You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Athletics > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 26, 1956
Date Finished: November 26, 1956
Format: All those clearing 4.15 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Bob Richards
Silver: USA Bob Gutowski
Bronze: GRE Georgios Roubanis

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 George Mattos 27 United States USA 4.15 0 0 2 QU
2T Giulio Chiesa 28 Italy ITA 4.15 0 0 3 QU
2T Zbigniew Janiszewski 25 Poland POL 4.15 0 0 3 QU
2T Vladimir Bulatov 27 Soviet Union URS 4.15 0 0 3 QU
5T Georgios Roubanis 27 Greece GRE 4.15 0 0 4 QU
5T Ragnar Lundberg 32 Sweden SWE 4.15 0 0 4 QU
7 Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA 4.15 0 1 3 QU
8T Zenon Ważny 26 Poland POL 4.15 0 1 4 QU
8T Vitaliy Chernobai 27 Soviet Union URS 4.15 0 1 4 QU
8T Anatoly Petrov Soviet Union URS 4.15 0 1 4 QU
11 Bob Richards 30 United States USA 4.15 0 2 5 QU
12T Eeles Landström 24 Finland FIN 4.15 1 1 5 QU
12T Matti Sutinen 26 Finland FIN 4.15 1 1 5 QU
12T Manfred Preußger 24 Germany GER 4.15 1 1 5 QU
15 Allah Ditta 23 Pakistan PAK 4.00 1 3 5
16 Rolando Cruz 17 Puerto Rico PUR 4.00 2 2 5
17 Bruce Peever 25 Australia AUS 3.85 0 0 2
18 Peter Denton 30 Australia AUS 3.85 0 1 2
AC Victor Sillon 28 France FRA NH 0 0 0 NH

Qualifying Round 3.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Manfred Preußger 24 Germany GER po 3.70 0 0 1
1T Eeles Landström 24 Finland FIN o 3.70 0 0 1
1T Rolando Cruz 17 Puerto Rico PUR o 3.70 0 0 1
1T Bruce Peever 25 Australia AUS o 3.70 0 0 1
1T Ragnar Lundberg 32 Sweden SWE o 3.70 0 0 1
1T Georgios Roubanis 27 Greece GRE o 3.70 0 0 1
1T Matti Sutinen 26 Finland FIN o 3.70 0 0 1
8 Peter Denton 30 Australia AUS pxo 3.70 1 1 1
9 Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA xo 3.70 1 1 2

Qualifying Round 3.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Vladimir Bulatov 27 Soviet Union URS o 3.85 0 0 1
1T Giulio Chiesa 28 Italy ITA o 3.85 0 0 1
1T Bob Richards 30 United States USA o 3.85 0 0 1
1T Anatoly Petrov Soviet Union URS o 3.85 0 0 1
1T George Mattos 27 United States USA o 3.85 0 0 1
6 Manfred Preußger 24 Germany GER o 3.85 0 0 2
7 Zbigniew Janiszewski 25 Poland POL o 3.85 0 0 1
8T Eeles Landström 24 Finland FIN o 3.85 0 0 2
8T Rolando Cruz 17 Puerto Rico PUR o 3.85 0 0 2
8T Bruce Peever 25 Australia AUS o 3.85 0 0 2
8T Ragnar Lundberg 32 Sweden SWE o 3.85 0 0 2
8T Georgios Roubanis 27 Greece GRE o 3.85 0 0 2
8T Matti Sutinen 26 Finland FIN o 3.85 0 0 2
14 Peter Denton 30 Australia AUS o 3.85 0 1 2
15T Vitaliy Chernobai 27 Soviet Union URS xo 3.85 1 1 2
15T Zenon Ważny 26 Poland POL xo 3.85 1 1 2
17 Allah Ditta 23 Pakistan PAK xxo 3.85 2 2 3
18 Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA p 3.70 1 1 2
AC Victor Sillon 28 France FRA xpp NH 1 0 0

Qualifying Round 4.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Vladimir Bulatov 27 Soviet Union URS o 4.00 0 0 2
1T Zbigniew Janiszewski 25 Poland POL o 4.00 0 0 2
1T Giulio Chiesa 28 Italy ITA o 4.00 0 0 2
4T Manfred Preußger 24 Germany GER o 4.00 0 0 3
4T Eeles Landström 24 Finland FIN o 4.00 0 0 3
4T Ragnar Lundberg 32 Sweden SWE o 4.00 0 0 3
4T Georgios Roubanis 27 Greece GRE o 4.00 0 0 3
4T Matti Sutinen 26 Finland FIN o 4.00 0 0 3
9T Vitaliy Chernobai 27 Soviet Union URS o 4.00 0 1 3
9T Zenon Ważny 26 Poland POL o 4.00 0 1 3
11 Anatoly Petrov Soviet Union URS xo 4.00 1 1 3
12 Allah Ditta 23 Pakistan PAK xo 4.00 1 3 5
13 Bob Richards 30 United States USA xxo 4.00 2 2 4
14 Rolando Cruz 17 Puerto Rico PUR xxo 4.00 2 2 5
15 George Mattos 27 United States USA p 3.85 0 0 1
16 Bruce Peever 25 Australia AUS xxx 3.85 0 0 2
17 Peter Denton 30 Australia AUS xxx 3.85 0 1 2
18 Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA p 3.70 1 1 2

Qualifying Round 4.15 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 George Mattos 27 United States USA o 4.15 0 0 2
2T Vladimir Bulatov 27 Soviet Union URS o 4.15 0 0 3
2T Giulio Chiesa 28 Italy ITA o 4.15 0 0 3
2T Zbigniew Janiszewski 25 Poland POL o 4.15 0 0 3
5T Ragnar Lundberg 32 Sweden SWE o 4.15 0 0 4
5T Georgios Roubanis 27 Greece GRE o 4.15 0 0 4
7 Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA o 4.15 0 1 3
8T Vitaliy Chernobai 27 Soviet Union URS o 4.15 0 1 4
8T Zenon Ważny 26 Poland POL o 4.15 0 1 4
8T Anatoly Petrov Soviet Union URS o 4.15 0 1 4
11 Bob Richards 30 United States USA o 4.15 0 2 5
12T Manfred Preußger 24 Germany GER xo 4.15 1 1 5
12T Eeles Landström 24 Finland FIN xo 4.15 1 1 5
12T Matti Sutinen 26 Finland FIN xo 4.15 1 1 5
15 Allah Ditta 23 Pakistan PAK xxx 4.00 1 3 5
16 Rolando Cruz 17 Puerto Rico PUR xxx 4.00 2 2 5