You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1956 Melbourne > Athletics > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 1956 Melbourne Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 1956 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Melbourne, Australia
Venue(s): Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria
Date Started: November 26, 1956
Date Finished: November 26, 1956
Format: All those reaching 66.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: NOR Egil Danielsen
Silver: POL Janusz Sidło
Bronze: URS Viktor Tsybulenko

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Cy Young 28 United States USA 74.76 QU/OR
2 Egil Danielsen 23 Norway NOR 74.15 QU
3 Vladimir Kuznetsov 25 Soviet Union URS 73.89 QU
4 Herbert Koschel 34 Germany GER 72.90 QU
5 Aleksandr Gorshkov 27 Soviet Union URS 72.31 QU
6 Janusz Sidło 23 Poland POL 72.00 QU
7 Michel Macquet 24 France FRA 71.23 QU
8 Viktor Tsybulenko 26 Soviet Union URS 71.20 QU
9 Benny Garcia 23 United States USA 71.17 QU
10 Heiner Will 30 Germany GER 70.38 QU
11 Giovanni Lievore 24 Italy ITA 69.64 QU
12 Phil Conley 22 United States USA 68.50 QU
13 Jan Kopyto 22 Poland POL 68.19 QU
14 Muhammad Nawaz 32 Pakistan PAK 67.57 QU
15 Sándor Krasznai 23 Hungary HUN 67.39 QU
16 Bob Grant 22 Australia AUS 65.76
17 Jalal Khan 29 Pakistan PAK 65.35
18 Léon Syrovatski 18 France FRA 64.58
19 Reinaldo Oliver 24 Puerto Rico PUR 63.68
20 Peter Cullen 24 Great Britain GBR 62.77
21 Jim Achurch 28 Australia AUS 57.09

Qualifying Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Egil Danielsen 23 Norway NOR 74.15
2 Herbert Koschel 34 Germany GER 72.90
3 Aleksandr Gorshkov 27 Soviet Union URS 72.31
4 Janusz Sidło 23 Poland POL 72.00
5 Michel Macquet 24 France FRA 71.23
6 Viktor Tsybulenko 26 Soviet Union URS 71.20
7 Benny Garcia 23 United States USA 71.17
8 Giovanni Lievore 24 Italy ITA 69.64
9 Phil Conley 22 United States USA 68.50
10 Jan Kopyto 22 Poland POL 68.19
11 Jalal Khan 29 Pakistan PAK 65.35
12 Vladimir Kuznetsov 25 Soviet Union URS 64.88
13 Cy Young 28 United States USA 63.30
14 Sándor Krasznai 23 Hungary HUN 61.87
15 Léon Syrovatski 18 France FRA 61.06
16 Muhammad Nawaz 32 Pakistan PAK 59.44
17 Jim Achurch 28 Australia AUS 57.09
18 Reinaldo Oliver 24 Puerto Rico PUR 55.85
19 Heiner Will 30 Germany GER 52.56
NP Peter Cullen 24 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Bob Grant 22 Australia AUS foul

Qualifying Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Cy Young 28 United States USA 74.76 74.76 OR
2 Egil Danielsen 23 Norway NOR pass 74.15
3 Vladimir Kuznetsov 25 Soviet Union URS 73.89 73.89
4 Herbert Koschel 34 Germany GER pass 72.90
5 Aleksandr Gorshkov 27 Soviet Union URS pass 72.31
6 Janusz Sidło 23 Poland POL pass 72.00
7 Michel Macquet 24 France FRA pass 71.23
8 Viktor Tsybulenko 26 Soviet Union URS pass 71.20
9 Benny Garcia 23 United States USA pass 71.17
10 Giovanni Lievore 24 Italy ITA pass 69.64
11 Phil Conley 22 United States USA pass 68.50
12 Jan Kopyto 22 Poland POL pass 68.19
13 Sándor Krasznai 23 Hungary HUN 67.39 67.39
14 Bob Grant 22 Australia AUS 65.76 65.76
15 Jalal Khan 29 Pakistan PAK foul 65.35
16 Heiner Will 30 Germany GER 64.68 64.68
17 Léon Syrovatski 18 France FRA 62.65 62.65
18 Muhammad Nawaz 32 Pakistan PAK 61.62 61.62
19 Peter Cullen 24 Great Britain GBR 61.37 61.37
20 Jim Achurch 28 Australia AUS 43.43 57.09
21 Reinaldo Oliver 24 Puerto Rico PUR 52.42 55.85

Qualifying Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Heiner Will 30 Germany GER 70.38
NP Muhammad Nawaz 32 Pakistan PAK 67.57
NP Léon Syrovatski 18 France FRA 64.58
NP Reinaldo Oliver 24 Puerto Rico PUR 63.68
NP Peter Cullen 24 Great Britain GBR 62.77
NP Jalal Khan 29 Pakistan PAK 61.61
NP Bob Grant 22 Australia AUS 61.50
NP Jim Achurch 28 Australia AUS foul
NP Phil Conley 22 United States USA pass
NP Egil Danielsen 23 Norway NOR pass
NP Benny Garcia 23 United States USA pass
NP Aleksandr Gorshkov 27 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Jan Kopyto 22 Poland POL pass
NP Herbert Koschel 34 Germany GER pass
NP Sándor Krasznai 23 Hungary HUN pass
NP Vladimir Kuznetsov 25 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Giovanni Lievore 24 Italy ITA pass
NP Michel Macquet 24 France FRA pass
NP Janusz Sidło 23 Poland POL pass
NP Viktor Tsybulenko 26 Soviet Union URS pass
NP Cy Young 28 United States USA pass