You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Athletics > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 23, 1956
Date Finished: November 23, 1956

Gold: TCH Olga Fikotová-Connolly
Silver: URS Irina Beglyakova
Bronze: URS Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 53.69 OR
2 Irina Beglyakova 23 Soviet Union URS 52.54 OR
3 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 27 Soviet Union URS 52.02
4 Earlene Brown 21 United States USA 51.35
5 Albina Yelkina 23 Soviet Union URS 48.20
6 Isabel Avellán 23 Argentina ARG 46.73
7 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.84
8 Štěpánka Mertová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.78
9 Lia Manoliu 24 Romania ROU 43.90
10 Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER 43.34
11 Paola Paternoster 20 Italy ITA 42.83
12 Nada Kotlušek 22 Yugoslavia YUG 42.16
13 Lois Jackman 18 Australia AUS 40.84

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Irina Beglyakova 23 Soviet Union URS 51.74 OR
2 Earlene Brown 21 United States USA 51.35
3 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 27 Soviet Union URS 51.03
4 Albina Yelkina 23 Soviet Union URS 47.87
5 Isabel Avellán 23 Argentina ARG 46.73
6 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 46.56
7 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.57
8 Lia Manoliu 24 Romania ROU 43.90
9 Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER 43.34
10 Paola Paternoster 20 Italy ITA 42.83
11 Štěpánka Mertová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 41.96
12 Nada Kotlušek 22 Yugoslavia YUG 41.79
13 Lois Jackman 18 Australia AUS 40.84

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Irina Beglyakova 23 Soviet Union URS 51.01 51.74
2 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 27 Soviet Union URS 51.61 51.61
3 Earlene Brown 21 United States USA 42.55 51.35
4 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 50.09 50.09
5 Albina Yelkina 23 Soviet Union URS foul 47.87
6 Isabel Avellán 23 Argentina ARG 44.84 46.73
7 Štěpánka Mertová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.78 45.78
8 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH foul 45.57
9 Lia Manoliu 24 Romania ROU 43.76 43.90
10 Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER 41.89 43.34
11 Paola Paternoster 20 Italy ITA 40.89 42.83
12 Nada Kotlušek 22 Yugoslavia YUG 39.89 41.79
13 Lois Jackman 18 Australia AUS 40.28 40.84

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Irina Beglyakova 23 Soviet Union URS 52.54 52.54 OR
2 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.04 52.04 OR
3 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 27 Soviet Union URS 50.17 51.61
4 Earlene Brown 21 United States USA foul 51.35
5 Albina Yelkina 23 Soviet Union URS 48.20 48.20
6 Isabel Avellán 23 Argentina ARG 42.69 46.73
7 Jiřina Němcová-Vobořilová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 45.84 45.84
8 Štěpánka Mertová 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 43.41 45.78
9 Lia Manoliu 24 Romania ROU 42.72 43.90
10 Marianne Werner 32 Germany GER foul 43.34
11 Paola Paternoster 20 Italy ITA foul 42.83
12 Nada Kotlušek 22 Yugoslavia YUG 42.16 42.16
13 Lois Jackman 18 Australia AUS 40.64 40.84

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Irina Beglyakova 23 Soviet Union URS 50.32 52.54
2 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.28 52.28
3 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 27 Soviet Union URS 47.22 51.61
4 Earlene Brown 21 United States USA foul 51.35
5 Albina Yelkina 23 Soviet Union URS 45.18 48.20
6 Isabel Avellán 23 Argentina ARG 46.31 46.73

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Olga Fikotová-Connolly 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 53.69 53.69 OR
2 Irina Beglyakova 23 Soviet Union URS 48.22 52.54
3 Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 27 Soviet Union URS 52.02 52.02
4 Earlene Brown 21 United States USA 40.45 51.35
5 Albina Yelkina 23 Soviet Union URS 45.45 48.20
6 Isabel Avellán 23 Argentina ARG 43.88 46.73

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Nina Romashkova-Ponomaryova 27 Soviet Union URS 51.10
NP Olga Fikotová-Connolly 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 49.98
NP Irina Beglyakova 23 Soviet Union URS 48.31
NP Albina Yelkina 23 Soviet Union URS 47.92
NP Earlene Brown 21 United States USA 44.79
NP Isabel Avellán 23 Argentina ARG 44.35