Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 24, 1956
Date Finished: November 24, 1956

Gold: USA Greg Bell
Silver: USA John Bennett
Bronze: FIN Jorma Valkama

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Greg Bell 26 United States USA 7.83 OR
2 John Bennett 26 United States USA 7.68
3 Jorma Valkama 28 Finland FIN 7.48
4 Dmytro Bondarenko 20 Soviet Union URS 7.44
5 Karim Olowu 32 Nigeria NGR 7.36
6 Kazimierz Kropidłowski 25 Poland POL 7.30
7 Neville Price 27 South Africa RSA 7.28
8 Oleg Fedoseyev 20 Soviet Union URS 7.27
9 Roy Cruttenden 31 Great Britain GBR 7.15
10 Henryk Grabowski 27 Poland POL 7.15
11 Ken Wilmshurst 25 Great Britain GBR 7.14
12 Fermín Donazar 23 Uruguay URU 6.57
AC Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 18 Soviet Union URS NM

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 John Bennett 26 United States USA 7.68
2 Dmytro Bondarenko 20 Soviet Union URS 7.44
3 Karim Olowu 32 Nigeria NGR 7.28
4 Kazimierz Kropidłowski 25 Poland POL 7.27
5 Roy Cruttenden 31 Great Britain GBR 7.15
6 Ken Wilmshurst 25 Great Britain GBR 7.14
7 Jorma Valkama 28 Finland FIN 7.11
8 Greg Bell 26 United States USA 6.98
NP Fermín Donazar 23 Uruguay URU foul
NP Oleg Fedoseyev 20 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Henryk Grabowski 27 Poland POL foul
NP Neville Price 27 South Africa RSA foul
NP Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 18 Soviet Union URS foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Greg Bell 26 United States USA 7.83 7.83 OR
2 John Bennett 26 United States USA 7.61 7.68
3 Dmytro Bondarenko 20 Soviet Union URS foul 7.44
4 Neville Price 27 South Africa RSA 7.28 7.28
5 Karim Olowu 32 Nigeria NGR 6.77 7.28
6 Kazimierz Kropidłowski 25 Poland POL 6.92 7.27
7 Oleg Fedoseyev 20 Soviet Union URS 7.25 7.25
8 Roy Cruttenden 31 Great Britain GBR foul 7.15
9 Ken Wilmshurst 25 Great Britain GBR 7.06 7.14
10 Jorma Valkama 28 Finland FIN foul 7.11
NP Fermín Donazar 23 Uruguay URU foul NM
NP Henryk Grabowski 27 Poland POL foul NM
NP Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 18 Soviet Union URS foul NM

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Greg Bell 26 United States USA 7.77 7.83
2 John Bennett 26 United States USA foul 7.61
3 Jorma Valkama 28 Finland FIN 7.48 7.48
4 Karim Olowu 32 Nigeria NGR 7.36 7.36
5 Kazimierz Kropidłowski 25 Poland POL 7.30 7.30
6 Neville Price 27 South Africa RSA foul 7.28
7 Oleg Fedoseyev 20 Soviet Union URS 7.27 7.27
8 Henryk Grabowski 27 Poland POL 7.15 7.15
9 Dmytro Bondarenko 20 Soviet Union URS 7.13 7.13
10 Ken Wilmshurst 25 Great Britain GBR 7.05 7.06
11 Roy Cruttenden 31 Great Britain GBR 6.96 6.96
12 Fermín Donazar 23 Uruguay URU 6.57 6.57
NP Igor Ter-Ovanesyan 18 Soviet Union URS foul NM

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Greg Bell 26 United States USA foul 7,83
2 John Bennett 26 United States USA pass 7.61
3 Jorma Valkama 28 Finland FIN 7.07 7.48
4 Karim Olowu 32 Nigeria NGR 6.42 7.36
5 Kazimierz Kropidłowski 25 Poland POL 6.95 7.30
6 Dmytro Bondarenko 20 Soviet Union URS foul 7.13

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Greg Bell 26 United States USA pass 7,83
2 John Bennett 26 United States USA foul 7.61
3 Jorma Valkama 28 Finland FIN 7.22 7,48
4 Karim Olowu 32 Nigeria NGR foul 7,36
5 Kazimierz Kropidłowski 25 Poland POL 7.03 7,30
6 Dmytro Bondarenko 20 Soviet Union URS 6.89 7,13

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Greg Bell 26 United States USA 7.16
NP Jorma Valkama 28 Finland FIN 7.00
NP Dmytro Bondarenko 20 Soviet Union URS 6.99
NP Kazimierz Kropidłowski 25 Poland POL 6.94
NP Karim Olowu 32 Nigeria NGR 6.91
NP John Bennett 26 United States USA pass