Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Final Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 26, 1956
Date Finished: November 26, 1956

Gold: USA Bob Richards
Silver: USA Bob Gutowski
Bronze: GRE Georgios Roubanis

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Bob Richards 30 United States USA 4.56 1 1 10 OR
2 Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA 4.53 0 4 12
3 Georgios Roubanis 27 Greece GRE 4.50 0 2 9
4 George Mattos 27 United States USA 4.35 0 0 3
5 Ragnar Lundberg 32 Sweden SWE 4.25 0 0 2
6 Zenon Ważny 26 Poland POL 4.25 0 0 3
7 Eeles Landström 24 Finland FIN 4.25 1 1 3
8 Manfred Preußger 24 Germany GER 4.25 1 2 5
9T Giulio Chiesa 28 Italy ITA 4.15 0 1 3
9T Vladimir Bulatov 27 Soviet Union URS 4.15 0 1 3
11 Anatoly Petrov 27 Soviet Union URS 4.15 1 1 3
12 Zbigniew Janiszewski 25 Poland POL 4.15 1 2 4
13 Vitaliy Chernobai 27 Soviet Union URS 4.00 0 0 1
AC Matti Sutinen 26 Finland FIN NH 0 0 0 NH

Final Round 4.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Vitaliy Chernobai 27 Soviet Union URS o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Eeles Landström 24 Finland FIN o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Ragnar Lundberg 32 Sweden SWE o 4.00 0 0 1
1T George Mattos 27 United States USA o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Anatoly Petrov 27 Soviet Union URS o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Manfred Preußger 24 Germany GER o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Bob Richards 30 United States USA o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Georgios Roubanis 27 Greece GRE o 4.00 0 0 1
1T Zenon Ważny 26 Poland POL o 4.00 0 0 1
11T Vladimir Bulatov 27 Soviet Union URS xo 4.00 1 1 2
11T Giulio Chiesa 28 Italy ITA xo 4.00 1 1 2
11T Zbigniew Janiszewski 25 Poland POL xo 4.00 1 1 2
AC Matti Sutinen 26 Finland FIN xxx NH 3 0 0

Final Round 4.15 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1T Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA o 4.15 0 0 2
1T Bob Richards 30 United States USA o 4.15 0 0 2
1T Georgios Roubanis 27 Greece GRE o 4.15 0 0 2
1T Zenon Ważny 26 Poland POL o 4.15 0 0 2
5T Vladimir Bulatov 27 Soviet Union URS o 4.15 0 1 3
5T Giulio Chiesa 28 Italy ITA o 4.15 0 1 3
7T Anatoly Petrov 27 Soviet Union URS xo 4.15 1 1 3
7T Manfred Preußger 24 Germany GER xo 4.15 1 1 3
9 Zbigniew Janiszewski 25 Poland POL xo 4.15 1 2 4
10T Eeles Landström 24 Finland FIN p 4.00 0 0 1
10T Ragnar Lundberg 32 Sweden SWE p 4.00 0 0 1
10T George Mattos 27 United States USA p 4.00 0 0 1
10T Vitaliy Chernobai 27 Soviet Union URS xxx 4.00 0 0 1

Final Round 4.25 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Ragnar Lundberg 32 Sweden SWE o 4.25 0 0 2
2T Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA o 4.25 0 0 3
2T Bob Richards 30 United States USA o 4.25 0 0 3
2T Zenon Ważny 26 Poland POL o 4.25 0 0 3
5 George Mattos 27 United States USA o 4.25 0 0 2
6 Eeles Landström 24 Finland FIN xo 4.25 1 1 3
7 Georgios Roubanis 27 Greece GRE xo 4.25 1 1 4
8 Manfred Preußger 24 Germany GER xo 4.25 1 2 5
9T Vladimir Bulatov 27 Soviet Union URS xxx 4.15 0 1 3
9T Giulio Chiesa 28 Italy ITA xxx 4.15 0 1 3
11 Anatoly Petrov 27 Soviet Union URS xxx 4.15 1 1 3
12 Zbigniew Janiszewski 25 Poland POL xxx 4.15 1 2 4

Final Round 4.35 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 George Mattos 27 United States USA o 4.35 0 0 3
2 Bob Richards 30 United States USA o 4.35 0 0 4
3 Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA xo 4.35 1 1 5
4 Georgios Roubanis 27 Greece GRE xo 4.35 1 2 6
5 Ragnar Lundberg 32 Sweden SWE xxx 4.25 0 0 2
6 Zenon Ważny 26 Poland POL xxx 4.25 0 0 3
7 Eeles Landström 24 Finland FIN xxx 4.25 1 1 3
8 Manfred Preußger 24 Germany GER xxx 4.25 1 2 5

Final Round 4.40 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Bob Richards 30 United States USA o 4.40 0 0 5
2 Georgios Roubanis 27 Greece GRE o 4.40 0 2 7
3 Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA xo 4.40 1 2 7
4 George Mattos 27 United States USA xxx 4.35 0 0 3

Final Round 4.45 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Bob Richards 30 United States USA o 4.45 0 0 6
2 Georgios Roubanis 27 Greece GRE o 4.45 0 2 8
3 Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA xxo 4.45 2 4 10

Final Round 4.50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Bob Richards 30 United States USA o 4.50 0 0 7
2 Georgios Roubanis 27 Greece GRE o 4.50 0 2 9
3 Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA o 4.50 0 4 11

Final Round 4.53 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Bob Richards 30 United States USA o 4.53 0 0 8
2 Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA o 4.53 0 4 12
3 Georgios Roubanis 27 Greece GRE xxx 4.50 0 2 9

Final Round 4.56 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Bob Richards 30 United States USA xo 4.56 1 1 10 OR
2 Bob Gutowski 21 United States USA xxx 4.53 0 4 12

Final Round 4.59 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC TABHC
1 Bob Richards 30 United States USA xxx 4.56 1 1 10