You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Athletics > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 24, 1956
Date Finished: November 24, 1956
Format: Top two in each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Betty Cuthbert
Silver: GER Christa Stubnick
Bronze: AUS Marlene Mathews-Willard

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Giuseppina Leone 21 Italy ITA 11.8 12.00 QU
2 Vira Kalashnykova-Krepkina 23 Soviet Union URS 11.9 12.08 QU
3 Mae Faggs 24 United States USA 12.2 12.36
4 Micheline Fluchot 22 France FRA 12.4 12.55
5 Janet Jesudason 19 Singapore SIN 13.2 13.41
AC Mary Rao India IND DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Marlene Mathews-Willard 22 Australia AUS 11.5 11.81 QU/OR
2 Galina Rezchikova 21 Soviet Union URS 11.8 12.11 QU
3 Lucinda Williams 19 United States USA 12.0 12.14
4 Maria Kusion-Bibro 20 Poland POL 12.2 12.34
5 Maureen Rever 18 Canada CAN 12.2 12.36
6 Franca Peggion 22 Italy ITA 12.4 12.55
7 Mary Klass 21 Singapore SIN 12.6 12.57

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Betty Cuthbert 18 Australia AUS 11.4 11.72 QU/OR
2 Isabelle Daniels 19 United States USA 11.6 11.91 QU
3 Anne Pashley 21 Great Britain GBR 11.7 11.94
4 Barbara Lerczak-Janiszewska-Sobotta 19 Poland POL 12.2 12.37
5 Maria Musso 25 Italy ITA 12.2 12.40
6 Diane Matheson 20 Canada CAN 12.4 12.59

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Heather Armitage 23 Great Britain GBR 11.5w 11.81w QU
2 Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer 24 Germany GER 11.7w 11.85w QU
3 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty 31 Australia AUS 11.7w 11.86w
4 Eleanor Haslam 17 Canada CAN 11.8w 11.98w
5 Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann 18 Poland POL 12.2w 12.38w
6 Maeve Kyle 28 Ireland IRL 12.3w 12.48w

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Galina Popova 24 Soviet Union URS 11.6w 11.86w QU
2 Catherine Capdevielle 18 France FRA 11.7w 12.10w QU
3 Inge Fuhrmann 20 Germany GER 12.2w 12.31w
4 Annie Choong Malaya MAL 12.5w 12.73w

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(H) T(A)
1 Christa Stubnick 22 Germany GER 11.7 11.89 QU
2 June Foulds-Paul 22 Great Britain GBR 11.9 12.15 QU
3 Fiona Stuart 22 New Zealand NZL 12.3 12.38
4 Elaine Winter 24 South Africa RSA 12.5 12.59
5 Claudette Masdammer 17 Guyana GUY 12.7 12.87