You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Athletics > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 28, 1956
Date Finished: November 28, 1956
Format: All those reaching 15.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Parry O'Brien
Silver: USA Bill Nieder
Bronze: TCH Jiří Skobla

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jiří Skobla 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.15 QU
2 Bill Nieder 23 United States USA 16.76 QU
3 Parry O'Brien 24 United States USA 16.63 QU
4 Barry Donath 23 Australia AUS 16.57 QU
5 Erik Uddebom 22 Sweden SWE 16.35 QU
6 Silvano Meconi 25 Italy ITA 16.19 QU
7 Georgios Tsakanikas 22 Greece GRE 15.99 QU
8 Ken Bantum 21 United States USA 15.76 QU
9 Karl-Heinz Wegmann 22 Germany GER 15.73 QU
10 Vladimir Loshchilov 24 Soviet Union URS 15.63 QU
11 Peter Hanlin 25 Australia AUS 15.62 QU
12 Raymond Thomas 25 France FRA 15.42 QU
13 Barclay Palmer 24 Great Britain GBR 15.19 QU
14 Boris Belyayev 23 Soviet Union URS 15.03 QU

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Jiří Skobla 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.15
2 Bill Nieder 23 United States USA 16.76
3 Parry O'Brien 24 United States USA 16.63
4 Barry Donath 23 Australia AUS 16.57
5 Erik Uddebom 22 Sweden SWE 16.35
6 Silvano Meconi 25 Italy ITA 16.19
7 Ken Bantum 21 United States USA 15.76
8 Karl-Heinz Wegmann 22 Germany GER 15.73
9 Vladimir Loshchilov 24 Soviet Union URS 15.63
10 Peter Hanlin 25 Australia AUS 15.62
11 Raymond Thomas 25 France FRA 15.42
12 Barclay Palmer 24 Great Britain GBR 15.19
13 Boris Belyayev 23 Soviet Union URS 15.03
14 Georgios Tsakanikas 22 Greece GRE 14.93

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Jiří Skobla 26 Czechoslovakia TCH pass 17.15
2 Bill Nieder 23 United States USA pass 16.76
3 Parry O'Brien 24 United States USA pass 16.63
4 Barry Donath 23 Australia AUS pass 16.57
5 Erik Uddebom 22 Sweden SWE pass 16.35
6 Silvano Meconi 25 Italy ITA pass 16.19
7 Georgios Tsakanikas 22 Greece GRE 15.99 15.99
8 Ken Bantum 21 United States USA pass 15.76
9 Karl-Heinz Wegmann 22 Germany GER pass 15.73
10 Vladimir Loshchilov 24 Soviet Union URS pass 15.63
11 Peter Hanlin 25 Australia AUS pass 15.62
12 Raymond Thomas 25 France FRA pass 15.42
13 Barclay Palmer 24 Great Britain GBR pass 15.19
14 Boris Belyayev 23 Soviet Union URS pass 15.03

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Boris Belyayev 23 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Ken Bantum 21 United States USA pass
NP Barry Donath 23 Australia AUS pass
NP Peter Hanlin 25 Australia AUS pass
NP Vladimir Loshchilov 24 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Silvano Meconi 25 Italy ITA pass
NP Bill Nieder 23 United States USA pass
NP Parry O'Brien 24 United States USA pass
NP Barclay Palmer 24 Great Britain GBR pass
NP Jiří Skobla 26 Czechoslovakia TCH pass
NP Raymond Thomas 25 France FRA pass
NP Georgios Tsakanikas 22 Greece GRE pass
NP Erik Uddebom 22 Sweden SWE pass
NP Karl-Heinz Wegmann 22 Germany GER pass