Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 28, 1956
Date Finished: November 28, 1956
Format: All those reaching 43.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: URS Inese Jaunzeme
Silver: CHI Marlene Ahrens
Bronze: URS Nadezhda Konyayeva

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Karen Anderson-Oldham 18 United States USA 49.64 QU
2 Urszula Figwer 25 Poland POL 47.76 QU
3 Nadezhda Konyayeva 25 Soviet Union URS 47.19 QU
4 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 47.05 QU
5 Marlene Ahrens 23 Chile CHI 46.43 QU
6 Inese Jaunzeme 24 Soviet Union URS 46.19 QU
7 Marjorie Larney 19 United States USA 45.80 QU
8 Yoriko Shida 21 Japan JPN 45.37 QU
9 Erzsébet Vígh 21 Hungary HUN 44.60 QU
10 Almut Brömmel 21 Germany GER 44.55 QU
11 Amelia Wershoven 25 United States USA 44.39 QU
12 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 19 Poland POL 44.08 QU
13 Erika Raue 18 Germany GER 43.85 QU
14 Ingrid Almqvist 29 Sweden SWE 43.47 QU
15 Paola Paternoster 20 Italy ITA 42.68
16 Margaret George Canada CAN 39.73
17 Maureen Wright 17 Australia AUS 38.81
18 Heather Innes 17 Australia AUS 38.72
19 June Heath 27 Australia AUS 38.10

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Karen Anderson-Oldham 18 United States USA 49.64
2 Urszula Figwer 25 Poland POL 47.76
3 Nadezhda Konyayeva 25 Soviet Union URS 47.19
4 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 47.05
5 Marlene Ahrens 23 Chile CHI 46.43
6 Inese Jaunzeme 24 Soviet Union URS 46.19
7 Erzsébet Vígh 21 Hungary HUN 44.60
8 Almut Brömmel 21 Germany GER 44.55
9 Amelia Wershoven 25 United States USA 44.39
10 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 19 Poland POL 44.08
11 Erika Raue 18 Germany GER 43.85
12 Ingrid Almqvist 29 Sweden SWE 43.47
13 Paola Paternoster 20 Italy ITA 39.69
14 Marjorie Larney 19 United States USA 39.04
15 Heather Innes 17 Australia AUS 38.72
16 Yoriko Shida 21 Japan JPN 38.50
17 Maureen Wright 17 Australia AUS 36.75
18 June Heath 27 Australia AUS 35.76
19 Margaret George Canada CAN 33.56

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Karen Anderson-Oldham 18 United States USA pass 49.64
2 Urszula Figwer 25 Poland POL pass 47.76
3 Nadezhda Konyayeva 25 Soviet Union URS pass 47.19
4 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 34 Czechoslovakia TCH pass 47.05
5 Marlene Ahrens 23 Chile CHI pass 46.43
6 Inese Jaunzeme 24 Soviet Union URS pass 46.19
7 Yoriko Shida 21 Japan JPN 45.37 45.37
8 Erzsébet Vígh 21 Hungary HUN pass 44.60
9 Almut Brömmel 21 Germany GER pass 44.55
10 Amelia Wershoven 25 United States USA pass 44.39
11 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 19 Poland POL pass 44.08
12 Erika Raue 18 Germany GER pass 43.85
13 Ingrid Almqvist 29 Sweden SWE pass 43.47
14 Paola Paternoster 20 Italy ITA 42.68 42.68
15 Marjorie Larney 19 United States USA 36.89 39.04
16 Maureen Wright 17 Australia AUS 38.81 38.81
17 Heather Innes 17 Australia AUS 35.57 38.72
18 June Heath 27 Australia AUS 38.10 38.10
19 Margaret George Canada CAN 36.62 36.62

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Marjorie Larney 19 United States USA 45.80
NP Paola Paternoster 20 Italy ITA 41.25
NP Margaret George Canada CAN 39.73
NP Maureen Wright 17 Australia AUS 36.91
NP June Heath 27 Australia AUS foul
NP Heather Innes 17 Australia AUS foul
NP Marlene Ahrens 23 Chile CHI pass
NP Ingrid Almqvist 29 Sweden SWE pass
NP Karen Anderson-Oldham 18 United States USA pass
NP Almut Brömmel 21 Germany GER pass
NP Urszula Figwer 25 Poland POL pass
NP Inese Jaunzeme 24 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Nadezhda Konyayeva 25 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Erika Raue 18 Germany GER pass
NP Yoriko Shida 21 Japan JPN pass
NP Erzsébet Vígh 21 Hungary HUN pass
NP Amelia Wershoven 25 United States USA pass
NP Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 19 Poland POL pass
NP Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 34 Czechoslovakia TCH pass