Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: December 1, 1956
Date Finished: December 1, 1956

Gold: USA Millie McDaniel
Silver: GBR Thelma Hopkins
URS Mariya Pisareva

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA 1.76 1 3 11 WR
2T Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR 1.67 0 0 4
2T Mariya Pisareva 22 Soviet Union URS 1.67 0 0 4
4 Gunhild Larking 20 Sweden SWE 1.67 0 3 7
5 Iolanda Balaş 19 Romania ROU 1.67 1 1 5
6 Michele Mason-Brown 17 Australia AUS 1.67 2 2 7
7 Jessie Donaghy 16 New Zealand NZL 1.67 2 3 8
8T Hermina Geyser 18 South Africa RSA 1.64 0 0 4
8T Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.64 0 0 4
10 Olga Modrachová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.64 1 1 4
11 Valentina Ballod 19 Soviet Union URS 1.60 0 0 2
12T Reinelde Knapp 23 Austria AUT 1.60 0 0 3
12T Dorothy Odam-Tyler 36 Great Britain GBR 1.60 0 0 3
14 Carol Bernoth 18 Australia AUS 1.60 2 2 5
15 Janice Cooper Australia AUS 1.55 0 0 1
16T Alice Whitty 22 Canada CAN 1.55 0 0 2
16T Audrey Bennett 20 Great Britain GBR 1.55 0 0 2
18 Inge Kilian 21 Germany GER 1.55 2 2 4

Final Round 1.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Michele Mason-Brown 17 Australia AUS o 1.40 0 0 1
1T Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA o 1.40 0 0 1
NP Iolanda Balaş 19 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Valentina Ballod 19 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Audrey Bennett 20 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0
NP Janice Cooper Australia AUS p NH 0 0 0
NP Hermina Geyser 18 South Africa RSA p NH 0 0 0
NP Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0
NP Inge Kilian 21 Germany GER p NH 0 0 0
NP Reinelde Knapp 23 Austria AUT p NH 0 0 0
NP Gunhild Larking 20 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Olga Modrachová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0
NP Dorothy Odam-Tyler 36 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0
NP Mariya Pisareva 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0
NP Alice Whitty 22 Canada CAN p NH 0 0 0
NP Jessie Donaghy 16 New Zealand NZL p NH 0 0 0
NP Carol Bernoth 18 Australia AUS p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Audrey Bennett 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.50 0 0 1
1T Hermina Geyser 18 South Africa RSA o 1.50 0 0 1
1T Inge Kilian 21 Germany GER o 1.50 0 0 1
1T Reinelde Knapp 23 Austria AUT o 1.50 0 0 1
1T Dorothy Odam-Tyler 36 Great Britain GBR o 1.50 0 0 1
1T Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.50 0 0 1
1T Alice Whitty 22 Canada CAN o 1.50 0 0 1
8 Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA o 1.50 0 0 2
9T Jessie Donaghy 16 New Zealand NZL o 1.50 0 0 1
9T Carol Bernoth 18 Australia AUS o 1.50 0 0 1
11 Michele Mason-Brown 17 Australia AUS p 1.40 0 0 1
NP Iolanda Balaş 19 Romania ROU p NH 0 0 0
NP Valentina Ballod 19 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0
NP Janice Cooper Australia AUS p NH 0 0 0
NP Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR p NH 0 0 0
NP Gunhild Larking 20 Sweden SWE p NH 0 0 0
NP Olga Modrachová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH p NH 0 0 0
NP Mariya Pisareva 22 Soviet Union URS p NH 0 0 0

Final Round 1.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Iolanda Balaş 19 Romania ROU o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Valentina Ballod 19 Soviet Union URS o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Janice Cooper Australia AUS o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Gunhild Larking 20 Sweden SWE o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Olga Modrachová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.55 0 0 1
1T Mariya Pisareva 22 Soviet Union URS o 1.55 0 0 1
8T Audrey Bennett 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.55 0 0 2
8T Hermina Geyser 18 South Africa RSA o 1.55 0 0 2
8T Reinelde Knapp 23 Austria AUT o 1.55 0 0 2
8T Michele Mason-Brown 17 Australia AUS o 1.55 0 0 2
8T Dorothy Odam-Tyler 36 Great Britain GBR o 1.55 0 0 2
8T Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.55 0 0 2
8T Alice Whitty 22 Canada CAN o 1.55 0 0 2
8T Jessie Donaghy 16 New Zealand NZL o 1.55 0 0 2
8T Carol Bernoth 18 Australia AUS o 1.55 0 0 2
17 Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA o 1.55 0 0 3
18 Inge Kilian 21 Germany GER xxo 1.55 2 2 4

Final Round 1.60 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Iolanda Balaş 19 Romania ROU o 1.60 0 0 2
1T Valentina Ballod 19 Soviet Union URS o 1.60 0 0 2
1T Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.60 0 0 2
1T Olga Modrachová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.60 0 0 2
1T Mariya Pisareva 22 Soviet Union URS o 1.60 0 0 2
6T Hermina Geyser 18 South Africa RSA o 1.60 0 0 3
6T Reinelde Knapp 23 Austria AUT o 1.60 0 0 3
6T Michele Mason-Brown 17 Australia AUS o 1.60 0 0 3
6T Dorothy Odam-Tyler 36 Great Britain GBR o 1.60 0 0 3
6T Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.60 0 0 3
6T Jessie Donaghy 16 New Zealand NZL o 1.60 0 0 3
12 Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA xo 1.60 1 1 5
13 Gunhild Larking 20 Sweden SWE xxo 1.60 2 2 4
14 Carol Bernoth 18 Australia AUS xxo 1.60 2 2 5
15 Janice Cooper Australia AUS xxx 1.55 0 0 1
16T Audrey Bennett 20 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.55 0 0 2
16T Alice Whitty 22 Canada CAN xxx 1.55 0 0 2
18 Inge Kilian 21 Germany GER xxx 1.55 2 2 4

Final Round 1.64 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Iolanda Balaş 19 Romania ROU o 1.64 0 0 3
1T Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.64 0 0 3
1T Mariya Pisareva 22 Soviet Union URS o 1.64 0 0 3
4T Hermina Geyser 18 South Africa RSA o 1.64 0 0 4
4T Michele Mason-Brown 17 Australia AUS o 1.64 0 0 4
4T Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH o 1.64 0 0 4
7 Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA o 1.64 0 1 6
8 Olga Modrachová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH xo 1.64 1 1 4
9 Jessie Donaghy 16 New Zealand NZL xo 1.64 1 1 5
10 Gunhild Larking 20 Sweden SWE xo 1.64 1 3 6
11 Valentina Ballod 19 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.60 0 0 2
12T Reinelde Knapp 23 Austria AUT xxx 1.60 0 0 3
12T Dorothy Odam-Tyler 36 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.60 0 0 3
14 Carol Bernoth 18 Australia AUS xxx 1.60 2 2 5

Final Round 1.67 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR o 1.67 0 0 4
1T Mariya Pisareva 22 Soviet Union URS o 1.67 0 0 4
3 Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA o 1.67 0 1 7
4 Gunhild Larking 20 Sweden SWE o 1.67 0 3 7
5 Iolanda Balaş 19 Romania ROU xo 1.67 1 1 5
6 Michele Mason-Brown 17 Australia AUS xxo 1.67 2 2 7
7 Jessie Donaghy 16 New Zealand NZL xxo 1.67 2 3 8
8T Hermina Geyser 18 South Africa RSA xxx 1.64 0 0 4
8T Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx 1.64 0 0 4
10 Olga Modrachová 26 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx 1.64 1 1 4

Final Round 1.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA xo 1.70 1 2 9 OR
2T Thelma Hopkins 20 Great Britain GBR xxx 1.67 0 0 4
2T Mariya Pisareva 22 Soviet Union URS xxx 1.67 0 0 4
4 Iolanda Balaş 19 Romania ROU xxx 1.67 1 1 5
5 Michele Mason-Brown 17 Australia AUS xxx 1.67 2 2 7
6 Gunhild Larking 20 Sweden SWE xxx 1.67 0 3 7
7 Jessie Donaghy 16 New Zealand NZL xxx 1.67 2 3 8

Final Round 1.72 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA p 1.70 1 2 9

Final Round 1.74 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA p 1.70 1 2 9

Final Round 1.76 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA xo 1.76 1 3 11 WR

Final Round 1.78 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA p 1.76 1 3 11

Final Round 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Millie McDaniel 23 United States USA xxx 1.76 1 3 11