.62 5.89 5.62
5 Olga Gyarmati 32 Hungary HUN 5.45 5.89 5.45
6 Marthe Lambert 20 France FRA 5.80 5.88
7 Valentina Shaprunova 19 Soviet Union URS 5.69 5.85 5.69
8 Beverly Weigel 16 New Zealand NZL 5.66 5.85 5.66
9 Nancy Borwick 21 Australia AUS 5.82 5.82
10 Maria Kusion-Bibro 20 Poland POL 5.72 5.74
11 Helga Hoffmann 19 Germany GER 5.70 5.73
12 Genowefa Minicka 30 Poland POL 5.64 5.64

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 22 Poland POL foul 6.35
2 Willye White 16 United States USA 6.06 6.06
3 Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili 23 Soviet Union URS foul 6.00
4 Erika Fisch 22 Germany GER 5.75 5.89 5.75
5 Olga Gyarmati 32 Hungary HUN 5.63 5.89 5.63
6 Marthe Lambert 20 France FRA 5.78 5.88
7 Valentina Shaprunova 19 Soviet Union URS 5.61 5.85 5.69
8 Beverly Weigel 16 New Zealand NZL 5,68 5.85 5,68
9 Nancy Borwick 21 Australia AUS 5.47 5.82
10 Maria Kusion-Bibro 20 Poland POL 5.79 5.79
11 Helga Hoffmann 19 Germany GER 5.58 5.73
12 Genowefa Minicka 30 Poland POL 5.62 5.64

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 22 Poland POL foul 6.35
2 Willye White 16 United States USA 5.95 6.06
3 Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili 23 Soviet Union URS 5.91 6.00
4 Erika Fisch 22 Germany GER 5.63 5.89
5 Marthe Lambert 20 France FRA foul 5.88
6 Valentina Shaprunova 19 Soviet Union URS 5.52 5.85 5.69
7 Beverly Weigel 16 New Zealand NZL foul 5.85 5,68

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD SBMD
1 Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 22 Poland POL 6.02 6.35
2 Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili 23 Soviet Union URS 6.07 6.07
3 Willye White 16 United States USA 5.96 6.06
4 Erika Fisch 22 Germany GER 5.49 5.89
5 Marthe Lambert 20 France FRA 4.35 5.88
6 Valentina Shaprunova 19 Soviet Union URS 5,82 5.85 5,82
7 Beverly Weigel 16 New Zealand NZL foul 5.85 5,68

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Willye White 16 United States USA 6.09
NP Nadezhda Khnik'ina-Dvalishvili 23 Soviet Union URS 5.98
NP Marthe Lambert 20 France FRA 5.77
NP Valentina Shaprunova 19 Soviet Union URS 5.76
NP Beverly Weigel 16 New Zealand NZL 5.72
NP Elżbieta Krzesińska-Duńska 22 Poland POL foul
NP Erika Fisch 22 Germany GER foul