You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Athletics > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 24, 1956
Date Finished: November 26, 1956

Gold: AUS Betty Cuthbert
Silver: GER Christa Stubnick
Bronze: AUS Marlene Mathews-Willard

Summary

Marjorie Jackson was the defending champion and had been Commonwealth Games 100 champion in both 1950 and 1954. But she retired after the 1954 Commonwealth title, and chose not to defend in her native Australia. Shortly before the Melbourne Olympics, Australia found another great sprinter in Betty Cuthbert who broke the 220 yard world record with 23.2. She was favored at the Olympics and became the “Golden Girl,” named for her blonde hair and the three gold medals she won in the 100, 200, and 4x100 relay. The 100 was a comfortable win for her in 11.5, after setting an Olympic record of 11.4 in the first round.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Betty Cuthbert 18 Australia AUS Gold
2 Christa Stubnick 22 Germany GER Silver
3 Marlene Mathews-Willard 22 Australia AUS Bronze
4 Isabelle Daniels 19 United States USA
5 Giuseppina Leone 21 Italy ITA
6 Heather Armitage 23 Great Britain GBR
4 h1 r2/3 June Foulds-Paul 22 Great Britain GBR
4 h2 r2/3 Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer 24 Germany GER
5 h1 r2/3 Galina Popova 24 Soviet Union URS
5 h2 r2/3 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 23 Soviet Union URS
6 h1 r2/3 Catherine Capdevielle 18 France FRA
6 h2 r2/3 Galina Rezchikova 21 Soviet Union URS
3 h1 r1/3 Mae Faggs 24 United States USA
3 h2 r1/3 Lucinda Williams 19 United States USA
3 h3 r1/3 Anne Pashley 21 Great Britain GBR
3 h4 r1/3 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty 31 Australia AUS
3 h5 r1/3 Inge Fuhrmann 20 Germany GER
3 h6 r1/3 Fiona Stuart 22 New Zealand NZL
4 h1 r1/3 Micheline Fluchot 22 France FRA
4 h2 r1/3 Maria Kusion-Bibro 20 Poland POL
4 h3 r1/3 Barbara Lerczak-Janiszewska-Sobotta 19 Poland POL
4 h4 r1/3 Eleanor Haslam 17 Canada CAN
4 h5 r1/3 Annie Choong Malaya MAL
4 h6 r1/3 Elaine Winter 24 South Africa RSA
5 h1 r1/3 Janet Jesudason 19 Singapore SIN
5 h2 r1/3 Maureen Rever 18 Canada CAN
5 h3 r1/3 Maria Musso 25 Italy ITA
5 h4 r1/3 Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann 18 Poland POL
5 h6 r1/3 Claudette Masdammer 17 Guyana GUY
6 h2 r1/3 Franca Peggion 22 Italy ITA
6 h3 r1/3 Diane Matheson 20 Canada CAN
6 h4 r1/3 Maeve Kyle 28 Ireland IRL
7 h2 r1/3 Mary Klass 21 Singapore SIN
AC h1 r1/3 Mary Rao India IND