Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 23, 1956
Date Finished: November 23, 1956
Format: All those reaching 42.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: TCH Olga Fikotová-Connolly
Silver: URS Irina Beglyakova
Bronze: URS Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.77 QU
2 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 27 Soviet Union URS 48.34 QU
3 Irina Beglyakova 23 Soviet Union URS 47.65 QU
4 Štěpánka Mertová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 46.26 QU
5 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 44.42 QU
6T Earlene Brown 21 United States USA 43.90 QU
6T Albina Yelkina 23 Soviet Union URS 43.90 QU
8 Lia Manoliu 24 Romania ROU 43.87 QU
9 Isabel Avellán 23 Argentina ARG 43.66 QU
10 Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER 43.41 QU
11 Paola Paternoster 20 Italy ITA 42.88 QU
12 Nada Kotlušek 22 Yugoslavia YUG 42.45 QU
13 Lois Jackman 18 Australia AUS 42.21 QU
14 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 21 Great Britain GBR 41.45
15 Anne-Cathrine Lafrenz 20 Germany GER 41.18
16 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 36 Japan JPN 40.91
17 Shirley Cotton 22 Australia AUS 40.76
18 Pam Kurrell 17 United States USA 40.49
19 Jackie MacDonald 24 Canada CAN 40.41
20 Marjorie Larney 19 United States USA 39.91
21 Valerie Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 36.61
22 Almut Brömmel 21 Germany GER 35.47

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 27 Soviet Union URS 48.34
2 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 44.62
3T Earlene Brown 21 United States USA 43.90
3T Albina Yelkina 23 Soviet Union URS 43.90
5 Lia Manoliu 24 Romania ROU 43.87
6 Paola Paternoster 20 Italy ITA 42.88
7 Isabel Avellán 23 Argentina ARG 40.91
8 Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER 40.78
9T Irina Beglyakova 23 Soviet Union URS 40.77
9T Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 36 Japan JPN 40.77
11 Nada Kotlušek 22 Yugoslavia YUG 40.73
12 Štěpánka Mertová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 40.51
13 Marjorie Larney 19 United States USA 39.91
14 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 21 Great Britain GBR 39.39
15 Lois Jackman 18 Australia AUS 39.25
16 Pam Kurrell 17 United States USA 38.01
17 Shirley Cotton 22 Australia AUS 37.74
18 Valerie Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 33.84
19 Jackie MacDonald 24 Canada CAN 33.77
20 Anne-Cathrine Lafrenz 20 Germany GER 33.72
21 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 28.60
NP Almut Brömmel 21 Germany GER foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.77 50.77
2 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 27 Soviet Union URS pass 48.34
3 Irina Beglyakova 23 Soviet Union URS 47.65 47.65
4 Štěpánka Mertová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 46.26 46.26
5 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH pass 44.62
6T Earlene Brown 21 United States USA pass 43.90
6T Albina Yelkina 23 Soviet Union URS pass 43.90
8 Lia Manoliu 24 Romania ROU pass 43.87
9 Isabel Avellán 23 Argentina ARG 43.66 43.66
10 Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER 43.41 43.41
11 Paola Paternoster 20 Italy ITA pass 42.88
12 Nada Kotlušek 22 Yugoslavia YUG 42.45 42.45
13 Lois Jackman 18 Australia AUS 41.68 41.68
14 Anne-Cathrine Lafrenz 20 Germany GER 41.18 41.18
15 Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 36 Japan JPN 36.47 40.77
16 Shirley Cotton 22 Australia AUS 40.76 40.76
17 Pam Kurrell 17 United States USA 40.49 40.49
18 Marjorie Larney 19 United States USA 38.04 39.91
19 Suzanne Farmer-Allday 21 Great Britain GBR 38.89 39.39
20 Valerie Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 35.76 35.76
21 Jackie MacDonald 24 Canada CAN 33.93 33.93
NP Almut Brömmel 21 Germany GER foul NM

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Lois Jackman 18 Australia AUS 42.21
NP Suzanne Farmer-Allday 21 Great Britain GBR 41.45
NP Anne-Cathrine Lafrenz 20 Germany GER 41.16
NP Ko Nakamura-Yoshino 36 Japan JPN 40.91
NP Jackie MacDonald 24 Canada CAN 40.41
NP Pam Kurrell 17 United States USA 39.92
NP Shirley Cotton 22 Australia AUS 39.36
NP Valerie Lawrence 20 Australia AUS 36.61
NP Almut Brömmel 21 Germany GER 35.47
NP Marjorie Larney 19 United States USA foul
NP Isabel Avellán 23 Argentina ARG pass
NP Irina Beglyakova 23 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Earlene Brown 21 United States USA pass
NP Olga Fikotová-Connolly 24 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Nada Kotlušek 22 Yugoslavia YUG pass
NP Lia Manoliu 24 Romania ROU pass
NP Štěpánka Mertová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Paola Paternoster 20 Italy ITA pass
NP Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 27 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER pass
NP Albina Yelkina 23 Soviet Union URS pass