Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: December 1, 1956
Date Finished: December 1, 1956
Format: All those clearing 1.58 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Millie McDaniel
Silver: GBR Thelma Hopkins
URS Mariya Pisareva

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR 1.58 0 0 2 QU
1T Iolanda Balaş 19 Romania ROU 1.58 0 0 2 QU
1T Gunhild Larking 20 Sweden SWE 1.58 0 0 2 QU
4T Reinelde Knapp 23 Austria AUT 1.58 0 0 3 QU
4T Dorothy Odam-Tyler 36 Great Britain GBR 1.58 0 0 3 QU
4T Hermina Geyser 18 South Africa RSA 1.58 0 0 3 QU
7T Michele Mason-Brown 17 Australia AUS 1.58 0 0 4 QU
7T Jessie Donaghy 16 New Zealand NZL 1.58 0 0 4 QU
7T Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.58 0 0 4 QU
7T Mariya Pisareva 22 Soviet Union URS 1.58 0 0 4 QU
7T Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA 1.58 0 0 4 QU
12 Audrey Bennett 20 Great Britain GBR 1.58 0 1 4 QU
13 Olga Modrachová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.58 1 1 4 QU
14T Carol Bernoth 18 Australia AUS 1.58 1 1 5 QU
14T Valentina Ballod 19 Soviet Union URS 1.58 1 1 5 QU
16 Alice Whitty 22 Canada CAN 1.58 1 2 6 QU
17 Inge Kilian 21 Germany GER 1.58 2 3 6 QU
18 Janice Cooper Australia AUS 1.58 2 4 8 QU
19 Ann Marie Flynn 18 United States USA 1.50 1 1 3

Qualifying Round 1.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Valentina Ballod 19 Soviet Union URS o 1.40 0 0 1
1T Carol Bernoth 18 Australia AUS o 1.40 0 0 1
1T Janice Cooper Australia AUS o 1.40 0 0 1
1T Jessie Donaghy 16 New Zealand NZL o 1.40 0 0 1
1T Ann Marie Flynn 18 United States USA o 1.40 0 0 1
1T Michele Mason-Brown 17 Australia AUS o 1.40 0 0 1
1T Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA o 1.40 0 0 1
1T Mariya Pisareva 22 Soviet Union URS o 1.40 0 0 1
1T Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.40 0 0 1
1T Alice Whitty 22 Canada CAN o 1.40 0 0 1
NP Iolanda Balaş 19 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Audrey Bennett 20 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0
NP Hermina Geyser 18 South Africa RSA p NH 0 0 0
NP Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0
NP Inge Kilian 21 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Reinelde Knapp 23 Austria AUT p NH 0 0 0
NP Gunhild Larking 20 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Olga Modrachová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0
NP Dorothy Odam-Tyler 36 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0

Qualifying Round 1.50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Audrey Bennett 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.50 0 0 1
1T Hermina Geyser 18 South Africa RSA o 1.50 0 0 1
1T Reinelde Knapp 23 Austria AUT o 1.50 0 0 1
1T Gunhild Larking 20 Sweden SWE o 1.50 0 0 1
1T Olga Modrachová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.50 0 0 1
1T Dorothy Odam-Tyler 36 Great Britain GBR o 1.50 0 0 1
7T Valentina Ballod 19 Soviet Union URS o 1.50 0 0 2
7T Carol Bernoth 18 Australia AUS o 1.50 0 0 2
7T Janice Cooper Australia AUS o 1.50 0 0 2
7T Jessie Donaghy 16 New Zealand NZL o 1.50 0 0 2
7T Michele Mason-Brown 17 Australia AUS o 1.50 0 0 2
7T Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA o 1.50 0 0 2
7T Mariya Pisareva 22 Soviet Union URS o 1.50 0 0 2
7T Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.50 0 0 2
15 Inge Kilian 21 Germany GER xo 1.50 1 1 2
16T Ann Marie Flynn 18 United States USA xo 1.50 1 1 3
16T Alice Whitty 22 Canada CAN xo 1.50 1 1 3
NP Iolanda Balaş 19 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0

Qualifying Round 1.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Iolanda Balaş 19 Romania ROU o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.55 0 0 1
3T Hermina Geyser 18 South Africa RSA o 1.55 0 0 2
3T Reinelde Knapp 23 Austria AUT o 1.55 0 0 2
3T Olga Modrachová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.55 0 0 2
3T Dorothy Odam-Tyler 36 Great Britain GBR o 1.55 0 0 2
7T Valentina Ballod 19 Soviet Union URS o 1.55 0 0 3
7T Carol Bernoth 18 Australia AUS o 1.55 0 0 3
7T Jessie Donaghy 16 New Zealand NZL o 1.55 0 0 3
7T Michele Mason-Brown 17 Australia AUS o 1.55 0 0 3
7T Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA o 1.55 0 0 3
7T Mariya Pisareva 22 Soviet Union URS o 1.55 0 0 3
7T Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.55 0 0 3
14 Inge Kilian 21 Germany GER o 1.55 0 1 3
15 Alice Whitty 22 Canada CAN o 1.55 0 1 4
16 Audrey Bennett 20 Great Britain GBR xo 1.55 1 1 3
17 Janice Cooper Australia AUS xxo 1.55 2 2 5
18 Gunhild Larking 20 Sweden SWE p 1.50 0 0 1
19 Ann Marie Flynn 18 United States USA xxx 1.50 1 1 3

Qualifying Round 1.58 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Iolanda Balaş 19 Romania ROU o 1.58 0 0 2
1T Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.58 0 0 2
1T Gunhild Larking 20 Sweden SWE o 1.58 0 0 2
4T Hermina Geyser 18 South Africa RSA o 1.58 0 0 3
4T Reinelde Knapp 23 Austria AUT o 1.58 0 0 3
4T Dorothy Odam-Tyler 36 Great Britain GBR o 1.58 0 0 3
7T Jessie Donaghy 16 New Zealand NZL o 1.58 0 0 4
7T Michele Mason-Brown 17 Australia AUS o 1.58 0 0 4
7T Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA o 1.58 0 0 4
7T Mariya Pisareva 22 Soviet Union URS o 1.58 0 0 4
7T Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.58 0 0 4
12 Audrey Bennett 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.58 0 1 4
13 Olga Modrachová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 1.58 1 1 4
14T Valentina Ballod 19 Soviet Union URS xo 1.58 1 1 5
14T Carol Bernoth 18 Australia AUS xo 1.58 1 1 5
16 Alice Whitty 22 Canada CAN xo 1.58 1 2 6
17 Inge Kilian 21 Germany GER xxo 1.58 2 3 6
18 Janice Cooper Australia AUS xxo 1.58 2 4 8