Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 28, 1956
Date Finished: November 28, 1956

Gold: URS Inese Jaunzeme
Silver: CHI Marlene Ahrens
Bronze: URS Nadezhda Konyayeva

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Inese Jaunzeme 24 Soviet Union URS 53.86 OR
2 Marlene Ahrens 23 Chile CHI 50.38
3 Nadezhda Konyayeva 25 Soviet Union URS 50.28
4 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 49.83
5 Ingrid Almqvist 29 Sweden SWE 49.74
6 Urszula Figwer 25 Poland POL 48.16
7 Erzsébet Vígh 21 Hungary HUN 48.07
8 Karen Anderson-Oldham 18 United States USA 48.00
9 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 19 Poland POL 46.92
10 Erika Raue 18 Germany GER 45.87
11 Marjorie Larney 19 United States USA 45.27
12 Yoriko Shida 21 Japan JPN 44.96
13 Almut Brömmel 21 Germany GER 44.67
14 Amelia Wershoven 25 United States USA 44.29

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Inese Jaunzeme 24 Soviet Union URS 51.63 OR
2 Ingrid Almqvist 29 Sweden SWE 49.74
3 Nadezhda Konyayeva 25 Soviet Union URS 49.48
4 Marlene Ahrens 23 Chile CHI 47.47
5 Karen Anderson-Oldham 18 United States USA 47.28
6 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 19 Poland POL 46.92
7 Erzsébet Vígh 21 Hungary HUN 46.69
8 Yoriko Shida 21 Japan JPN 44.96
9 Amelia Wershoven 25 United States USA 44.29
10 Urszula Figwer 25 Poland POL 44.28
11 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 43.52
12 Erika Raue 18 Germany GER 43.27
13 Marjorie Larney 19 United States USA 41.44
14 Almut Brömmel 21 Germany GER 40.72

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Inese Jaunzeme 24 Soviet Union URS 46.62 51.63
2 Nadezhda Konyayeva 25 Soviet Union URS 50.28 50.28
3 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 49.83 49.83
4 Ingrid Almqvist 29 Sweden SWE 43.58 49.74
5 Marlene Ahrens 23 Chile CHI 49.36 49.36
6 Urszula Figwer 25 Poland POL 48.16 48.16
7 Erzsébet Vígh 21 Hungary HUN 48.07 48.07
8 Karen Anderson-Oldham 18 United States USA 48.00 48.00
9 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 19 Poland POL 46.27 46.92
10 Marjorie Larney 19 United States USA 45.27 45.27
11 Yoriko Shida 21 Japan JPN 43.34 44.96
12 Amelia Wershoven 25 United States USA 40.45 44.29
13 Erika Raue 18 Germany GER foul 43.27
14 Almut Brömmel 21 Germany GER 42.37 42.37

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Inese Jaunzeme 24 Soviet Union URS 50.46 51.63
2 Nadezhda Konyayeva 25 Soviet Union URS 46.24 50.28
3 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 47.07 49.83
4 Ingrid Almqvist 29 Sweden SWE 45.06 49.74
5 Marlene Ahrens 23 Chile CHI 44.68 49.36
6 Urszula Figwer 25 Poland POL 42.54 48.16
7 Erzsébet Vígh 21 Hungary HUN 47.38 48.07
8 Karen Anderson-Oldham 18 United States USA 41.76 48.00
9 Anna Wojtaszek-Pazera 19 Poland POL 45.36 46.92
10 Erika Raue 18 Germany GER 45.87 45.87
11 Marjorie Larney 19 United States USA 42.09 45.27
12 Yoriko Shida 21 Japan JPN 37.20 44.96
13 Almut Brömmel 21 Germany GER 44.67 44.67
14 Amelia Wershoven 25 United States USA 32.59 44.29

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Inese Jaunzeme 24 Soviet Union URS 53.40 53.40 OR
2 Nadezhda Konyayeva 25 Soviet Union URS 47.39 50.28
3 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 47.59 49.83
4 Ingrid Almqvist 29 Sweden SWE 48.24 49.74
5 Marlene Ahrens 23 Chile CHI 46.30 49.36
6 Urszula Figwer 25 Poland POL 42.81 48.16

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Inese Jaunzeme 24 Soviet Union URS 49.08 53.40
2 Marlene Ahrens 23 Chile CHI 50.38 50.38
3 Nadezhda Konyayeva 25 Soviet Union URS 44.51 50.28
4 Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 49.81 49.83
5 Ingrid Almqvist 29 Sweden SWE 43.06 49.74
6 Urszula Figwer 25 Poland POL 43.02 48.16

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Inese Jaunzeme 24 Soviet Union URS 53.86 OR
NP Urszula Figwer 25 Poland POL 45.64
NP Nadezhda Konyayeva 25 Soviet Union URS 44.40
NP Dana Ingrová-Zátopková 34 Czechoslovakia TCH 41.59
NP Ingrid Almqvist 29 Sweden SWE 41.17
NP Marlene Ahrens 23 Chile CHI 39.31